"У мамы нет брата."

Translation:Mom does not have a brother.

December 6, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hus1988am

why " Mom has no brothers " is not acceptable ? if it is wrong what is the difference ?


hawkeyecowgirl

because when showing negation (using нет) the subject (брат) is the singular genitive form, which is брата. if they meant "brothers," it would be in the plural genitive form, which i think is братьев


Qyark

Literally translated it should be singular, but in normal English "Mom has no brothers" sounds far better than "...brother". When using "no" to show an absence of something, the object is usually plural, even when showing the absence of one thing. eg "There are no options", "He has no coins"


TylerDocke3

If someone said "I saw your mom's brother at the home depot" one might respond "my mom doesn't have a brother!"


craaash80

it's more idiomatic in english and should be accepted


bertmundo

I too find this very difficult


PetrReoSkp

Literary the translation would be along: (By mom) there is not brother.

Brat is one brother and brata is its genitive


edono

Why do both words "Mom" AND "Brother" have to be in the genitive case?


Qyark

The preposition "У" makes the noun Мама take the genitive, and whenever you are saying there is an absence of something, in this case brothers, the noun will also take the genitive.


Rhys_Jury

мама or мамы ?


PalaeoJoe

Мамы, I believe is the genitive form of мама


_Maria_B._

You are correct. :-D


jenn2092

i dont understand why it is мамы instead of мама... also i dont understand why there is no есть.... isnt it supposed to be у ( ) есть нет....??


Qyark

When using the У (noun) есть (thing) construction, the noun becomes genitive to show which noun owns the thing. Don't have a good explanation for the есть part, but in my experience it's usually omitted.


DrFantabulo

Нет takes the place of есть when you are negating having something. Just like есть means have, нет means don't have. Also if you're wondering, the "у" in these means there is so у меня есть means there is something I have.


Martyn868085

same problem here - why no есть ? really puzzled, I thought I was starting to come to grips with that structure...


Ulysser

With у, you have to use a gentive


Joseph_Pate

Is "у моя мамы нет брата" grammatically correct? Or are there case forms for "my" also? I've noticed a suspicious lack of "my" in these genitive lessons.


keinemeinung

@Joseph_Pate - With мой / твой , chop off the й and replace it with the ending for that case/gender/number (in this case, it would be "у моей мамы нет брата").

With наш / ваш, just add the ending directly after the ш. (у нашей мамы нет брата).

His / her / its / their (Его / её / их) do not decline at all, you just keep them there (У его мамы нет брата).


coroalex001

If brother is in genitive why in his front is a?I think must be Mom does not have brother


Dave168907

If you can count btothers, one brother, two brothers, etc. you must say "a brother". But if you usually don't count, "one rice", "two rices", then you can not say "*Mom does not have a rice" but "Mom does not have rice."


Bob20020

Why is it брата, not браты?


keinemeinung
  1. There is no word браты.
  2. It has to be in genitive case, as you're demonstrating the lack or absence of a brother with нет.

Pintarev

Doesn't menas does not and it is wrong


mmal190080

how is it that у мальчика = "the boy" (third person sounding) and у мамы is just "mother" (like it is you speaking) and not "the mother" seems they should be translated the same way like someone is talking about someone else. The way this translates here doesn't seem consistent.


Prayas12

Mother does not have brother must be accepted


dinosaurus05

Dumb question but I am new...what does gentitive mean?


dinosaurus05

I am also new to commenting so if i say something twice, I am sorry.


Joseph_Pate

You know how in English we say "I like dogs" and "Dogs like me"? "I" changes to "me" depending on whether it's a subject or an object. This is an example of a "case" change. Other exampes are "he" changes to "him", "she" changes to "her", "we" changes to "us", and "they" changes to "them".

Russian has six cases instead of just the two that english has. мамы is the genitive declension of мама, (the preposition "у" requires its object to be in the genitive case) and врата is the genitive of врат (Likewise нет requires the thing being negates to be in the genitive as well.)

Cases are the bedrock of Russian grammar, and it's worth reading up on them, because you will definitely need to understand them if you want to be fluent.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.