"Это мой брат. Вера о нём знает?"

Translation:This is my brother. Does Vera know about him?

December 6, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

I wish the TTS would say this sentence out loud.


Marsroverrrr

It probably doesn't in "fill in the blank" mode because listening to the sentence would just give you the answer. It would be nice, however, to have it say the sentence out loud after you give your answer.


mightypotatoe

The TTS works fine for me


jaiirapetjan

Maybe it's because I got it as one of those tasks where you have to choose the missing word from a drop-down menu? Next time you get one of those, see if the TTS says it.


Victstee

It doesn't, but you can always enter the sentence discussion and listen to it there. (Top left corner, blue icon)


baz1l

Brilliant! Did not know that feature existed.


jaiirapetjan

Great idea! Спасибо.


Sue98781

Not on my Android app unfortunately.


dschilmoeller

Why not, 'Vera o nego znaet'?


Tommyrh23

"о нём" - Prepositional case of the pronoun is required when using "о/об/обо"


GabyGenzi

Is there any table about prepositions we have to use for each case?


Tommyrh23

2 Gen. без, из, от, у, до, после, для, против, напротив, вокруг, около, c - (from)

3 Dat. к, по

4 Acc. в, на, через, за, под - with movement

5 Instr. с - (with), под, над, перед, за, между

6 Prep. в, на, о/об/обо, при


GabyGenzi

Thank you, I was been waiting for this!


detailaddict

Yes, thank you...I went back and looked at the T&N for past lessons and couldn't find an example of о in use anywhere, much less which case it takes.


claudiodmn

Спасибо!


Y.V.Smith

I am drawing a blank on the meaning--о нём знает--?


Avodtonya

"Does Vera know about him?" is the correct translation for Она о нём знает, but, just like in English, this definitely used far less than "Does Vera know him?" which would be Она его знает?


Valentino-Borgia

Translation please!


keinemeinung

"Это мой брат. Вера о нём знает?" <--> This is my brother. Does Vera know about him?


Valentino-Borgia

Thank you! in my DL version, there was not the translation at the top of the screen and I wondered if the pronoun was masculin or neuter (Vera does not know that he is my brother..). Have a lingot for your kindness!


Nicola745362

Tommyrh23 many thanks. Where can i find this succint table (i cant seem to copy it here)?


titars

U can screeshoot with your phone


mallort

Is there any reason why it can't be " о него знает?"


.Ice-Cream.

Него means "his", нём is prepositional form of "him" о нём - about him


keinemeinung

Него can also be "him" in genitive case or accusative if preceded by a preposition. его is "his" (possessive).


keinemeinung

Most of the time, o takes prepositional/locative case (o nem). It takes accusative case in fewer situations, usually when it has the meaning of "against" (for instance, I hit the bed with my head - Я ударился головой о кровать).


Avodtonya

You can change the sentence to "Does she know him?" which would be "Она его знает?" without the "о". Notice the meaning in both English and Russian shifted from "know about him" (о нём знает ) to "know him" (его знает)


NewmanB1

What is "This is my brother. What does Vera know about him?"


keinemeinung

You would just need to add the word "what" (что) in there. It might sound a little more natural with an adjustment to the word order, too.

"Это мой брат. Что знает Вера о нём?"


InquisitiveLoner

Вера can mean "faith" as well, so I wasn't sure if I should translate it


Illy769378

"Vera about him knows?" I wish the Russians didn't speak like Yoda...


mark444707

Why cant you put a ? Tile in to give us a clue its a question


takes_Courage

Can you put, вера знает о нём? Is it poor grammar, or just how they constructed this particular sentence?


ChardyHar

How would one construct a sentence using "ли" in this instance?


ChardyHar

For instance, would either "Знает о нём ли Вера?" or "Знает ли Вера о нём?" be correct?


JonLHarv

Can someone tell me the purpose of the verb being at the end with these sentences? Ex: знает here?


baddestbun

What would be: Vera, do you know him? I put that, I see where I am wrong but am having a hard time making a distinction beside the absence of Ты/Вы


mightypotatoe

It would be "Вера, ты его знаешь?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.