1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspettiamo cinque settimane."

"Aspettiamo cinque settimane."

Translation:We wait five weeks.

December 3, 2013

27 Comments


Elena75121

"We've been waiting for five weeks" should be accepted. In a previous lesson, in a similar sentence, I wrote "We wait for..." and was marked wrong.


dovbell

Why "We've been waiting for five weeks" is not correct?


mtantillo

That's past tense, while the given sentence is in the present/future tense. We haven't learned past tense in the lessons here yet, so Duo shouldn't be using it.


Alisoninafrica

'We have been waiting' should be accepted as this is the present tense because the action has not been completed yet, ie we are still waiting.


ZuMako8_Momo

"We have been waiting," should not be accepted. "have been waiting" is the present perfect, and the perfect aspect means that it indeed has been completed: e.g. "Where were you? We have been waiting for five weeks, but you never showed up!" To translate the present perfect tense to Italian, you would use the passato prossimo «abbiamo aspetatto» or «siamo stato aspettando».

On the other hand, the present progressive tense indicates that the action has not been completed; that would be "We are waiting" in English and «Stiamo aspettando» in Italian.


fletch16213

This is not entirely correct, the present perfect continuous can also mean, in your example; that you are still waiting, and might perhaps be getting rather annoyed..


LauraBlume

This is incorrect. If I say, "We have been waiting for five weeks," we have not stopped waiting, i.e. we are still waiting.


Luka224366

For the end of the quarantine...


StefanoFac8

Sorry @Zumako8 but <<siamo stato aspettando>> does not exist. The rest of your answer is correct though.


john585666

Could this also mean "We'll wait (for) five weeks."?


I-AM-THE-STAR

I think both of them is right..


Tommy556270

Thats poor english


SiobanSnyd

I think that the other sentence in this section which starts with "Aspettiamo" is confusing some people.

The other lesson asks us to translate "Aspettiamo da circa sessant'anni" and only accepts the present perfect tense, for example: "We've been waiting for about sixty years".

So a Duolingo user can get that question first and then think that they need to say "We've been waiting five weeks" for this exercise, which isn't accepted.

The difference between the two lessons is all in the "da".

"Da" usually translates to "from", but when used in this type of sentence it is more typical to say "for" in English. For example, "Lavoro da due ore" would become "I've been working for two hours".

So, the use of the "da+a time period" in the Italian sentence will often shift the English translation from the present tense to the present perfect tense.

It can be confusing, but when you see the "Da + time period" remember it means that the action in the sentence has been going on for that time period.

The current exercise, doesn't have the "da", so it is just a present tense sentence. "We're waiting/We wait five weeks."


sglynn

now I m really angry - two sentences ago you translated aspettiamo as we have been waiting and now you translate as we wait - make your mind up duolingo! Your inconsistency does not help our learning at all!


ZuMako8_Momo

I have found the thread where this is the case.

This sentence is an idiomatic use of the present tense. It shows that, in such a sentence where you have waited for a while, you can use the present tense in Italian; in English, you cannot say "we wait for sixty years" without it sounding habitual. The Italian sentence does not necessarily imply that "we" habitually wait for sixty years.

It is the same as when you have the sentence «Ho diciotto anni.», and you would not translate this to "I have eighteen years."

Other than in idiomatic use, «aspettiamo» is translated as "we wait" or "we are waiting." Context is key.


Isabell819676

I am getting more and more frustrated by duo, you make a simple spelling mistake in this case " asspettiamo" and it's marked wrong. You lose another heart then you get a barrage of adds telling you how much better it would be if you buy the courses, how strange no?


LauraBlume

The only way the English translation "We wait five weeks" would be correct is if this is something we do regularly, e.g. "Every time there is a new lottery, we wait five weeks, and then we buy a ticket." Without that indication of repeated action, this needs to be either present perfect progressive tense (We have been waiting) or future (We will wait). I don't know enough Italian, however, to know which of those is correct.

This Italian course makes this error quite frequently in that it translates something which is present tense in Italian into the present tense in English without realizing that the present tense in English means either something that is a general fact that is always true or some kind of repeated or regular action.


AnneBaulin

Appettiamo cinque settimane? Not being accepted grrrr!


LauraBlume

You missed the "s".


bbmp123

we have been waiting five weeks seems better translation to me


Cicon1

we are waiting five weeks sounds like colloquial english to me


moreno174

Is "(noi) abbiamo aspettato cinque settimane" ... not present

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.