"Он не видит девочку."

Translation:He does not see the girl.

December 6, 2015

12 Comments


dempl

хаха, я сейчас пропробал вводить "хе доес нот сее а гирл" .

December 6, 2015

Dimidov

Is this also used in the 'he is not seeing the girl'/'she is not his girlfriend' sense this is attributed to it in English or is this only the physical, line of sight seeing?

March 7, 2016

Theron126

non-native speaker alert I'm fairly certain this only refers to actual physical line of sight seeing.

March 7, 2016

Ad-Elie

Russian native next to me says it can be both meanings.

March 11, 2016

Derrick.Botha

Can it not also mean "He does not see a girl"? or should it specifically be "the" in this case?

June 3, 2018

mcp091020

how would you make девочку plural in this case? this keeps tripping me up.

July 23, 2018

BenCostell3

Девочек

December 19, 2018

BlueTiger550

He does not (sees) the girl, is wrong... Hmmm i get this wrong many times, any one can explain, i know its very simple but aaaah still :D

October 25, 2018

bboyallday

Why is, He DIDN'T see the girl, wrong?

October 15, 2018

Derrick.Botha

Because then it becomes past tense

October 18, 2018

Chris20576

Shouldn't "he didn't see the girl ' count?

November 22, 2018

Derrick.Botha

No, because "didn't" is past tense

November 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.