"Give me chicken, please."

Translation:Дайте мне, пожалуйста, курицу.

3 years ago

19 Comments


notdeadluna
notdeadluna

chicken

chicken-2

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Imgurians spreading onto Duo, that's what we all needed! :P

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

I could swear on me mum I've heard Russians saying "Bud'te dobri, Davayte mne pazhaluysta 200 gram ... " hundred times so far when asking something :-)

Can you actually say "Davay" when asking for something instead of "Day" (perfecative vs indicative thing? :-) )

(I know that Davay means "Come on!" , that was the 2nd word I've learned in Russian after Da! , don't worry :-) )

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I wouldn't use «давай» instead of «дай». This sounds strange to my ear; understandable, but strange, as if you want the shop assistant to be selling you the same thing each time you visit the shop.

    3 years ago

dempl
    dempl

    Yeah, Serbs would also say "дайте" or "дай" , so it definitely makes more sense to me that way. but thanks! ;-)

    3 years ago

AndresJaan
    AndresJaan

    Why not "Дай, пожалуйста, курицу?" Нужно быть всегда "мне"?

    2 years ago

dempl
    dempl

    It doesn't have to be, it's just happens to be the English sentence in this example has "me" , which translates to dative "mne" :-)

    2 years ago

AndresJaan
    AndresJaan

    Right, I'm asking whether "Дай, пожалуйста, курицу" wouldn't be colloquial (the мне is obvious).

    2 years ago

wizwisdom
    wizwisdom

    Say a group of friends, maybe 10 are at a thanksgiving party. And soon, 5 of them go together to the host, and one says "Дай, пожалуйста, курицу". With the others standing behind him, one would expect that he is asking that the host give them all chickens. But if he says "Дайте мне, пожалуйста, курицу", then it's obvious he's asking for just himself.

    But if it's some really obvious scenario, e.g someone asking for another's contact details in a chatroom, then one could say "Дай, пожалуйста, его/еë контактные данные".

    2 years ago

eKenda

    Is it normal to not have please at the end? It sounds a bit awkward to me...

    2 years ago

gdagerman
    gdagerman

    Why is wrong "пожалуйста, дайте мне курийу"?

    2 years ago

Dimidov

    The word chicken is spelled differently in Russian. It's 'курицу'. See the difference?

    2 years ago

kpagcha
    kpagcha

    Could you say "Дай мне курицы" as in "some chicken" (genitive for uncountable quantity)?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it sounds OK.

      2 years ago

NoonienSoong

      Why can't I use the word цыплёнок for chicken?

      5 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        I’m not sure if it’s accepted by Duolingo, but you should use the accusative-case form: цыплёнка (цыплёнок is the nominative case).

        5 months ago

NoonienSoong

        I did, this was just for illustrational purposes, it was not accepted

        5 months ago

GranBocadillo
        GranBocadillo

        so do all adverb type things come right after the verb and its direct/indirect object pronouns?

        3 months ago

nasos1996
        nasos1996

        Every chicken in this room

        2 weeks ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.