1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De forstår fremdeles ikke hv…

"De forstår fremdeles ikke hvorfor."

Translation:They still do not understand why.

December 6, 2015

9 Comments


mmabsout

What's the difference between "fremdeles" and "fortsatt"?


Stigjohan

They are synonyms when they are adverbs, but the word 'fortsatt' can also be a form of the verb 'å fortsette': "han har fortsatt å spille gitar" = "he has kept up playing the guitar"


ArtyomBondartsov

Does placing an adverb before the adverb 'ikke' put some additional emphasis? What is the difference between this sentence and 'de forstår ikke fremdeles hvorfor'? I've encountered such sentences before yet I haven't been able to draw any conclusions so far as for when I should place an adverb before 'ikke' or after


AndyLowings

thats a good question


Stille_Willem

I switched still and do around: 'they do still not understand why'. Why is this marked as incorrect?


AndyLowings

'still' can go in any one of 6 places in this phrase in English.


Rather_Dashing

I don't know if its technically incorrect, but that is not how the word order is said in English


FLchick

Probably refers to the V2 rule.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.