"De forstår fremdeles ikke hvorfor."

Translation:They still do not understand why.

December 6, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArtemBondartsov

Does placing an adverb before the adverb 'ikke' put some additional emphasis? What is the difference between this sentence and 'de forstår ikke fremdeles hvorfor'? I've encountered such sentences before yet I haven't been able to draw any conclusions so far as for when I should place an adverb before 'ikke' or after


AndyLowings

thats a good question


mmabsout

What's the difference between "fremdeles" and "fortsatt"?


Stigjohan

They are synonyms when they are adverbs, but the word 'fortsatt' can also be a form of the verb 'å fortsette': "han har fortsatt å spille gitar" = "he has kept up playing the guitar"


jgsaulsbur

Thanks - do these two differ in usage from ennå?


ErinL396857

Not really. It has been explained that fremdeles, fortsatt and ennå are fairly interchangeable but there are limitations. For one, fremdeles is more formal. Others will have to speak on the other aspects of their usage though.


Stille_Willem

I switched still and do around: 'they do still not understand why'. Why is this marked as incorrect?


Rather_Dashing

I don't know if its technically incorrect, but that is not how the word order is said in English


AndyLowings

'still' can go in any one of 6 places in this phrase in English.


ErinL396857

It would not be structured that way in English.


FLchick

Probably refers to the V2 rule.


SteveHoole

To give it incorrect for dont rather than do not is a bit harsh

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.