"Намвсемстрашно."

Translation:We are all scared.

3 years ago

5 Comments


servolock

"весь" is a curious little word that can act as a pronoun or adjective. I think here it is an adjective and is being used the same way we English speakers use it when we say "we all." I don't know why DL separated those two words because the literal translation works fine as, "We all are afraid."

3 years ago

Domcje
Domcje

How would you say: We are scared of everything/everyone.?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Мы всего боимся/Мы боимся всех. You wouldn't be wrong to say "Нам всё/все страшно".

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

How better does it sound: We are all scared or We all are scared ?

8 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I think "We are all scared". "We all are scared" sounds rather poetic or philosophical. It could also be used to emphasize the "all" part ("I am scared" - "We all are scared".) So... more limited usage in my opinion.

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.