"Тим знает итальянский и украинский, хотя он из Испании."

Translation:Tim knows Italian and Ukrainian, even though he is from Spain.

December 6, 2015

14 Comments


kpagcha

Change Тим for Хосе or Хуан please :) there are no Tims here in spain :D

December 6, 2015

maiagus

in fact they have a list of government-sanctioned spanish names.

March 30, 2016

kpagcha

Can you please share that list?

March 30, 2016

usmcfunkymunky

I think he was being sarcastic :) I thought it was pretty funny too

July 28, 2016

Kukulu1

It was this way not long ago. From 1938 to 1978 only Spanish names included in the "Santoral Católico" were admitted. Here is the law that ruled it (under "ministerio de justicia"): https://www.boe.es/datos/pdfs/BOE//1938/577/A07435-07436.pdf

January 28, 2019

meganmarianne

Should 'Tim knows Italian and Ukrainian, even though he is Spanish" be acceptable?

May 28, 2016

KippieDaoud

он из испании means he is from spain and he is spanish/a spaniard would be он испанец

May 29, 2016

hr0201

It should be "even though he is from Spain"

March 28, 2017

England420

Because tim knows where all the cuties live.

March 31, 2018

.untouchable

"Tim can speak..." should be also accepted in my opinion.

March 23, 2016

cptchuckle

That has to be "Тим умеет говорить"

July 30, 2018

turtelian

tom knows italian and ukrainian even though he is from spain

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ duolingo

February 24, 2017

ThomasWils693730

"Even though" not "even"

January 1, 2018

Alexroseajr

lol didn't allow my answer because I put "he's" instead of "he is"

April 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.