"We are watching a movie together."

Translation:Мы вместе смотрим фильм.

December 6, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThomasNguy4

Мы смотрим фильм вместе sounds grammatical correct or not?


larakovacjereb

correct! russian is very flexible when it comes to word order (which just depends on what you want to stress)


witek42

Is there really a diffrence between "Мы смотрим вместе" and "Мы вместе смотрим"?


Norrius

"Мы смотрим вместе фильм" is ungrammatical. As a rule of thumb, adverbs of manner usually precede the verb.


witek42

I always have problems with the order of the words. Thanks for clearing this one up

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.