"На ком женился Том?"

Translation:Who did Tom marry?

December 6, 2015

11 Comments


john.newbe

Вера

April 13, 2016

BillEverett

I believe you have faith in her.

April 13, 2016

Alyosha24

Should be "WHOM did Tom marry" anyway.

May 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    за кого женился том - это тоже правильно?

    December 6, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No, it's not.

      «Вы́йти за́муж» is only used with «за» (+ noun in the genitive case). «Жени́ться» is only used with «на» (+ noun in the prepositional case).

      You could ask «За кого́ Том вы́шел за́муж» if Tom had a gay marriage. ;)

      December 6, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        спасибо за объяснение, ты отлично объяснаешь правилы. хочешь выйти замуж за меня? я хочу пожениться на тебе!

        December 6, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          Спасибо, но у меня уже есть Иван-царевич ;D

          December 6, 2015

gpeckob

          Ком is it name like Том? ;-) I didn't hear interrogative intonation.

          January 13, 2016

dsukhov

          Haha, no, or else it will be double-meaning. Interrogative intonation is weird but is present.

          February 14, 2016

BillEverett

          Unfortunately, when I saw the list of words for this unit, I misunderstood "ком": "Только - водка на троих, только - пика с червой, комом - все блины мои, а не только первый". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLh-cK4dBIQ

          March 30, 2016

Adastra88

          Whom, please.

          June 1, 2017
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.