1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We are watching a movie toge…

"We are watching a movie together."

Translation:Мы вместе смотрим фильм.

December 6, 2015

6 Comments


ThomasNguy4

Мы смотрим фильм вместе sounds grammatical correct or not?


KapHekc

What is a difference between мы гледам / смотрим? :)


[deactivated user]

    There's no word «гледам» in Russian. The closest one is «мы гляди́м», but it sounds too colloquial or dialectal.


witek42

    Is there really a diffrence between "Мы смотрим вместе" and "Мы вместе смотрим"?


Norrius

    "Мы смотрим вместе фильм" is ungrammatical. As a rule of thumb, adverbs of manner usually precede the verb.


witek42

    I always have problems with the order of the words. Thanks for clearing this one up

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.