"Jeg leser i en time."

Translation:I am reading for an hour.

December 6, 2015

22 Comments


fecohy

how would one say "in an hour"?

December 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"om en time"

December 6, 2015

fecohy

thanks

December 6, 2015

xxlisaaa_

Those tiny words keep confusing me. Weird stuff bruh

April 19, 2019

egleCZ

This confuses me a bit. Isn't the correct way to say this in English "I have been reading for an hour"? This answer wasn't accepted, but I don't think I have ever seen the present continuous used in this context (but English is not my native language, so I might be wrong)

August 14, 2016

JenniferTauber

"I have been reading for an hour" indicates that the reading started an hour ago and is still going on. "I am reading for an hour" indicates that the total reading time is an hour, but it may or may not have started yet (e.g., "I am reading for an hour, and then I'm going to bed")

August 15, 2016

egleCZ

oh, right, I didn't think of it like this. Thanks for the clarification. As always, context is crucial :)

August 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could answer the question "What do you do just before bedtime?" with the habitual present "I read for an hour."

August 24, 2016

uchecosmos

❤❤❤❤,how can we use "in an hour'

April 11, 2018

Beiar

Isn't the present simple tense a more correct way of conveying the following thought: (I am reading for an hour indicates that the total reading time is an hour, but it may or may not have started yet (e.g., "I am reading for an hour, and then I'm going to bed"))?

November 6, 2018

JenniferTauber

The present simple tense would indicate that it is habitual (I read for an hour every night).

November 6, 2018

Christian.920

why does "i" mean "for" in this context?

July 28, 2016

Luke_5.1991

We use "i" to mean "for" in matters of time.

  • "i to timer" = for two hours.
  • "i tolv dager" = for twelve days.

Don't worry if this confuses you. It confused me at first.

July 28, 2016

Christian.920

Thank you very much sir. I was more intrigued and curious than i was confused. But I now see that the use of "i" is also a matter of context.

July 30, 2016

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

July 30, 2016

DaniloMandic

I got it wrong by translating in to "I read in an hour", as in I can read it in an hour's time - perhaps because I am a slow reader that's what came to mind. Would that be another possible meaning for 'Jeg leser i en time'?

July 13, 2016

JenniferTauber

I believe that would be 'Jeg leser på en time'

July 25, 2016

kosmocherry

How do you tell the difference between the Norwegian "time" meaning "hour" in English and also meaning "time"?

September 18, 2017

JenniferTauber

The Norwegian for time is 'tid'. 'Time' always means hour (or class/period, but that should be obvious from context).

September 19, 2017

AdamKuklyc

Can this also translate to I am reading in an hour?

January 13, 2019

heinat

Isn't 'en' stressed so it should, or at least could, be 'one' instead? I answered 'a' so i don't know if 'one' is considered correct too.

January 22, 2019

ThijsCas

Would "I am reading for a class" be correct here, and if not, how would you say it?

January 9, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.