1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi padre quiere a mi madre."

"Mi padre quiere a mi madre."

Translation:My father loves my mother.

January 10, 2013

177 Comments


Kafi

Please explain "a mi madre." I do not understand why "a" is used.


Luis

This is called "the personal 'a'". In Spanish, when the verb is applied to a person, you must put "a" before it. For example, "I see Luis" is "Yo veo a Luis", but "I see the chair" is "Yo veo la silla".


FastAttack

Thanks, Luis! Your review and input is appreciated. This brief, clear explanation makes it much easier to learn. Knowing why the "a" is there makes a big difference in knowing and remembering when to use it.


rubescube

Ok.can you explain why. I need more examples


gabriellespeaks

This is SUCH a beautifully concise response!


Shafica

Thank you, Luis. I've been all over the internet looking for this explanation.


chrisroig

Do it for luis Hip Hip Hooray Hip Hip Hooray


Brian_Barr

You are clearly a hero.


deebeegee

Best explanation I've seen, thank you.


Capt_Gblade

What I am trying to figure out is why "quiere" means love now when it "want"


Majklo_Blic

Querer is used to mean 'love' when directed towards a person, and 'want' toward an object or concept.


Matt55035

I took spanish 4 years and never heard of this. Thanks


carter71646

What if I actually wanted to say "My father wants my mother"? Would I still say "Mi padre quiere a mi madre"?


Capt_Gblade

like "Te quiero mucho" right?


Don197304

Is this the only case when it is a person , no other circumstances?


JohnPrice0

Don197304, I am no expert, but per some other threads about the personal "a", I believe it also applies to pets (although not animals in general). "Veo a Fluffy, mi gata." (someone correct me iF this is wrong).


Cecilita820427

Yes JohnPrice0, that's correct. Personal 'a's are also used with the verb seguir. (To follow;continue) Yo sigo a Juan. -that becomes "I wait for Juan"


stewacide

Finally I think I understand this. Thanks.


chelsea625

Thank you I was confused about that!


inkymeows

Thank you for making this clear, Luis, it helped me a LOT!


braunboy

You have freaking 2,000 likes. That's insane


ElCerebro1

Thanks Luis! Very helpful indeed!


rosebudk

Thank you that helps so much


Crystal730566

Thank you sooooo mich for this Luis!


NICHOLASMI215192

Thank you So much Luis!


LiaSchr

thanks for the info!


Maxshort3

Lewis you are a cat thougb right?


Anna775374

Thank you Luis! Greatly appreciated!


Mityenkastila

Thank you very much, Luis!


SarahMW0

Hi Luis would the same be true for a noun that represents a person. For e.g. would it be: Yo veo a mi professora. Or is the rule only for proper nouns? Gracias!


Parkertheparker

Geez a 544 day streak


Todd346758

So how great is your Spanish now?


ArchanaSin836487

Thanks for the explaination bruh


BrittanyBr373934

OMG most helpful persnal a. I needed those examples! You deserve 10 linguts, but im on the app but still best ever! Machas Gracias!!!!!!


JanDenielA

Thanks Luis! Its good to know youre in your right mind now because before you are a duck-eating-spider-and-pig.


Z.S___

Awesome explanation. Thank you!


fifn22

If you are doing something to someone, then a is used.


Marie_Iris

same i got it wrong to


EvaAwesomeness

"A'' is used when dealing with direct objects.


Dataslayer

Why is it quiere instead of ama? I thought amar meant to love? Is this just a colloquial expression?


Luis

When applied to a person (and preceded by the "personal a"), "querer" also means to love.


Talca

But "querer a" can also mean "to like." Juan quiere a Susan. Translation: John loves Susan OR John likes Susan. Without context, you can't say which it is.


Felinagrace

When would you use "querer" versus "amar?"


eeliisee

Querer is more like the English verb to love, in that it can be used to say you love an object/your friends/your family, while amar is generally only appropriate for love of your spouse, your country, or God.


eeliisee

Maybe so, I was mostly referring to Catholicism (which is prominent in most Spanish-speaking countries).


NicholasMc15

Wow, people are down-voting you like Hindus don't learn spanish. C'mon people


Brian_Barr

You just have to keep an open mind about how words are used. For example in English this would translate directly to "I want you" - which is clearly also a way of telling someone you want to be romantically involved with them. In English, it has a bit more of a sexual inclination, but in Spanish, that insinuation doesn't have to be the same.


jennifer.stogner

Okay so this might sound weird but...To say you want someone in Spanish isn't sexual at all??


Renait

For the expression "to want someone", you would usually use the verb "desear" instead of "querer".


chotichoti

Thank you so much!


Luis

When applied to a person, "quiere" usually means "love" and is not sexual.


sakasiru

There is a similar thing in German, you can say "ich mag einen Apfel" which means you want an apple, but if you say "Ich mag dich" it means I like you, and it is in no way demanding or sexual.


sakasiru

Wouldn't it be misunderstood as a little too brash if I say "te quiero" to someone?


Luis

Not really. It's less strong than "te amo".


vicki.kura

So, how do you know if they "want" or "love" (Duo accepts both) or in Spanish does "want" not mean the same as it can/does in English? Does the Spanish language tend to use specific words for family love vs lovers, want as in like (I want a boyfriend or he wants her), or want as in lust? Also, how would we say/differentiate love as in "I would love a sandwich".

You give the easiest and most reliable answers. Thanks in advance.


vicki.kura

Also, I noticed that "a" is not used before "mi padre". Is it never used at the beginning of a sentence?


eeliisee

Querer is like the English verb love, in that it can be applied to almost anything, while amar (the other verb for love) is stronger and usually only applied to a spouse/country/god. Sometimes you have to use context clues to understand whether it means want or love, but querer usually means love applied to a person, and the verb desear is sometimes used to say you desire.

With some exceptions (like the verb gustar) the personal a doesn't go at the beginning of a sentence. It is used when a verb is acting upon a person. The father is doing the loving to the mother.


sakasiru

Ah, I think I get it. It's like "ich mag dich" in German, right? You can use mögen both as "to like" and "to want", too.


Boglyas

Still a better love story than twilight


copcardrvr

Luis...thank you THANK you THANK YOU!!! I've been going nuts trying to figure out when and why to use the personal a. You made it clear as crystal. Thanks again.


Niccip.

I wish this was true in my family


k-os

many thanks to Luis for this clear explication ;)


cosmojones

Is that the most common way to say one person loves another? Wouldn't "mi padre ama a mi madre" be the most accurate or no?


Luis

Both work well.


aaamaya01

It made me put “My father loves on my mother" as in something you do requiring a bed and two people... maybe more


OmaJennie

Thanks, Luis. Without your explanation, the sentence looks like it could read: "My father wants in my mother." Obviously a rather x-rated statement.


Spirittiger11

Oh my gosh I totally guessed on love!


GATAHABLOESPANOL

Still confused about the word quieres. Whats the difference between queremos (sp?), queren (sp?) and quiero?


MeghanODon1

They are all different conjugations of the infinitive verb "querer" (to want/to love). Yo quiero (I want) Nosotros queremos (we want) etc...


fimjcc

Luis, very succinct. Thanks


Ella419835

"My father wants my mother" got right but it suggested "my father loves my mother". Thought "quiero" meant "to want"...


mdarden927

It can mean love when it is used like that. but if you love someone you also want them right?


probably.genesis

I wrote "My father wants my mother" and got it right but now i feel stupid and wrong


susieqsorensen

i sorry btw you are not stupid


Apurv_A13

I wrote "my father wants my mother" and it was correct but deep down i felt so bad.


rob_ba

or you say "te quiero" = i love you !?


OlorunmbeN

Isn't it the same thing if i put "Mi padre a mi madre"


PheonixLearner

so if this means my father loves my mother what with the A i mean wouldnt mi padre quierie mi madre mean exaxtly the same thing. im sorry but i am really confused.


LangLoverIrvin89

Using “quiere” for “loves” instead of “wants”? Estoy confundo.. Smh


PheonixLearner

um i think i want is Quiero ot Quiere right. idk for sure im just spectulating


LangLoverIrvin89

That's what I thought.... But they used it to mean "loves" in this example...


PheonixLearner

weirddddddddddddddddd well i expect no less from learning a new language


PheonixLearner

whew thats a reief


LangLoverIrvin89

How long have you been learning Spanish for?


FatmaMogy

How would I know that it is "love" not "like" if someone told me "te quiero"?


FatmaMogy

What's the difference between querer and ama?


djt1316

Im not understanding why quiere is used for "love".


DonnaA5

I always thought that "te amo" meant "love" and not "quiere"


PheonixLearner

i guess u could use both


JamalDeane

Why they use a in this sentence, why it could be mi padre quiere mi madre? Or is that an Spanish rule


raul224114

Check out above the explanation from Luis about Spanish's use of "the personal A," where a person (for example, madre) receives the action of the verb (querer). Hope the explanation from Luis helps you like it helped me!


AleyedWordz

Why could it not be, my father loves on my mother?


julianagir709482

Doesn't quiere also mean miss? I


Run88053

I love the comment part thanks


Bryce527460

Isnt "to love" different than "to want"


MAanna1

Exactly! That's the reason I got it wrong! D:


ShellyBen-1

How is quiere "Loves"


celine520479

I don't understand why 'quiere' is now 'love' in this sentence


Christophe151649

So when I am talking about other members of my other than my spouse, do I use "amar" or "querer?"


Brandi989596

I translated it to "my father wants on my mom"


AshtynJade

MY translation? "My father wants on my mother." Not the MOST appropriate example! ;)


NicolaW4

So quiere means love?


HomeBoy7

Why does "quiere" mean love now? Luis why do I need to chanel my Spanish ancestry and excoriate them for making such a specious linguistic compromise? If I was sitting around with my great grandfather 100 time's removed in Spain and they were busy building a huge doomed Armada I would have had bring this up don't mislead people by arbitrarily mashing words together Grandpa! Maybe this is why our empire fell apart!?


Damien7881

What is the point of "a"?


SonosC-R

all the comments helped clarify, but it still is confusing


DorisWiles

Shouldn't this be "Mi padre ama a mi madre." ?


SonosC-R

No, it's confusing that way. Luis will give you a better answer.


mykahanna

wouldn't this be "loves on"? XP...


Giceskater

Aww this sentence is cute!


Serena615599

I don't understand why the a is used


Sona178511

Doesn't quiere mean want?


Shareida

Never seen so many votes


Shareida

How am i supposed to tell the differnce between Querer(to want) and Querer( to love)


Kayje_

If I'm understanding correctly, it's entirely context, and, as Luis said above, when applied to a person it would mean to love (or like? need confirmation), and desear would be used to want a person in a more sexual context.


Mabel767474

Isn't anyone grossed out about the word LOVE?!!!!!!


raul224114

Forgive me if I chuckle... I agree with you; love is messy business.


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't "Mi padre quiere a mi madre" directly translate to "My father loves at my mother?" doesn't the 'a' in the first sentance mean 'at'?


katherinezhao28

    why the hell would it be my dad loves at my mom? parents dont talk about thier personal love life in front of thier kids! and if they do, their pretty hangovered


ItsaMeMaario

    Yo I thought it was saying "my father loves ON my mother" XD


Maya119356

    The translation said my father loves at my mother


MalikatetheGreat

    Just throw some love in her general direction.


lemonsandwaffles

    Yes, Thank you for the explanation Luis! It helped me a lot.


Spot4ever

    i literally just went Awwwwwwww!! Duolingo is so sweet!!


Ajax233485

    am i missing something. Some of these words on the practice quiz i haven't learnt yet (like 'love' in this one )


I-ActLikeA-Boss

    atitkosblogos has -105 thumbs down im so sorry :) :) im laughing so hard


    [deactivated user]

      The most obvious sentence in the entire website.


ARIZONARULES19

      on my mother ummm..... tmi


omgiluv1d7

      I've never seen the personal "a" used with the verb querer, is this always the case?


ElCerebro1

      I thought "quiere" is the conjugate of saying "he wants"? Like "yo quiero" as in "I want". Confused.


Jeff860410

      My microphone feature had not been working. My mic works fine with other apps so i think the error is with duolingo. Any else having trouble?


Leucetios

      wish I could say the same...


MalikatetheGreat

      I don't think anyone will see this or care but I am going to put this here any way: I say let it die. Let it die. Let it die. Let it shrivel up and- come on who's with me?


Qatsuro

      I translated it as "My dad wants to my mom" but realized that quiere means love as well, too late tho :P


Slaruba

      i put "my father loves on my mother"


Katie7511

      why is the personal a used with querer but not encantar


Paminala

      I think I understand why this means 'loves' rather than 'wants' but I'm left with a question.

      What if I actually do want to say "my dad wants my mom" as in he wants her to come to where he is?


DorothyAlt

      Quiere is want? Not loves ?


madeon31

      keep it clean duo......keep it clean


PranavGhag

      How does quiere change from want to love??


JohnLight6

      Mi padre quiere a m8 madre


NixolB20

      I forgot how to do spanish lol


Heggman

      The app is stuck on this sentence and it will not approve it when it's correct


rubescube

      There are many more ways to use the personal "a"that we didn't know about


Prince_USA

      Aw! Family Love! So/How Cute!!!!☺


KingKath123

      Arn't they using Me twice?!?


Blas_de_Lezo00

      It is not "me" but "my", yes: my father loves my mother.


JoemarInce

      Quiere i thought the is i want? Why it become to loves?


Blas_de_Lezo00

      In Spain "quere a una persona" means "to love a person".


BlackandPurple

      I thought quiero meant "to want?"


Bamalee

      Why is 'a' used only for madre and not padre as well?


RomanMarqu15

      why is it my father and my mother it should be dad and mom


SteveCoe2

      I thought amor was the term for “love.” Mi padre ama a mi madre.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.