"Нам всем страшно."

Translation:We are all scared.

December 6, 2015

7 Comments


servolock

"весь" is a curious little word that can act as a pronoun or adjective. I think here it is an adjective and is being used the same way we English speakers use it when we say "we all." I don't know why DL separated those two words because the literal translation works fine as, "We all are afraid."

December 6, 2015

Domcje

How would you say: We are scared of everything/everyone.?

January 9, 2017

keinemeinung

Мы всего боимся/Мы боимся всех. You wouldn't be wrong to say "Нам всё/все страшно".

January 16, 2017

sp.ark

How better does it sound: We are all scared or We all are scared ?

March 27, 2018

keinemeinung

I think "We are all scared". "We all are scared" sounds rather poetic or philosophical. It could also be used to emphasize the "all" part ("I am scared" - "We all are scared".) So... more limited usage in my opinion.

March 27, 2018

MichalaK_EU

Are нам and всем connected here? What declensions are used, and why?

May 11, 2019

keinemeinung

@MichalaK_EU: Yes, it is the dative case versions of "мы" and "все". An example in the nominative case would be Мы все рады - We are all happy.

I see that you study German, so it's sort of the same principle as "Es ist mir kalt" (in Russian it's actually the same - мне холодно).

May 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.