1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I wish I were a doctor."

"I wish I were a doctor."

Translation:Keşke doktor olsaydım.

December 6, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

IanBod

Can 'umarım' be used for 'I wish'?

December 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "umarım" means "I hope." :)

December 6, 2015

RuthJohnston1

Please compare olsaydim with olursam? I was thinking that "I wish I were" means you could still become a doctor, so I went with an aorist tense, not the past.

Maybe olaydim suggests "that I had become"? In which case, now it's too late, the chance is past.

If olursam is correct in its form, keşke onu ekleceksen! Because other English speakers will also find that "were" suggests a remaining possibility.

January 17, 2016

orde90

Olsaydım still suggests some possibility as well. So it's best to translate it as 'If I I were' or 'I wish I were'.

Olursam suggests a great possibility. It means there is definitely a chance in the future and it actually refers to this possibility in the future. So I think it should translate to 'If I become/get'

Olmuş olsaydım is used when it's too late so it can translate to 'If I had been/become' or 'I wish I had been/become'.

January 17, 2016

orde90

Olaydım can be used when it's too late as well so it's an alternative to Olmuş olsaydım. But it's originally the alternative of 'olsaydım' in other dialects so people from other dialects use it as an alternative to 'olsaydım' and the spearkers of Istanbul Turkish use it informally to sound a bit funny and slangy so I wouldn't recommend using it much.

January 18, 2016

RuthJohnston1

Unfortunately my chances of trying it out in Istanbul are right between sifir and yok, but thanks---good notes for others.

January 18, 2016

cvictoria42

Can -sa not attach to a noun? Like, "I am a doctor" would be doktorum, but can you say doktorsaydım for "If I were a doctor"?

May 11, 2016

BetlSelinG

It's not doktorsaydım it's doktor olsaydım

June 27, 2018

Nursssssss

You can't attach -sa to a noun. -sa is "if"

September 7, 2018

Rashad-Hebah

What is the difference between "Keşke doktor olsaydım" and "Keşke doktor olsam", please?

February 20, 2017

MetinOktay842507

'olsaydım' means a regret for something of past. For example you have become an engineer but regret your decision and think being a doctor would be better. 'olsam' means a wish for current timeline and a hope for future. While you still have a chance to be a doctor, you want to be a doctor or you would like to see yourself as a doctor etc.

August 29, 2017

haticesena34

"keşke doktor olsam ?

June 19, 2017

Addicted359

Keşke only for İ wish or also you/we/they/etc wish as well???

October 18, 2017

HRam17

Should it be : "I wish i was a doctor"?

May 8, 2019

zahoonation

I guess it should be: "I wish i was a doctor" "Was" instead of "were"..?

September 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.