"De forstår fremdeles ikke hvorfor."

Translation:They still do not understand why.

December 6, 2015

6 Comments


mmabsout

What's the difference between "fremdeles" and "fortsatt"?

December 6, 2015

Stigjohan

They are synonyms when they are adverbs, but the word 'fortsatt' can also be a form of the verb 'å fortsette': "han har fortsatt å spille gitar" = "he has kept up playing the guitar"

December 6, 2015

mmabsout

takk!

December 7, 2015

ArtyomBondartsov

Does placing an adverb before the adverb 'ikke' put some additional emphasis? What is the difference between this sentence and 'de forstår ikke fremdeles hvorfor'? I've encountered such sentences before yet I haven't been able to draw any conclusions so far as for when I should place an adverb before 'ikke' or after

March 27, 2018

AndyLowings

thats a good question

December 6, 2018

FLchick

Probably refers to the V2 rule.

May 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.