"Накухнечетыремаленькихстула."

Translation:In the kitchen there are four small chairs.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Lokillo888
Lokillo888

Having seen all the rules about adjective declension after numbers in the nominative case; I wonder if I just can use the genitive plural in all this kind of adjectives without hindering a conversation with a native. Thanks.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This will certainly be understandable. But I'm not sure Duolingo will accept that.

    3 years ago

Lokillo888
    Lokillo888

    Well... One can't get along well with everybody.

    3 years ago

Imnuts7
    Imnuts7

    Why на?

    2 years ago

Buratino4
    Buratino4

    Normally when you mean 'kitchen' you say на кухне not в кухне, likewise на кухню, с кухни. But в кухне, в кухню, из кухни are also possible. You can encounter both in contemporary conversational language and in literature.

    If you mean 'cuisine,' however, you use в.

    2 years ago

spokospoko
    spokospoko

    My understanding from my Russian tutor (who is from St Petersburg but has lived in Moscow for years) is that in Moscow and increasingly in St Pete, people say на кухне to mean "in the kitchen." Elsewhere in Russia, в кухне is the common way to say it. So which phrase you use will carry some cultural baggage, but will be understood either way.

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.