"Give me chicken, please."

Translation:Дайте мне, пожалуйста, курицу.

December 6, 2015

21 Comments


notdeadluna

chicken

chicken-2

December 9, 2015

dempl

Imgurians spreading onto Duo, that's what we all needed! :P

December 9, 2015

eKenda

Is it normal to not have please at the end? It sounds a bit awkward to me...

March 4, 2016

dempl

I could swear on me mum I've heard Russians saying "Bud'te dobri, Davayte mne pazhaluysta 200 gram ... " hundred times so far when asking something :-)

Can you actually say "Davay" when asking for something instead of "Day" (perfecative vs indicative thing? :-) )

(I know that Davay means "Come on!" , that was the 2nd word I've learned in Russian after Da! , don't worry :-) )

December 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I wouldn't use «давай» instead of «дай». This sounds strange to my ear; understandable, but strange, as if you want the shop assistant to be selling you the same thing each time you visit the shop.

    December 6, 2015

dempl

    Yeah, Serbs would also say "дайте" or "дай" , so it definitely makes more sense to me that way. but thanks! ;-)

    December 6, 2015

Alex162730

    You probably misheard. Or probably confused the uses. One possible dialogue where you may meet both the words. In restaurant: ДАВАЙТЕ возьмём вина? Официант, ДАЙТЕ нам вина! Translation: LET US take some wine? Waiter, GIVE us wine!

    July 13, 2019

thanasis.gr

    Every chicken in this room

    November 25, 2018

AndresJaan

    Why not "Дай, пожалуйста, курицу?" Нужно быть всегда "мне"?

    December 14, 2015

dempl

    It doesn't have to be, it's just happens to be the English sentence in this example has "me" , which translates to dative "mne" :-)

    December 16, 2015

AndresJaan

    Right, I'm asking whether "Дай, пожалуйста, курицу" wouldn't be colloquial (the мне is obvious).

    December 16, 2015

wizwisdom

    Say a group of friends, maybe 10 are at a thanksgiving party. And soon, 5 of them go together to the host, and one says "Дай, пожалуйста, курицу". With the others standing behind him, one would expect that he is asking that the host give them all chickens. But if he says "Дайте мне, пожалуйста, курицу", then it's obvious he's asking for just himself.

    But if it's some really obvious scenario, e.g someone asking for another's contact details in a chatroom, then one could say "Дай, пожалуйста, его/еë контактные данные".

    December 26, 2015

gdagerman

    Why is wrong "пожалуйста, дайте мне курийу"?

    July 30, 2016

Dimidov

    The word chicken is spelled differently in Russian. It's 'курицу'. See the difference?

    September 12, 2016

kpagcha

    Could you say "Дай мне курицы" as in "some chicken" (genitive for uncountable quantity)?

    October 16, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it sounds OK.

      October 17, 2016

NoonienSoong

      Why can't I use the word цыплёнок for chicken?

      June 15, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I’m not sure if it’s accepted by Duolingo, but you should use the accusative-case form: цыплёнка (цыплёнок is the nominative case).

        June 15, 2018

NoonienSoong

        I did, this was just for illustrational purposes, it was not accepted

        June 15, 2018

GranBocadillo

        so do all adverb type things come right after the verb and its direct/indirect object pronouns?

        August 29, 2018

lancokel

        дайте мне курицу, пожалуйтса should be accepted

        September 13, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.