"Hun lager frokost selv."

Translation:She is making breakfast herself.

December 6, 2015

8 Comments


KnuwlCarlson

So could you not say she is making herself breakfast?

May 21, 2016

GeoffreyCa301149

Not really, and this is a distinction some European languages make that English doesn't (consider German "sich" vs "selbst"). In this case, selv means "by herself" rather than "for herself."

February 8, 2019

LINHARS

Your sentence is not an exact translation of the Norwegian sentence. Read the comments above, then you'll see the difference.

January 14, 2017

jea1974

Quick check to make sure I understand properly.

Han lager frokost selv - He is making breakfast himself. Han lager selv frokost - he is making himself breakfast.

Er det riktig?

December 6, 2015

grydolva

Your examples are identical in meaning.

Han lager frokost til seg selv, or han lager sin egen frokost. He is making breakfast for himself. He is making his own breakfast.

December 6, 2015

jea1974

I tried "She is making herself breakfast" with the example above and it was not happy.

December 7, 2015

grydolva

She is making herself breakfast = Hun lager seg frokost = Hun lager frokost til seg selv. The breakfast is just for her and she makes it herself.

She is making breakfast herself = Hun lager frokost selv = Hun lager selv frokost. She is making the breakfast (participants not mentioned).

December 7, 2015

jea1974

Tusen takk for forklaringen.

Nu forstår jeg det bedre... :')

December 8, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.