1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим знает итальянский и укра…

"Тим знает итальянский и украинский, хотя он из Испании."

Translation:Tim knows Italian and Ukrainian, even though he is from Spain.

December 6, 2015

14 Comments


kpagcha

Change Тим for Хосе or Хуан please :) there are no Tims here in spain :D


maiagus

in fact they have a list of government-sanctioned spanish names.


kpagcha

Can you please share that list?


usmcfunkymunky

I think he was being sarcastic :) I thought it was pretty funny too


Kukulu1

It was this way not long ago. From 1938 to 1978 only Spanish names included in the "Santoral Católico" were admitted. Here is the law that ruled it (under "ministerio de justicia"): https://www.boe.es/datos/pdfs/BOE//1938/577/A07435-07436.pdf


charlotteeharvey

I love random trivia and this strangely helped make an otherwise bad day a bit better, thank you.


meganmarianne

Should 'Tim knows Italian and Ukrainian, even though he is Spanish" be acceptable?


KippieDaoud

он из испании means he is from spain and he is spanish/a spaniard would be он испанец


hr0201

It should be "even though he is from Spain"


ArcticXerxes

Didn't think "Tim" was a Spanish name


javialacarga

I think very few Spanish natives speak both Italian and Ukrainian, almost no Spanish natives are named Tim, and definitely not a single native matches both of those requirements at the same time.


.untouchable

"Tim can speak..." should be also accepted in my opinion.


cptchuckle

That has to be "Тим умеет говорить"


Alexroseajr

lol didn't allow my answer because I put "he's" instead of "he is"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.