1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На ком женился Том?"

"На ком женился Том?"

Translation:Who did Tom marry?

December 6, 2015

18 Comments


BillEverett

I believe you have faith in her.


Martin135869

I bet 5 lingots it was Дженни.


Alyosha24

Should be "WHOM did Tom marry" anyway.


MagmaLedle21

Is “whom” not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    за кого женился том - это тоже правильно?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it's not.

      «Вы́йти за́муж» is only used with «за» (+ noun in the genitive case). «Жени́ться» is only used with «на» (+ noun in the prepositional case).

      You could ask «За кого́ Том вы́шел за́муж» if Tom had a gay marriage. ;)


      [deactivated user]

        спасибо за объяснение, ты отлично объяснаешь правилы. хочешь выйти замуж за меня? я хочу пожениться на тебе!


        [deactivated user]

          Спасибо, но у меня уже есть Иван-царевич ;D


Babis75279

          Deactivated user must activate himself again, to get lingots


gpeckob

          Ком is it name like Том? ;-) I didn't hear interrogative intonation.


dsukhov

          Haha, no, or else it will be double-meaning. Interrogative intonation is weird but is present.


MaximGamer1

          Tom is probably Anna's ex before She married Sergey


BillEverett

          Unfortunately, when I saw the list of words for this unit, I misunderstood "ком": "Только - водка на троих, только - пика с червой, комом - все блины мои, а не только первый". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLh-cK4dBIQ


mahdi26044

          Whom did Tom marry?


Vadim941228

          Why this sentence has a very strange order of words?


Pato_Tonto

          the marriage content is heartwarming, but why is it in the numbers lesson?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.