"Kyllingen er gul."

Translation:The chicken is yellow.

December 6, 2015

11 Comments


Jankelele

If your kyllingen is gul please contact dyrlegen ASAP!

July 3, 2018

integra0

No need, it was only fed with corn.

September 7, 2018

mmosfy

Why we do not say "gule" since Kyllingen is definite?

December 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You'd say "Den gule kyllingen er gul", but you'd only use the definite form if it were in front of the noun and the indefinite after a describing verb, such as 'blir', 'er', or 'forblir'.

December 6, 2015

09395639857

when we use gul and when we use gule?

January 2, 2016

kirstm

Gul = indef. masculine/feminine. Gule = def. singular/plural.

March 4, 2016

mprdo

The cowardly chicken! 26Apr17

April 26, 2017

Saa_Fred

Solen'r ikke gul; den'r kylling.

August 1, 2018

GeoffreyCa301149

Gul is a cognate with gold isn't it?

August 2, 2018

SallyByrne1

There was no sound: I could only see the answer by hitting "skip".

May 4, 2017

SallyByrne1

There is no sound: I can't hear what I'm supposed to be writing!

May 4, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.