"Это мой брат. Вера о нём знает?"

Translation:This is my brother. Does Vera know about him?

December 6, 2015

33 Comments


jairapetyan

I wish the TTS would say this sentence out loud.

December 6, 2015

MishaLarionov

It probably doesn't in "fill in the blank" mode because listening to the sentence would just give you the answer. It would be nice, however, to have it say the sentence out loud after you give your answer.

January 9, 2016

dekagalngpy

What is TTS?

August 17, 2017

stanmann

TTS = text to speech. Google it.

August 17, 2017

mightypotatoe

The TTS works fine for me

December 6, 2015

jairapetyan

Maybe it's because I got it as one of those tasks where you have to choose the missing word from a drop-down menu? Next time you get one of those, see if the TTS says it.

December 6, 2015

Victstee

It doesn't, but you can always enter the sentence discussion and listen to it there. (Top left corner, blue icon)

December 7, 2015

baz1l

Brilliant! Did not know that feature existed.

February 24, 2016

jairapetyan

Great idea! Спасибо.

December 7, 2015

Sue98781

Not on my Android app unfortunately.

April 21, 2019

dschilmoeller

Why not, 'Vera o nego znaet'?

December 19, 2015

Tommyrh23

"о нём" - Prepositional case of the pronoun is required when using "о/об/обо"

December 24, 2015

Gaby754722

Is there any table about prepositions we have to use for each case?

December 28, 2015

Tommyrh23

2 Gen. без, из, от, у, до, после, для, против, напротив, вокруг, около, c - (from)

3 Dat. к, по

4 Acc. в, на, через, за, под - with movement

5 Instr. с - (with), под, над, перед, за, между

6 Prep. в, на, о/об/обо, при

January 9, 2016

Gaby754722

Thank you, I was been waiting for this!

January 9, 2016

detailaddict

Yes, thank you...I went back and looked at the T&N for past lessons and couldn't find an example of о in use anywhere, much less which case it takes.

February 16, 2017

claudiodmn

Спасибо!

July 2, 2017

pye20

падеж
Им. ‧ он
Р. ‧ его́, него́
Д. ‧ ему́, нему́
В. ‧ его́, него́
Тв. ‧ им, ним
Пр. ‧ нём
ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/он#Русский

о ‧ об ‧ о·бо ‧ 1. about, of, on ‧ (+ prepositional case ) | 2. against, upon ‧ ( + accusative case) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/обоru.wiktionary.org/wiki/обо

most prepositions govern only one case, a few prepositions govern two or three cases, and the preposition [ пo ] governs four cases. ‧ ‧ russianlearn.com/grammar/category/table_of_prepositions

Russian prepositions case sorted ‧ www.study-languages-online.com/grammar/tables/prepositions-by-case

en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Prepositions

December 29, 2018

Y.V.Smith

I am drawing a blank on the meaning--о нём знает--?

July 25, 2016

Avodtonya

"Does Vera know about him?" is the correct translation for Она о нём знает, but, just like in English, this definitely used far less than "Does Vera know him?" which would be Она его знает?

February 3, 2018

Valentino-Borgia

Translation please!

March 7, 2017

keinemeinung

"Это мой брат. Вера о нём знает?" <--> This is my brother. Does Vera know about him?

March 7, 2017

Valentino-Borgia

Thank you! in my DL version, there was not the translation at the top of the screen and I wondered if the pronoun was masculin or neuter (Vera does not know that he is my brother..). Have a lingot for your kindness!

March 7, 2017

Nicola745362

Tommyrh23 many thanks. Where can i find this succint table (i cant seem to copy it here)?

February 29, 2016

mallort

Is there any reason why it can't be " о него знает?"

January 6, 2017

keinemeinung

Most of the time, o takes prepositional/locative case (o nem). It takes accusative case in fewer situations, usually when it has the meaning of "against" (for instance, I hit the bed with my head - Я ударился головой о кровать).

January 13, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

Него means "his", нём is prepositional form of "him" о нём - about him

May 24, 2017

keinemeinung

Него can also be "him" in genitive case or accusative if preceded by a preposition. его is "his" (possessive).

May 24, 2017

Avodtonya

You can change the sentence to "Does she know him?" which would be "Она его знает?" without the "о". Notice the meaning in both English and Russian shifted from "know about him" (о нём знает ) to "know him" (его знает)

February 3, 2018

NewmanB1

What is "This is my brother. What does Vera know about him?"

November 19, 2018

keinemeinung

You would just need to add the word "what" (что) in there. It might sound a little more natural with an adjustment to the word order, too.

"Это мой брат. Что знает Вера о нём?"

November 20, 2018

Azdu10

Вера can mean "faith" as well, so I wasn't sure if I should translate it

April 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.