1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не играю ни на каком музык…

"Я не играю ни на каком музыкальном инструменте."

Translation:I don't play any musical instruments.

December 6, 2015

19 Comments


jmccartin

I don't understand the construction of this sentence in Russian. In particular, the 'ни на каком'. What does that actually do here?


SLzrnk

никакой, ни один is any in negative sentences


servolock

на каком музыкальном инструменте is singular and the English translation will work just as well, maybe a little better, in singular also.


csharpmajor

To me the plural sounds way more natural.


Dmitry_Arch

One can say "Не играю ни на каких музыкальных инструментах" with no difference in meaning. Usually, in such cases, the number in the answer is the same as in the question.


Julialu9

What is the meaning of the word "ни"


Dmitry_Arch

The Russian word for 'not' is "не". "Ни" is a particle which strengthens negation. When used together with the word "какой" in negative sentences, it corresponds to "any". In the absence of a preposition, "ни" turns into a prefix (никакой, никакая, никакое, никакие). When used in combination with any forms of pronouns кто and что, it corresponds to "nobody" and "nothing", respectively - in sentences without "not", and, to "anybody" and "anything", respectively - in sentences with "not". Examples: Никто не знает. = Nobody knows. Ничто меня не остановит = Nothing will stop me. Я ничего не вижу = I can't see anything. Я ни на кого не рассчитываю = I don't rely on anybody. Likewise, "никак" means "in no way" or "[not] in any way", both "нигде" and "никуда" mean "nowhere" or "[not] anywhere", никогда means "never" or "[not] ever". The "ни ..., ни..." structure used in combination with не, corresponds to "neither ..., nor..." or "not ... either ..., or...". Each of the phrases "ни тот, ни другой", "ни то, ни другое", "ни та, ни другая" translates as one word "neither". Idioms "ни то ни сё" and "ни рыба ни мясо" refer to unsatisfactory quality.


[deactivated user]

    На чём ты играешь?- Я играю ни на чём. На каком интрументе ты играешь? Я играю ни на каком инструменте.


mosfet07

    Нет, не так

    На чём ты играешь?- Я ни на чём не играю.
    На каком инструменте ты играешь? Я не играю ни на каком инструменте.


    [deactivated user]

      That's it! Thanks you. I've now got the point.


Catdip

      Would it be possible to use любой? How would, "Я не играю на любом музыкальном инструменте" sound to a native speaker?


Dmitry_Arch

      Любой doesn't fit here. If you say "я не играю на любом...", the implication will be "although I may be able to play one or two musical instruments, don't expect me to be able to play every instrument in the world."


SnakeBelmont

      I only collect them


MountZion

      This is only referring to ONE instrument... for multiple instruments it would be more like: я не играю ни на какими музыкальными инструментами


Dmitry_Arch

      No. You need the prepositional (=locative) case after на, not the instrumental one. So the correct sentence is «Я не играю ни на каких музыкальных инструментах».


VladIvanov830329

      Could на be placed just after играю here?


Tea.i.Mihael

      I think it cannot, ни has to be placed right after играю.


Simcha739230

      What's wrong with "I cannot play any musical instrument"? Please advise.


Dmitry_Arch

      For practical purposes, that works. However, strictly speaking, the Russian equivalent of “I cannot play” is «я не умею играть» rather than «я не играю»

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.