1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мамы нет брата."

"У мамы нет брата."

Translation:Mom does not have a brother.

December 6, 2015

21 Comments


hus1988am

why " Mom has no brothers " is not acceptable ? if it is wrong what is the difference ?


hawkeyecowgirl

because when showing negation (using нет) the subject (брат) is the singular genitive form, which is брата. if they meant "brothers," it would be in the plural genitive form, which i think is братьев


Qyark

Literally translated it should be singular, but in normal English "Mom has no brothers" sounds far better than "...brother". When using "no" to show an absence of something, the object is usually plural, even when showing the absence of one thing. eg "There are no options", "He has no coins"


bertmundo

I too find this very difficult


PetrReoSkp

Literary the translation would be along: (By mom) there is not brother.

Brat is one brother and brata is its genitive


edono

Why do both words "Mom" AND "Brother" have to be in the genitive case?


Qyark

The preposition "У" makes the noun Мама take the genitive, and whenever you are saying there is an absence of something, in this case brothers, the noun will also take the genitive.


Joseph_Pate

Is "у моя мамы нет брата" grammatically correct? Or are there case forms for "my" also? I've noticed a suspicious lack of "my" in these genitive lessons.


keinemeinung

@Joseph_Pate - With мой / твой , chop off the й and replace it with the ending for that case/gender/number (in this case, it would be "у моей мамы нет брата").

With наш / ваш, just add the ending directly after the ш. (у нашей мамы нет брата).

His / her / its / their (Его / её / их) do not decline at all, you just keep them there (У его мамы нет брата).


Rhys_Jury

мама or мамы ?


PalaeoJoe

Мамы, I believe is the genitive form of мама


_Maria_B._

You are correct. :-D


jenn2092

i dont understand why it is мамы instead of мама... also i dont understand why there is no есть.... isnt it supposed to be у ( ) есть нет....??


Qyark

When using the У (noun) есть (thing) construction, the noun becomes genitive to show which noun owns the thing. Don't have a good explanation for the есть part, but in my experience it's usually omitted.


T8pI7

Нет takes the place of есть when you are negating having something. Just like есть means have, нет means don't have. Also if you're wondering, the "у" in these means there is so у меня есть means there is something I have.


Martyn868085

same problem here - why no есть ? really puzzled, I thought I was starting to come to grips with that structure...


Ulysser

With у, you have to use a gentive


Bob20020

Why is it брата, not браты?


keinemeinung
  1. There is no word браты.
  2. It has to be in genitive case, as you're demonstrating the lack or absence of a brother with нет.

Gail410017

Last session and now the app is not acknowledge my voice.


HalaAlali5

My answer also acceptable

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.