1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Please eat!"

"Please eat!"

Translation:Ешьте пожалуйста!

December 6, 2015

7 Comments


toastie70

I've rarely heard Russians saying 'ешьте" (or similar). In my experience it's invariably been an imperative from кушать покушать.


2E3S

On the contrary, ешьте is more common, I think. Кушай sounds tender, welcoming, ешь is neutral or more pressing. "Покушай" is rather unused.


Helge.

Is ешьте formal or informal?


toastie70

More formal or addressing more than one person.


Jujux1

During three months in Kazan i always heard куши куши пожалуйста


AndroidKanada

Why not the perfective here, e.g. talking to a child: "Съешь, пожалуйста"? Because there's no object and therefore we're not talking about eating something in particular? If there were, would it be better to use съесть, e.g. "Съешь кашу, пожалуйста." Native speaker?


ChrisI349709

Cant type russian letters.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.