"Я не играю ни на каком музыкальном инструменте."

Translation:I don't play any musical instruments.

3 years ago

18 Comments


jmccartin

I don't understand the construction of this sentence in Russian. In particular, the 'ни на каком'. What does that actually do here?

2 years ago

SLzrnk
SLzrnk

никакой, ни один is any in negative sentences

2 years ago

servolock

на каком музыкальном инструменте is singular and the English translation will work just as well, maybe a little better, in singular also.

2 years ago

csharpmajor

To me the plural sounds way more natural.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

One can say "Не играю ни на каких музыкальных инструментах" with no difference in meaning. Usually, in such cases, the number in the answer is the same as in the question.

2 years ago

servolock

In Russian, does singular sound any better or worse than plural? In English, singular is preferred and plural sounds, somehow, "off."

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, both singular and plural are wildly used after the equivalent of "no/any" (никакой, никакая, никакое, никакие etc.) with no preference to one or the other.

2 years ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

Plural doesn't sound "off" at all, to me. Actually the singular does, when used with the qualifier "any."

1 year ago

Julialu9

What is the meaning of the word "ни"

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The Russian word for 'not' is "не". "Ни" is a particle which strengthens negation. When used together with the word "какой" in negative sentences, it corresponds to "any". In the absence of a preposition, "ни" turns into a prefix (никакой, никакая, никакое, никакие). When used in combination with any forms of pronouns кто and что, it corresponds to "nobody" and "nothing", respectively - in sentences without "not", and, to "anybody" and "anything", respectively - in sentences with "not". Examples: Никто не знает. = Nobody knows. Ничто меня не остановит = Nothing will stop me. Я ничего не вижу = I can't see anything. Я ни на кого не рассчитываю = I don't rely on anybody. Likewise, "никак" means "in no way" or "[not] in any way", both "нигде" and "никуда" mean "nowhere" or "[not] anywhere", никогда means "never" or "[not] ever". The "ни ..., ни..." structure used in combination with не, corresponds to "neither ..., nor..." or "not ... either ..., or...". Each of the phrases "ни тот, ни другой", "ни то, ни другое", "ни та, ни другая" translates as one word "neither". Idioms "ни то ни сё" and "ни рыба ни мясо" refer to unsatisfactory quality.

1 year ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

На чём ты играешь?- Я играю ни на чём. На каком интрументе ты играешь? Я играю ни на каком инструменте.

3 years ago

mosfet07

Нет, не так

На чём ты играешь?- Я ни на чём не играю.
На каком инструменте ты играешь? Я не играю ни на каком инструменте.

3 years ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

That's it! Thanks you. I've now got the point.

3 years ago

Kirill.besk

"I am not playing any musical instrument "???

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The situation in which the sentence should be translated like this is unlikely, but possible.

2 years ago

Catdip
Catdip

Would it be possible to use любой? How would, "Я не играю на любом музыкальном инструменте" sound to a native speaker?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Любой doesn't fit here. If you say "я не играю на любом...", the implication will be "although I may be able to play one or two musical instruments, don't expect me to be able to play every instrument in the world."

2 years ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

I only collect them

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.