1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он не видит девочку."

"Он не видит девочку."

Translation:He does not see the girl.

December 6, 2015

19 Comments


dempl

хаха, я сейчас пропробал вводить "хе доес нот сее а гирл" .


Dimidov

Is this also used in the 'he is not seeing the girl'/'she is not his girlfriend' sense this is attributed to it in English or is this only the physical, line of sight seeing?


Theron126

non-native speaker alert I'm fairly certain this only refers to actual physical line of sight seeing.


Holsen4

how come it's not девочки


BenCostell3

Because the object of the verb видеть must be in the accusative case.


LuWSd

The girl is accusative.

At least this had been my experience.


Ad-Elie

Russian native next to me says it can be both meanings.


Derrick.Botha

Can it not also mean "He does not see a girl"? or should it specifically be "the" in this case?


mcp091020

how would you make девочку plural in this case? this keeps tripping me up.


BlueTiger550

He does not (sees) the girl, is wrong... Hmmm i get this wrong many times, any one can explain, i know its very simple but aaaah still :D


JanetGidle

Does not see. He sees


bboyallday

Why is, He DIDN'T see the girl, wrong?


Derrick.Botha

Because then it becomes past tense


Chris20576

Shouldn't "he didn't see the girl ' count?


Derrick.Botha

No, because "didn't" is past tense


Samarth237868

I think 'He does not see girl' can be accepted as well.


Derrick.Botha

No, the word "girl" needs an article in front of it (the, a, an) to have the sentence make sense


Sourick

So the translation here is "he does not see THE girl", right? As in he doesnt see a specific girl. The Girl.

What about a situation when the girl is just a random girl? What if I want to say "he does not see a girl"? What's the difference in Russian between a specific girl and just a girl?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.