1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kyllingen er gul."

"Kyllingen er gul."

Translation:The chicken is yellow.

December 6, 2015

14 Comments


Jankelele

If your kyllingen is gul please contact dyrlegen ASAP!


integra0

No need, it was only fed with corn.


2MakersHom

my chickens' skin is always yellow, but their pin feathers are yellow when just baby chicks


mprdo

The cowardly chicken! 26Apr17


mmosfy

Why we do not say "gule" since Kyllingen is definite?


fveldig
Mod

You'd say "Den gule kyllingen er gul", but you'd only use the definite form if it were in front of the noun and the indefinite after a describing verb, such as 'blir', 'er', or 'forblir'.


09395639857

when we use gul and when we use gule?


kirstm

Gul = indef. masculine/feminine. Gule = def. singular/plural.


Saa_Fred

Solen'r ikke gul; den'r kylling.


GeoffreyCa301149

Gul is a cognate with gold isn't it?


Adnan_nk

Typisk amerikan kylling


tfred83

I keep typing "kyllingen er gul" but it keeps telling me i typed in english........is this happening to anyone else?


Carina612631

Is kyllingen used both for the animal and the meat ?

How about other animal/meat ? Pig / pork Sheep / mutton Cow /beef ...

Takk

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.