1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Give me chicken, please."

"Give me chicken, please."

Translation:Дайте мне, пожалуйста, курицу.

December 6, 2015

27 Comments


dempl

Imgurians spreading onto Duo, that's what we all needed! :P


lancokel

дайте мне курицу, пожалуйтса should be accepted


Yarik12

*пожалуйста


eKenda

Is it normal to not have please at the end? It sounds a bit awkward to me...


kpagcha

Could you say "Дай мне курицы" as in "some chicken" (genitive for uncountable quantity)?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it sounds OK.


dempl

    I could swear on me mum I've heard Russians saying "Bud'te dobri, Davayte mne pazhaluysta 200 gram ... " hundred times so far when asking something :-)

    Can you actually say "Davay" when asking for something instead of "Day" (perfecative vs indicative thing? :-) )

    (I know that Davay means "Come on!" , that was the 2nd word I've learned in Russian after Da! , don't worry :-) )


    [deactivated user]

      I wouldn't use «давай» instead of «дай». This sounds strange to my ear; understandable, but strange, as if you want the shop assistant to be selling you the same thing each time you visit the shop.


dempl

      Yeah, Serbs would also say "дайте" or "дай" , so it definitely makes more sense to me that way. but thanks! ;-)


Alex162730

      You probably misheard. Or probably confused the uses. One possible dialogue where you may meet both the words. In restaurant: ДАВАЙТЕ возьмём вина? Официант, ДАЙТЕ нам вина! Translation: LET US take some wine? Waiter, GIVE us wine!


hilarymcca5

      I am utterly confused about the word order. 'Please' is not at the end... :0)


IDezastru

      I wrote: «Дайте курицу, пожалуйста». Duolingo accepted this as a correct response.


Chris158595

      «Дайте курицу, пожалуйста» was accept for me as well.


NoonienSoong

      Why can't I use the word цыплёнок for chicken?


      [deactivated user]

        I’m not sure if it’s accepted by Duolingo, but you should use the accusative-case form: цыплёнка (цыплёнок is the nominative case).


NoonienSoong

        I did, this was just for illustrational purposes, it was not accepted


thanasis.gr

        Every chicken in this room


AndresJaan

        Why not "Дай, пожалуйста, курицу?" Нужно быть всегда "мне"?


dempl

        It doesn't have to be, it's just happens to be the English sentence in this example has "me" , which translates to dative "mne" :-)


AndresJaan

        Right, I'm asking whether "Дай, пожалуйста, курицу" wouldn't be colloquial (the мне is obvious).


wizwisdom

        Say a group of friends, maybe 10 are at a thanksgiving party. And soon, 5 of them go together to the host, and one says "Дай, пожалуйста, курицу". With the others standing behind him, one would expect that he is asking that the host give them all chickens. But if he says "Дайте мне, пожалуйста, курицу", then it's obvious he's asking for just himself.

        But if it's some really obvious scenario, e.g someone asking for another's contact details in a chatroom, then one could say "Дай, пожалуйста, его/еë контактные данные".


gdagerman

        Why is wrong "пожалуйста, дайте мне курийу"?


Dimidov

        The word chicken is spelled differently in Russian. It's 'курицу'. See the difference?


GranBocadillo

        so do all adverb type things come right after the verb and its direct/indirect object pronouns?


Leslie509391

        The question one previous accepted "Дайте мне курицу пожалуйста" but this question insists upon Дайте мне пожалуйста курицу" which is very frustrating.


Sekisova_tatiana

        дай мне цыпленка пожалуйста - why not? Duo you are wrong!

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.