1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is unknown if many people…

"It is unknown if many people knew how to read then."

Translation:Неизвестно, много ли людей тогда умело читать.

December 6, 2015

24 Comments


servolock

Does DL somewhere have a write-up on the usage of the particle "ли" ?? It really should be explained.


peachtree2

There are at least good thread responses. I'll try to come back with a link. I see you're Russian level 16 now but it would probably be helpful here anyway.

ли follows whichever particular you are expressing doubt about. Be it verb, adjective, or noun. If the whole phrase is necessary to describe a situation you are in doubt about then если is used where you would put "if" in English. In this example it is assumed that at least some people knew how to read 'then' so the question is just how many: много ли.


servolock

Thanks for the explanation. I'm amazed that no one answered before you. I still think "ли" deserves a proper tutorial in DL, since it is so often used, in both written and spoken Russian.


cherub721

Since люди is plural I feel like it should be умели, but since люди is in genitive case, is it not the subject?


alexm768

много людей умело
многие люди умели


cherub721

Thanks. How do we know when to use which?


alexm768

Sorry, I don't know. I can only say that "много" means a large quantity in absolute sense, and "многие" means a large quantity as a part of some group. You cannot use "многие" with uncountable nouns.

У меня много книг. Многие книги очень старые. I have a lot of books. Many of the books are very old.
У меня мало ручек. Многие из них к тому же не пишут. I have a small amount of pens. Besides, many of them won't write.

However, in this task both forms will do, I think. I.e. "много людей тогда" = "a lot of people at that time", "многие люди тогда" = "many of the people living at that time".


cherub721

Thank you, that's a good explanation.


xYann00

Why "Неизвестно много ли людей умело тогда читать" is not correct?


[deactivated user]

    why is it много ли людей and not ли много людей?


headchop

    I'd also like to know.


KatarnaOnd1

    why not : Неизвестно, много ли людей умело тогда читать ?


5kWW5

    Опять упражнение, где почему-то считается неправильным другой порядок слов. Бред. Люди так никогда не выучат русский язык


Oemerich

    Why is there no "это" for "it is"? Im confused...


CathyFranc6

    A lot of the short form adjectives/adverbs mean "it is x" It is known, it is cold (холодно), it is loud (шумно). In English, we express these concepts with "it is," while in Russian, the one word is enough to be a sentence.


Oemerich

    спасибо! )


CathyFranc6

    Like Онфим! I just found - and loved - this story yesterday, about medieval literacy: https://lithub.com/onfim-wuz-here-on-the-unlikely-art-of-a-medieval-russian-boy/


joseperus

    Beautiful story!


Guenter212784

    Неизвесто, тогда-ли много людей умело читать, i.e. almost the same as Duoling but rejected because of the word order. Would it still be possible or does it sound too awkward?


eZcs6

    Умело тогда=Тогда умело


NickGeorgo1

    I love that they throw zingers like this in at the last 2/7s of the last lesson!


bleedingorange

    "неизвестно много ли людей умело читать тогда" was marked wrong. Is it wrong to put тогда here?


Kirsten54022

    I'd like to know that too


JonathanEd87984

    Why умело and not умели?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.