1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я поступил не туда, куда хот…

"Я поступил не туда, куда хотел."

Translation:I didn't get into the university that I wanted to.

December 6, 2015

33 Comments


kpagcha

where's "the university" in this sentence?


Amawaku

The verb "поступить" has no equivalent in English to my knowledge. It means to graduate / get in a school of a higher level but it does imply getting into a university, finishing high school.

The problem of the lack of such a word in English is solved by adding the "university" information.


dlisol

A relevant English verb would be to matriculate. Matriculation is the formal process of entering a university, or of becoming eligible to enter.

So "I did not matriculate where I wanted".

However this is more common in written than in spoken English.


zbigmlyn

is it possible to поступить somewhere else, like some club or committee?


lunaexoriens

Will anyone explain this, please?


POCKOCMOC

I'm wondering the same!


Rus_Ivan

ПОступают в ВУЗы или ССУЗы (Высшее Учебное Заведение или Среднее Специальное Учебное Заведение). ВУЗы: университет, институт, академия. ССУЗы: училище, техникум, колледж.

Вступают в клуб, партию или сообщество.


SeanPatric908907

"I did not get into where I wanted to." is effectively the same as the accepted "I did not get into the place I wanted to." which shows up as the correct answer.

Now here above, "university" is added, though it is not mentioned in Russian. Is a university assumed when using the verb "поступить"?


SteveBKK

The English is not clear.


bhankerson

It may not be proper English, but I would say "I didn't get into where I wanted (to)"


jwbards

How about "I did not get in there, where I wanted."?


bhankerson

You'd be understood, but it's very stilted English. Remove "there,"

If you really want to include "there", you need to restructure the sentence. Off the top of my head I'm thinking "I wanted to get in there, but I didn't", but this has slightly different connotations, and the Russian translation would be different


jwbards

I agree it's stilted. The balance between an English sentence which someone would actually use and something that's a moderately direct translation can be tough. Sometimes it's guesswork to figure out what DL is looking for (and then you have to remember it for the next time around). That was to some degree a frustration driven question. And maybe wine driven, too. :-)


AndroidKanada

I agree. I tried the same translation, hoping to make the right tradeoff. "I didn't get in there" is normal British usage. I appreciate that it's hard to list all the possible translations, but from the comments I think the course is overdue for incorporation of feedback.

The question said the correct translation was "I didn't get into the place I wanted". I don't see what would translate as "the place", at least nothing we've learned. Other translations of поступить: https://en.pons.com/translate?q=%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D1%83%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C=enru=ac_ru=ru


RobertDenver

I tried that and it was wrong. The word "university" is clearly missing from the Russian.


Andrej_5d181

А где в русском предложении видно слово "университет"? Может я не в тот колледж/школу/курсы... поступил?


vitaoma

But does this sentence assume that you got into another university?


MagneLudvigsen

What about: I was not admitted where I wanted


PauletteSm

I said "I did not get into the place that I wanted to." If that is not a closer translation than Duo suggested I wastdd my time as a linguust.


rune-skelley

Can anyone explain how this Russian sentence conveys the idea that there's a university involved? Would a more general interpretation of not getting into some other place be incorrect?


rune-skelley

It accepts "I didn't get into the place I wanted" but does not accept "I didn't get into the place I wanted to go" or "I didn't get in where I wanted" -- all of which are equivalent


Rob538518

Excuse me, but the word university isn't used at all in the Russian sentence provided. One could be accepted to a number of "there"s aside from a university. And don't tell mer it's "implied" -- that's nonsense.


Rob538518

The translation of this offered as the "correct" answer is crap. The word university isn't even in the given Russian sentence. How do we know to use university and not institute or academy?


AndroidKanada

See Rus_Ivan's comment above. This question is a little frustrating because a somewhat free translation of поступить is needed, but if the necessary choices (university / institute / whatever) are accepted, then it is at least correct. And we'll need to remember what kind of institutions are implied, to use this verb correctly.


Klaudialk

Sadly, those of us just starting to learn Russian can't actually understand his comment!


zbigmlyn

it says that POstupit' is for universities, colleges, high schools but the verb for clubs, societies etc. is Vstupit'


Phil_Stracchino

The thing is, if "university" is implied here in the meaning of the not directly translatable Russian word, then perhaps the HINT for поступить should, you know, HINT at that? Otherwise this question just becomes a "Ha! GOTCHA!"


AndroidKanada

Would there be any difference in meaning between "Я поступил не туда" and "Я не поступил туда"? Or is the difference only in emphasis?


PauletteSm

Oops fat fingers. Please excuse the spelling.


AndroidKanada

For future reference: you can just click "Edit" under your comment. (Mobile interface may differ.)


AndrasNemes

Can we put "не" before "поступил" without changing the meaning?

я не поступил туда куда хотел


bill.grimmett

So much is wrong about the 'correct' translation. Ending on a preposition has very recently become socially correct in casual colloquial English, but it should not be taught as grammatically correct. The implication of a university should only be with an explicit context. Besides all the other suggestions below, how is this not "I didn't get into the place in line that I wanted."? There is an interesting comment below about joining clubs as opposed to getting to a university. However, just as Университет is not mentioned, neither is , Очереди nor Школа. No, туда is a pronoun, not a noun, and the translation must be accordingly with a pronoun, not a noun. Please, if this is some sort of idiomatic colloquialism, be very clear in the exercise that it is such, and teach it so, so that those who are not ready for idiomatic Russian may understand the difference.


Atropos2015

How should I find out that a translation must inlude "university"? The Russian sentence doesn't have it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.