"У меня тёплая куртка и тёплый свитер."

Translation:I have a warm jacket and a warm sweater.

December 6, 2015

18 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

Why does it keep saying I need the second article in sentences like this? As far as I'm concerned, it's fine in English to say: "I have a warm jacket and warm sweater", and it would be even more natural to drop the repetition of the adjective too, and just say: "I have a warm jacket and sweater". (I do understand that you can't drop the second adjective in Russian, as then you wouldn't have adjectival agreement, but we don't have to worry about that in English.)

December 6, 2015

jairapetyan

I agree. I reported that "I have a warm jacket and sweater" should be accepted.

March 28, 2016

NessaFitzgerald

It's more about technicalities. It's technically incorrect to drop the second article, even though it's something we do when we're speaking. Report it as something that should have been accepted and see what happens.

December 11, 2015

Jenz114

I couldn't have said it better myself, especially in regards to the repetition of the adjective, as it makes the translation sound really odd to me. Unfortunately though, as of now, your suggestion still isn't accepted.

February 5, 2016

Aino764046

In this (and just say: "I have a warm jacket and sweater") case either "тёплая куртка и тёплый свитер" or "тёплые куртка и свитер".

December 24, 2017

jairapetyan

In English you can modify two or more nouns by placing the adjective before the first. It's implied that the sweater is also warm. :)

I reported that "I have a warm jacket and sweater" should be accepted.

March 28, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

This would be "у меня тёплые (plural) куртка и свитер"

April 7, 2017

jairapetyan

Bravo, thank you for the clarification. :)

April 8, 2017

syoungoa

Why is "I have a warm jacket and sweater" still not accepted? There have been a lot of posts about this, and it is very irritating to be regularly told one is wrong, when it is simply a more elegant English translation! The only need in English to put an adjective before the second noun would be if the adjective were different to the first one!

December 18, 2016

keinemeinung

I don't know, I'm from the US - if I see "I have a warm jacket and sweater", I get the feeling that it's a fancy 2-in-1 jacket that can convert to be a sweat. Using two articles clearly defines both objects as separate of one another.

January 16, 2017

booshnok1

I'm from the US. I would never think it was a two in one. I would know thet were separate articles of clothing.

February 4, 2019

RogerRivero0

The "correct answer" ...тёплая'' is not included in the choices..

November 25, 2017

RogerRivero0

The correct answer is not included among the choices, check it out.

November 25, 2017

TomerSi

Why is jacket and sweater affect the ending of the word 'warm'? What is the rule behind it?

October 30, 2018

keinemeinung

All adjectives in Russian decline based on the gender, number and case of the noun they modify.

October 30, 2018

MetroWestJP

Am I the only one who briefly wondered why the speaker had a warm chicken? Just for a second. lol :-)

January 16, 2019

Elyakiwi

In New Zealand we so not use the word sweater. We say jersey.

March 21, 2019

Elyakiwi

Oops sorry... doing this lesson on my phone and it won't let me correct typos! I was saying we do not use the word sweater XD

March 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.