1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg leser i en time."

"Jeg leser i en time."

Translation:I am reading for an hour.

December 6, 2015

20 Comments


fecohy

how would one say "in an hour"?


fveldig
Mod

"om en time"


xxlisaaa_

Those tiny words keep confusing me. Weird stuff bruh


egleCZ

This confuses me a bit. Isn't the correct way to say this in English "I have been reading for an hour"? This answer wasn't accepted, but I don't think I have ever seen the present continuous used in this context (but English is not my native language, so I might be wrong)


JenniferTauber

"I have been reading for an hour" indicates that the reading started an hour ago and is still going on. "I am reading for an hour" indicates that the total reading time is an hour, but it may or may not have started yet (e.g., "I am reading for an hour, and then I'm going to bed")


egleCZ

oh, right, I didn't think of it like this. Thanks for the clarification. As always, context is crucial :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could answer the question "What do you do just before bedtime?" with the habitual present "I read for an hour."


Beiar

Isn't the present simple tense a more correct way of conveying the following thought: (I am reading for an hour indicates that the total reading time is an hour, but it may or may not have started yet (e.g., "I am reading for an hour, and then I'm going to bed"))?


JenniferTauber

The present simple tense would indicate that it is habitual (I read for an hour every night).


Christian.920

why does "i" mean "for" in this context?


Luke_5.1991

We use "i" to mean "for" in matters of time.

  • "i to timer" = for two hours.
  • "i tolv dager" = for twelve days.

Don't worry if this confuses you. It confused me at first.


Christian.920

Thank you very much sir. I was more intrigued and curious than i was confused. But I now see that the use of "i" is also a matter of context.


Luke_5.1991

No worries!


ElectricWeasel

So what would be the difference between "i to timer" og "på to timer"?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

It may be helpful to think of it as "in the space of an hour".


heinat

Isn't 'en' stressed so it should, or at least could, be 'one' instead? I answered 'a' so i don't know if 'one' is considered correct too.


DaniloMandic

I got it wrong by translating in to "I read in an hour", as in I can read it in an hour's time - perhaps because I am a slow reader that's what came to mind. Would that be another possible meaning for 'Jeg leser i en time'?


JenniferTauber

I believe that would be 'Jeg leser på en time'


ThijsCas

Would "I am reading for a class" be correct here, and if not, how would you say it?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.