"Тим знает итальянский и украинский, хотя он из Испании."

Translation:Tim knows Italian and Ukrainian, even though he is from Spain.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Change Тим for Хосе or Хуан please :) there are no Tims here in spain :D

3 years ago

maiagus
maiagus

in fact they have a list of government-sanctioned spanish names.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Can you please share that list?

2 years ago

usmcfunkymunky

I think he was being sarcastic :) I thought it was pretty funny too

2 years ago

meganmarianne

Should 'Tim knows Italian and Ukrainian, even though he is Spanish" be acceptable?

2 years ago

KippieDaoud

он из испании means he is from spain and he is spanish/a spaniard would be он испанец

2 years ago

hr0201
hr0201

It should be "even though he is from Spain"

1 year ago

England420

Because tim knows where all the cuties live.

8 months ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

"Tim can speak..." should be also accepted in my opinion.

2 years ago

cptchuckle

That has to be "Тим умеет говорить"

4 months ago

turtelian

tom knows italian and ukrainian even though he is from spain

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ duolingo

1 year ago

ThomasWils693730

"Even though" not "even"

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.