"Mine døtre er perfekte."

Translation:My daughters are perfect.

December 6, 2015

13 Comments


CalebRoksandic

This sentence made me happy

March 24, 2017

Dino-Panda

Why is this not "døtrene mine er perfekte"? I thought possessives went after the noun.

December 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It emphasizes that my daughters are perfect as opposed to somebody else's daughters.

December 6, 2015

j2neuby

I have to disagree in this case fveldig (although your numerous comments are most helpful, which I greatly appreciate). Due to the possessive "mine," it would never refer to another person's daughters, but I understand your meaning. It is not with the meaning of "As compared to other daughters, MY daughters are perfect" since this could be true if no other daughters existed in the universe, yet still MY daughters are perfect. Rather it has an element of pride that is highlighting that something(s) of Mine is/are perfect.

To Dino-Panda: The placement of the possessive places an emphasis on different aspects of the sentence: "Døtrene mine er perfekte" this typical and more-often encountered arrangement places emphasis on the idea that these individuals are Perfect. "Mine døtre er perfekte" is less often encountered, and thus places emphasis on the idea that specifically MY daughters are perfect (proud parent).

Both are correct arrangements, yes, but the choice in arrangement is not random or arbitrary, or a even matter of preference (as in I prefer in all cases to do it this way since I learned that way first), but rather a matter of what point/aspect one is trying to emphasize.

October 4, 2016

Yakuul

Pretty sure Leon is native...

May 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

He is, yes.

j2neuby misinterpreted fveldig's statement, and then went on to say the same thing as fveldig meant in the first place: that the placement stresses the possessive. And why else would we stress the possessive other than to assert that it is indeed X's daughters who are perfect - as opposed to someone else's.

"Hennes døtre lager bare trøbbel, mens mine døtre er perfekte."
"Her daughters only cause trouble, while my daughters are perfect.

Hopefully, the concept should now be abundantly clear with the double (triple?) explanation. :)


I'll add that one needn't read too much into the placement. In speech, verbal stress will take precedent over word order, and even in writing one may place the possessive first at times just because it sounds better, or for a bit of variation in an otherwise repetitive text.

January 10, 2018

grydolva

They are both correct. I personally prefer to have the possessive after the noun (in most cases).

December 6, 2015

Jacks_rule

why is it plural?

November 6, 2018

Regney
Mod

Presumably, because the speaker has more than one daughter! ;0)

mine døtre/døtrene mine = my daughters (plural)
min datter/datteren min = my daughter (singular, masc)
mi datter/dattera mi = my daughter (singular, fem)

November 6, 2018

leapayn

I'm sorry. I thought each noun only has one gender either feminine or masculine (or neuter)?

March 2, 2019

Regney
Mod

Feminine nouns can alternatively take the masculine form/construction, e.g.,
jente - girl, feminine noun
jenta mi - feminine form
jenten min - masculine form

All that said, some feminine nouns are more frequently used with the feminine construction, e.g., hytta mi.

March 2, 2019

Loopdeloop13

When the noun follows the possessive the noun is indefinite? But when it comes before the possessive it is definite? (in this case the plural indefinite of datter is døtre?)

January 10, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct. A bit odd, but that's how it works.

January 10, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.