1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам всем страшно."

"Нам всем страшно."

Translation:We are all scared.

December 6, 2015

12 Comments


servolock

"весь" is a curious little word that can act as a pronoun or adjective. I think here it is an adjective and is being used the same way we English speakers use it when we say "we all." I don't know why DL separated those two words because the literal translation works fine as, "We all are afraid."


Domcje

How would you say: We are scared of everything/everyone.?


keinemeinung

Мы всего боимся/Мы боимся всех. You wouldn't be wrong to say "Нам всё/все страшно".


sp.ark

How better does it sound: We are all scared or We all are scared ?


keinemeinung

I think "We are all scared". "We all are scared" sounds rather poetic or philosophical. It could also be used to emphasize the "all" part ("I am scared" - "We all are scared".) So... more limited usage in my opinion.


Matthew-215401

I think "we all are scared" would be understood, but it is very awkward, and I think most English teachers might consider it incorrect.
"We are all scared" is MUCH more natural. Another alternative would be "All of us are scared."


MichalaK_EU

Are нам and всем connected here? What declensions are used, and why?


keinemeinung

@MichalaK_EU: Yes, it is the dative case versions of "мы" and "все". An example in the nominative case would be Мы все рады - We are all happy.

I see that you study German, so it's sort of the same principle as "Es ist mir kalt" (in Russian it's actually the same - мне холодно).


X1YcGfTz

Thanks, now I understand the connection between Нам and всем.

Indeed, in German one can use the same pattern starting with the dative: "Uns allen ist ängstlich (zumute)."


Shivaadh

I missed the similarity despite being German. I love how we learn our own language by learning another. Supposedly, the great Goethe once said, "Whosoever speaks only one language, speaks none".


gaydolokhov

the 2020 us election


Marc639442

rigged election with the courtesy of faked Big Tech!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.