"Он не видит девочку."

Translation:He does not see the girl.

December 6, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dimidov

Is this also used in the 'he is not seeing the girl'/'she is not his girlfriend' sense this is attributed to it in English or is this only the physical, line of sight seeing?


Theron126

non-native speaker alert I'm fairly certain this only refers to actual physical line of sight seeing.


[deactivated user]

    how come it's not девочки


BenCostell3

    Because the object of the verb видеть must be in the accusative case.


LuWSd

    The girl is accusative.

    At least this had been my experience.


Ad-Elie

    Russian native next to me says it can be both meanings.


mcp091020

    how would you make девочку plural in this case? this keeps tripping me up.


BlueTiger550

    He does not (sees) the girl, is wrong... Hmmm i get this wrong many times, any one can explain, i know its very simple but aaaah still :D


JanetGidle

    Does not see. He sees


_Violeta_Darky_

    Is he blind or is he a kidnapper


Derrick.Botha

    Can it not also mean "He does not see a girl"? or should it specifically be "the" in this case?


Sourick

    So the translation here is "he does not see THE girl", right? As in he doesnt see a specific girl. The Girl.

    What about a situation when the girl is just a random girl? What if I want to say "he does not see a girl"? What's the difference in Russian between a specific girl and just a girl?


SergejKos

    Specific girl - эта девочка, та девочка. "Он не видит эту девочку."


Quixotic317

    Can this be translated as "he does not see her"


BenCostell3

    He does not see her is Он не видит её/Он её не видит.


bboyallday

    Why is, He DIDN'T see the girl, wrong?


Derrick.Botha

    Because then it becomes past tense


Greos_Vision

    Shouldn't "he didn't see the girl ' count?


Derrick.Botha

    No, because "didn't" is past tense


IDOOM19

    Please i need help The girl = девочка But we use девочку Why ???


AvaFerengue4

    What's wrong with "he is not seeing the girl" ?


BenCostell3

    The present progressive is not usually used neutrally with sensory verbs in English. With seeing in particular, saying, "I am seeing someone," also usually means, "dating/in a sort of romantic relationship with." To me, in most cases, "I am not seeing a girl," implies that I am expected to see a girl as well. There is no sense of expectation in the Russian sentence.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.