"НакомженилсяТом?"

Translation:Who did Tom marry?

3 years ago

17 Comments


john.newbe
john.newbe

Вера

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

I believe you have faith in her.

2 years ago

Alyosha24

Should be "WHOM did Tom marry" anyway.

1 year ago

gpeckob
gpeckob

Ком is it name like Том? ;-) I didn't hear interrogative intonation.

2 years ago

dsukhov
dsukhov

Haha, no, or else it will be double-meaning. Interrogative intonation is weird but is present.

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Unfortunately, when I saw the list of words for this unit, I misunderstood "ком": "Только - водка на троих, только - пика с червой, комом - все блины мои, а не только первый". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hLh-cK4dBIQ

2 years ago

Adastra88
Adastra88

Whom, please.

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Why "please"?

"In practice, most people never use whom like this in speech because it sounds extremely formal. They don't use whom at all, and instead use who in all contexts" - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/who-or-whom

1 year ago

Adastra88
Adastra88

It seems misguided to translate the force of "ha kom" as simply as "who". I am well aware of where (notice I didn't say "whither") common usage has drifted, as is anyone who speaks the language on a daily basis. That said it doesn't mean we shouldn't avail ourselves of case inflection when still available in our own language when it has direct bearing on a linguistic point being highlighted, or at least such inflected variants should still be listed as among the possible answers when applicable. Sorry, I realize this is all managed by volunteers and I am eternally grateful for your dedication, but sticking with the nominative as the only choice here seems misguided, a kind of settling for less, imop. "please" was merely a mute plea for cogency. Respectfully submitted.

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

In fact, "whom" is accepted as an answer, although I would regard it as unpreferred except in formal writing. On the other hand, while English is my native language and I work professionally as a copy editor of technical writing in English, I suspect that many of the students in this course have English as a second, third, or fourth language. The purpose is to teach basic Russian to people who know sufficient English. If you want to learn Russian through Duolingo, this is the only course currently available. Russian for Spanish speakers is a bit less than 25% complete in phase 1, and Russian for Turkish speakers is a little over 50% complete in phase 1 of the development process. In contrast, English for x* speakers is available for 22 languages and is under development for Tamil, Punjabi (Gurmukhi), Tagalog, Bengali, and Telegu speakers.

  • x = Portuguese, Japanese, French, German, Vietnamese, Arabic, Turkish, Korean, Dutch, Italian, Chinese, Thai, Spanish, Greek, Czech, Ukrainian, Romanian, Polish, Hungarian, Russian, Hindi, and Indonesian.
1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

Yes, but I make frequent English mistakes here, but whom would be clearly my choice here.

1 year ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

за кого женился том - это тоже правильно?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, it's not.

    «Вы́йти за́муж» is only used with «за» (+ noun in the genitive case). «Жени́ться» is only used with «на» (+ noun in the prepositional case).

    You could ask «За кого́ Том вы́шел за́муж» if Tom had a gay marriage. ;)

    3 years ago

Lokillo888
    Lokillo888

    спасибо за объяснение, ты отлично объяснаешь правилы. хочешь выйти замуж за меня? я хочу пожениться на тебе!

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Спасибо, но у меня уже есть Иван-царевич ;D

      3 years ago

rashtrakut
      rashtrakut

      Why not.. Who married Tom

      1 year ago

BillEverett
      BillEverett

      There is a difference between "she married" and "he married" (See the comment by szeraja_zhaba above). Она вышла замуж за Тома. Том женился на ней. Они поженились. Они встуили в брак. Том вступил в брак с ней. Она вступила в брак с ним. (She married Tom. Tom married her. They got married. They entered into marriage. Tom entered into marriage with her. She entered into marriage with him.)

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.