1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Käse ist gut."

"Der Käse ist gut."

Translation:The cheese is good.

January 10, 2013

45 Comments


reject86

Does this sentence mean "good" as in "delicious / tasty", or "good" as in "not spoiled /rotten yet"?


wataya

Technically, it can be both but it would probably be understood as "tasty". You'd rather say "Der Käse ist noch gut" in the other case.


Buruboro

Just wondering; When I moved the mouse over "Käse", why is there "rubbish" and "nonsense"? Can Käse be used like those those like some term or something?


wataya

Yes, "das ist Käse" can be used in the sense of "that's rubbish".


Fluffychickens

Like "That's cheesy" or like "That's trash"?


RedAfroNinja

What determines Masculine or Feminine? Some endings can determine this but why does cheese have to be Masculine? Some words just don't make sense to be Feminine or Masculine.


wataya

What Christian said. Grammatical gender is arbitrary. In this particular example there may be an explanation, however: The word is rooted in Latin 'caseus' with 'us' being a masculine ending. So, now we're stuck with the question why the Romans chose cheese to be masculine ;-)


rehamalassily

Is there a way to easily choose between der,das and die other than who is feminine and musculer?


christian

You need to memorise the gender of each noun. Memorise "der Käse = the cheese", not "Käse = cheese". There's no way around this. There are some hints, but they only cover a fraction of all words and they're not 100% reliable.

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Gender/Gender.html

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa042098.htm


2GreyCats

Nope. It has to be learned just like ABC and 2×2=4.


christian

Biological gender and grammatical gender are not the same. In general, grammatical gender is arbitrary. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender#Grammatical_vs._natural_gender


RedAfroNinja

Ich danke, It would just seem easier if biological genders had their's appropriate genders and everything else was neuter but languages aren't created to make sense they're created to work.


Crumblus.Crisp

Read Mark Twain's "The Awful German Language." He has quite a lot to say about gender.


Liggliluff

As far as I can see, grammatical gender is called gender since the words for man and woman refers to different genders, and tend to be different grammatically too, like in German. So since it's der Mann and die Frau, "der" is considered masculine and "die" is considered feminine, and "das" is what's left over. But not only these words, but other terms for humans tend to also match these genders: der Junge (boy), der Onkel (uncle), der Vater (father) and die Magd (girl, now archaic), die Tante (aunt), die Mutter (mother). But it doesn't mean it's a perfect match, but tend to be a close one.

Then all other nouns just seemingly randomly fall into der/die/das and are therefore called masculine/feminine/neither, but there's nothing masculine about cheese, it just behaves the same as the actual masculine nouns for people.

But since the diminutive is neuter, and the modern term (or how modern things from 1750s are) for girl is "Mädchen", it's one of the odd ones. But if you do look back in the time, the old term was Magd which was feminine.


2GreyCats

It has been said that it would have been easier to understand if the three categories of nouns had been labeled red, green, and blue instead of “masculine”, “feminine”, and “neuter.” But that’s what grammarians of old called them, and we’re stuck with it now.


Megalopsyhos

Biological gender is also arbitrary, but it is difficult to see.


TommerShani

I noticed that sometimes the masculine article 'Der' is pronounced "Di-er" (example: der Käse, der Mann), while other times its pronnounced as a short "Der" (example: der Apfel). Is there some rule for this (Before certain letters/words or before words of a certain length), or am I just being over-sensitive to Dualingo's recordings of the sentences?


wataya

It should always be pronounced the same. You can put emphasis on the word by lengthening the vowel but that's all.


impmari

I typed "Kaese" instead of "Käse" as I didn't want to use an umlaut and Duolingo said it's a typo.. I thought it's possible to use "e" in such cases.. Am I wrong?


wataya

Yes, it's wrong. "Ae,ue,oe,ss" are used as transcriptions if you don't have the correct characters available on your keyboard. But this is only a workaround. Don't think of them as equivalent spellings, they're not.


Liggliluff

On mobile, you can enable a German keyboard in addition to your other keyboards. Duolingo will ensure it's automatically selected for when you type German and makes Ä Ö Ü available, and ß will be through long-press on S if you can't get it normally.

On computer, you can enable the German layout in addition to your normal one. On Windows you can easily switch to it by Win+Space. You type Ü to the right of P, and Ö Ä to the right of L, and ß is located to the right of 0. Comma and period are located in the same position as most layouts. If you don't want to switch back and forth between German and your default to get the apostrophe; it's located to the right of Ä (ISO, European), or above Enter (ANSI, American), depending on your physical keyboard, and you need to press shift otherwise you get #. You only need this enabled while on Duolingo when typing, since you don't need to type ( ) ? + " / and other stuff.


RayRabil

I will never understand the German article for the. Why is it Der Kase, Die Schokolade and Das Essen? Al nouns could be either singular or plural.


RustuPai

It's for Masculine, Feminine and neuter nous...You can find an explanation on Basic 1: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1


FiaSofiaMarwa

may be cause "das essen" mean the food, and everyone need the food it is not just needed by a man/woman. Then "die schokolade", i think chocolate too sweet and generally the man give it to the woman


mizinamo

That would mean that both men and women eat bread (das Brot) but men only eat cheese on bread (der Käse) and women only sausage (die Wurst), never vice versa or together?

I'm afraid there isn't really any logic to grammatical gender in German -- it's just something you have to learn.

(Also, nouns are always capitalised in German: das Essen, die Schokolade and not das essen, die schokolade.)


Liggliluff

Words come in three groups; der, die, das, and that's basically it as far as the language is concerned. There's no deeper meaning to it.

'der' is used for masculine nouns like Vater (father), Junge (boy), Onkel (uncle) and 'die' is used for feminine nouns like Mutter (mother), Magd (girl), Tante (aunt). And 'das' isn't used with people (outside of diminutive).

However, since 'das' is used for diminutive nouns (-chen), and since about 1750s, the preferred term for girls is the diminutive of Magd, this made girl to be 'das Mädchen', and appears as the outlier. But it still makes sense when you know the history.

But there's really nothing deep to it. They could just as simply have called them the derative, dieative and dasative :)


2GreyCats

Who uses a thing, or who needs a thing, has absolutely nothing to do with the gender of the noun. As mizinamo explained abive, you just have to memorize the grammatical gender of each noun as you learn it. Suggest using Quizlet.com to practice with flashcards (either online or you can print them out). Here's a great set: https://quizlet.com/389861116/german-food-flash-cards/


Morch3D

How we can spell "Käse" and what's the deference between "a" and "ä"


TommerShani

They don't sound the same (although they're close). "a" and "ä" are two entirely different sounds. "a" is an open a, like in 'apple' while "ä" is with a half closed mouth, kind of like 'e' in melody.
I'm not sure I understand your question about spelling the word, but if you are asking how to type it:
On a smartphone - a long tuch on a vowel's 'key' on the keyboard opens a sub-list of alternatives for the vowel with umlauts (relevant not just for german, but also to other languages using the latin ABC). same applies for a long touch on the 's' key, opening a sub-folder with the option to pick the 'ß' character from it.
on a computer - there are small buttons under any place in duolinge where you need to type German, with the vowels including the umlauts and the 'ß' character. just click them when you need them...


vandemoerw12071

What's wrong with "The cheese is well"? English is not my native language (it's Dutch).


mizinamo

"well" is usually an adverb -- you can "sing well", for example (= in a manner which is good).

But "to be" joins a subject to a predicate (a noun or an adjective); you don't usually use an adverb with it (it would mean something like "I exist in a way which is good").

"well" as an adjective means something like "healthy" -- e.g. "a well-woman checkup" or "I am not feeling well".

But we are not talking about the cheese's health, so the adjective "good" is correct here.


Hector290697

"Käse" almost sounds like "queso" (Spanish for cheese) with an "e" instead.


AliEzzat10

guys im having problems with ist(is) and isst( eat) i cant difer them when hearing them , they are pronounced the same what could i do?


vandemoerw12071

You should listen to the context, there is no other way to find it out (unfortunately). In everyday German they are pronounced the same way.


JosettePor3

How can I learn to use Die Der Das with fruit and vegetables?


2GreyCats

I guess the same way as you would learn the gender of all other nouns. I prefer using actual flashcards myself, old-fashioned though it is, with pictures and the nouns with their correct article: der Apfel, die Kartoffel, die Erdbeere, das Brot, and so on. Quizlet has many flashcard sets to use. Here's one: https://quizlet.com/389861116/german-food-flash-cards/.


SamruddhiJ10

I'm confused where to use den and der in such cases. Sometimes it is der käse and sometimes den käse. Please help me to understand it.


2GreyCats

If it is the subject, it's nominative case: der Käse. If it's the object (someone is eating it, buying it, throwing it out of the window, giving it to the cat, etc.), then it's accusative case: den Käse.


fluffyhalo

I put 'guut' and Duolingo accepted my typo. So it must matter not if I accidentally added an extra 'u', because 'good' has two 'o''s anyways?


mizinamo

I put 'guut' and Duolingo accepted my typo.

In general, a one-letter typo is accepted if the result is not a real word.


Menna932546

Please can anyone explain the difference between Das and den I can't get wich one is for masculine


2GreyCats

Das is the article for neuter nouns: das Buch, das Auto, das Haus.

Der is the article for masculine nouns if they are the subject of a verb (nominative case). Examples: der Käse, der Wagen, der Tisch.

Den is the article for masculine nouns if they are the object of a verb (accusative case). Examples: Ich sehe den Wagen. Er kauft den Tisch. Wir essen den Käse.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.