"Я поступил не туда, куда хотел."

Translation:I didn't get into the university that I wanted to.

3 years ago

22 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

where's "the university" in this sentence?

3 years ago

zbigmlyn
zbigmlyn

is it possible to поступить somewhere else, like some club or committee?

2 years ago

lunaexoriens
lunaexoriens

Will anyone explain this, please?

2 years ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

I'm wondering the same!

1 year ago

Rus_Ivan
Rus_Ivan

ПОступают в ВУЗы или ССУЗы (Высшее Учебное Заведение или Среднее Специальное Учебное Заведение). ВУЗы: университет, институт, академия. ССУЗы: училище, техникум, колледж.

Вступают в клуб, партию или сообщество.

1 year ago

SteveBKK

The English is not clear.

1 year ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

It may not be proper English, but I would say "I didn't get into where I wanted (to)"

1 year ago

jwbards
jwbards

How about "I did not get in there, where I wanted."?

1 year ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

You'd be understood, but it's very stilted English. Remove "there,"

If you really want to include "there", you need to restructure the sentence. Off the top of my head I'm thinking "I wanted to get in there, but I didn't", but this has slightly different connotations, and the Russian translation would be different

1 year ago

jwbards
jwbards

I agree it's stilted. The balance between an English sentence which someone would actually use and something that's a moderately direct translation can be tough. Sometimes it's guesswork to figure out what DL is looking for (and then you have to remember it for the next time around). That was to some degree a frustration driven question. And maybe wine driven, too. :-)

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

I agree. I tried the same translation, hoping to make the right tradeoff. "I didn't get in there" is normal British usage. I appreciate that it's hard to list all the possible translations, but from the comments I think the course is overdue for incorporation of feedback.

The question said the correct translation was "I didn't get into the place I wanted". I don't see what would translate as "the place", at least nothing we've learned. Other translations of поступить: https://en.pons.com/translate?q=%D0%BF%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D1%83%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%82%D1%8C=enru=ac_ru=ru

10 months ago

SeanPatric908907

"I did not get into where I wanted to." is effectively the same as the accepted "I did not get into the place I wanted to." which shows up as the correct answer.

Now here above, "university" is added, though it is not mentioned in Russian. Is a university assumed when using the verb "поступить"?

1 year ago

vitaoma
vitaoma

But does this sentence assume that you got into another university?

2 years ago

MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

What about: I was not admitted where I wanted

1 year ago

Andrej_5d181

А где в русском предложении видно слово "университет"? Может я не в тот колледж/школу/курсы... поступил?

9 months ago

PauletteSm
PauletteSm

I said "I did not get into the place that I wanted to." If that is not a closer translation than Duo suggested I wastdd my time as a linguust.

6 months ago

AndroidKanada

Would there be any difference in meaning between "Я поступил не туда" and "Я не поступил туда"? Or is the difference only in emphasis?

9 months ago

PauletteSm
PauletteSm

Oops fat fingers. Please excuse the spelling.

6 months ago

AndroidKanada

For future reference: you can just click "Edit" under your comment. (Mobile interface may differ.)

6 months ago

rune-skelley

Can anyone explain how this Russian sentence conveys the idea that there's a university involved? Would a more general interpretation of not getting into some other place be incorrect?

5 months ago

rune-skelley

It accepts "I didn't get into the place I wanted" but does not accept "I didn't get into the place I wanted to go" or "I didn't get in where I wanted" -- all of which are equivalent

5 months ago

AndrasNemes
AndrasNemes

Can we put "не" before "поступил" without changing the meaning?

я не поступил туда куда хотел

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.