Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi padre quiere a mi madre."

Translation:My father loves my mother.

5 years ago

178 Comments


Kafi

Please explain "a mi madre." I do not understand why "a" is used.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This is called "the personal 'a'". In Spanish, when the verb is applied to a person, you must put "a" before it. For example, "I see Luis" is "Yo veo a Luis", but "I see the chair" is "Yo veo la silla".

5 years ago

FastAttack

Thanks, Luis! Your review and input is appreciated. This brief, clear explanation makes it much easier to learn. Knowing why the "a" is there makes a big difference in knowing and remembering when to use it.

5 years ago

rubescube

Ok.can you explain why. I need more examples

7 months ago

gabriellespeaks

This is SUCH a beautifully concise response!

4 years ago

Shafica

Thank you, Luis. I've been all over the internet looking for this explanation.

5 years ago

chrisroig

Do it for luis Hip Hip Hooray Hip Hip Hooray

6 months ago

SGuthrie0

At least you tried. See this: HTTP://STUDYSPANISH.COM/GRAMMAR/LESSONS/PERSA

11 months ago

Brian_Barr

You are clearly a hero.

2 years ago

deebeegee
deebeegee

Best explanation I've seen, thank you.

4 years ago

Capt_Gblade

What I am trying to figure out is why "quiere" means love now when it "want"

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Querer is used to mean 'love' when directed towards a person, and 'want' toward an object or concept.

10 months ago

Matt55035

I took spanish 4 years and never heard of this. Thanks

10 months ago

carter71646

What if I actually wanted to say "My father wants my mother"? Would I still say "Mi padre quiere a mi madre"?

7 months ago

Capt_Gblade

like "Te quiero mucho" right?

9 months ago

Don197304

Is this the only case when it is a person , no other circumstances?

2 years ago

JohnPrice0
JohnPrice0

Don197304, I am no expert, but per some other threads about the personal "a", I believe it also applies to pets (although not animals in general). "Veo a Fluffy, mi gata." (someone correct me iF this is wrong).

1 year ago

Cecilita820427

Yes JohnPrice0, that's correct. Personal 'a's are also used with the verb seguir. (To follow;continue) Yo sigo a Juan. -that becomes "I wait for Juan"

1 year ago

stewacide

Finally I think I understand this. Thanks.

2 years ago

chelsea625

Thank you I was confused about that!

2 years ago

inkymeows
inkymeows

Thank you for making this clear, Luis, it helped me a LOT!

2 years ago

braunboy

You have freaking 2,000 likes. That's insane

11 months ago

ElCerebro1

Thanks Luis! Very helpful indeed!

1 year ago

rosebudk

Thank you that helps so much

1 year ago

Crystal730566

Thank you sooooo mich for this Luis!

1 year ago

NICHOLASMI215192

Thank you So much Luis!

1 year ago

MaxKajander

Thanks man!

1 year ago

LianCarand

thanks for the info!

1 year ago

Maxshort3

Lewis you are a cat thougb right?

11 months ago

Brihanna19

Thxs

11 months ago

Brihanna19

Thank you

11 months ago

Anna775374

Thank you Luis! Greatly appreciated!

11 months ago

Mityenkastila

Thank you very much, Luis!

11 months ago

SarahMW0

Hi Luis would the same be true for a noun that represents a person. For e.g. would it be: Yo veo a mi professora. Or is the rule only for proper nouns? Gracias!

7 months ago

Parkertheparker

Geez a 544 day streak

1 year ago

Todd346758

So how great is your Spanish now?

1 year ago

ArchanaSin836487

Thanks for the explaination bruh

9 months ago

BrittanyBr373934

OMG most helpful persnal a. I needed those examples! You deserve 10 linguts, but im on the app but still best ever! Machas Gracias!!!!!!

8 months ago

wendy535599

Thank yoy

5 months ago

JanDenielA

Thanks Luis! Its good to know youre in your right mind now because before you are a duck-eating-spider-and-pig.

4 months ago

Z.S___

Awesome explanation. Thank you!

4 months ago

fifn22

If you are doing something to someone, then a is used.

1 year ago

Marie_Iris

same i got it wrong to

1 year ago

EvaAwesomeness

"A'' is used when dealing with direct objects.

9 months ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Why is it quiere instead of ama? I thought amar meant to love? Is this just a colloquial expression?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

When applied to a person (and preceded by the "personal a"), "querer" also means to love.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

But "querer a" can also mean "to like." Juan quiere a Susan. Translation: John loves Susan OR John likes Susan. Without context, you can't say which it is.

4 years ago

Felinagrace

When would you use "querer" versus "amar?"

4 years ago

eeliisee

Querer is more like the English verb to love, in that it can be used to say you love an object/your friends/your family, while amar is generally only appropriate for love of your spouse, your country, or God.

4 years ago

carlaquest

Or gods.

4 years ago

eeliisee

Maybe so, I was mostly referring to Catholicism (which is prominent in most Spanish-speaking countries).

4 years ago

NicholasMc15

Wow, people are down-voting you like Hindus don't learn spanish. C'mon people

1 year ago

Brian_Barr

You just have to keep an open mind about how words are used. For example in English this would translate directly to "I want you" - which is clearly also a way of telling someone you want to be romantically involved with them. In English, it has a bit more of a sexual inclination, but in Spanish, that insinuation doesn't have to be the same.

2 years ago

jennifer.stogner

Okay so this might sound weird but...To say you want someone in Spanish isn't sexual at all??

4 years ago

Renait
Renait

For the expression "to want someone", you would usually use the verb "desear" instead of "querer".

4 years ago

chotichoti

Thank you so much!

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

When applied to a person, "quiere" usually means "love" and is not sexual.

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

There is a similar thing in German, you can say "ich mag einen Apfel" which means you want an apple, but if you say "Ich mag dich" it means I like you, and it is in no way demanding or sexual.

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Wouldn't it be misunderstood as a little too brash if I say "te quiero" to someone?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not really. It's less strong than "te amo".

5 years ago

vicki.kura

So, how do you know if they "want" or "love" (Duo accepts both) or in Spanish does "want" not mean the same as it can/does in English? Does the Spanish language tend to use specific words for family love vs lovers, want as in like (I want a boyfriend or he wants her), or want as in lust? Also, how would we say/differentiate love as in "I would love a sandwich".

You give the easiest and most reliable answers. Thanks in advance.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Also, I noticed that "a" is not used before "mi padre". Is it never used at the beginning of a sentence?

4 years ago

eeliisee

Querer is like the English verb love, in that it can be applied to almost anything, while amar (the other verb for love) is stronger and usually only applied to a spouse/country/god. Sometimes you have to use context clues to understand whether it means want or love, but querer usually means love applied to a person, and the verb desear is sometimes used to say you desire.

With some exceptions (like the verb gustar) the personal a doesn't go at the beginning of a sentence. It is used when a verb is acting upon a person. The father is doing the loving to the mother.

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Ah, I think I get it. It's like "ich mag dich" in German, right? You can use mögen both as "to like" and "to want", too.

5 years ago

Boglyas
Boglyas

Still a better love story than twilight

1 year ago

copcardrvr

Luis...thank you THANK you THANK YOU!!! I've been going nuts trying to figure out when and why to use the personal a. You made it clear as crystal. Thanks again.

4 years ago

Niccip.

I wish this was true in my family

2 years ago

k-os
k-os

many thanks to Luis for this clear explication ;)

5 years ago

cosmojones

Is that the most common way to say one person loves another? Wouldn't "mi padre ama a mi madre" be the most accurate or no?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both work well.

5 years ago

Kayje_
Kayje_

Ok so both work, but is one more common than the other in certain regions? Like, is a Spaniard more likely to use ama, and a puerto rican more likely to use quiere, or are they both relatively equal in usage no matter the region?

(I know this comment is 3 years old, so I hope you or someone else responds. Can't blame a girl for trying)

1 year ago

OmaJennie

Thanks, Luis. Without your explanation, the sentence looks like it could read: "My father wants in my mother." Obviously a rather x-rated statement.

2 years ago

aaamaya01

It made me put “My father loves on my mother" as in something you do requiring a bed and two people... maybe more

2 years ago

Spirittiger11

Oh my gosh I totally guessed on love!

2 years ago

GATAHABLOESPANOL

Still confused about the word quieres. Whats the difference between queremos (sp?), queren (sp?) and quiero?

2 years ago

MeghanODon1

They are all different conjugations of the infinitive verb "querer" (to want/to love). Yo quiero (I want) Nosotros queremos (we want) etc...

1 year ago

Ella419835

"My father wants my mother" got right but it suggested "my father loves my mother". Thought "quiero" meant "to want"...

1 year ago

mdarden927

It can mean love when it is used like that. but if you love someone you also want them right?

1 year ago

probably.genesis

I wrote "My father wants my mother" and got it right but now i feel stupid and wrong

1 year ago

susieqsorensen

i sorry btw you are not stupid

1 year ago

Apurv_A13

I wrote "my father wants my mother" and it was correct but deep down i felt so bad.

10 months ago

rob_ba
rob_ba

or you say "te quiero" = i love you !?

5 years ago

OlorunmbeN

Isn't it the same thing if i put "Mi padre a mi madre"

2 years ago

PheonixLearner

so if this means my father loves my mother what with the A i mean wouldnt mi padre quierie mi madre mean exaxtly the same thing. im sorry but i am really confused.

2 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

Using “quiere” for “loves” instead of “wants”? Estoy confundo.. Smh

2 years ago

PheonixLearner

um i think i want is Quiero ot Quiere right. idk for sure im just spectulating

2 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

That's what I thought.... But they used it to mean "loves" in this example...

2 years ago

PheonixLearner

weirddddddddddddddddd well i expect no less from learning a new language

2 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

Agreed!

2 years ago

PheonixLearner

whew thats a reief

2 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

How long have you been learning Spanish for?

2 years ago

PheonixLearner

bout a month

2 years ago

FatmaMogy

How would I know that it is "love" not "like" if someone told me "te quiero"?

2 years ago

FatmaMogy

What's the difference between querer and ama?

2 years ago

djt1316

Im not understanding why quiere is used for "love".

2 years ago

DonnaA5

I always thought that "te amo" meant "love" and not "quiere"

2 years ago

PheonixLearner

i guess u could use both

2 years ago

JamalDeane

Why they use a in this sentence, why it could be mi padre quiere mi madre? Or is that an Spanish rule

2 years ago

raul224114

Check out above the explanation from Luis about Spanish's use of "the personal A," where a person (for example, madre) receives the action of the verb (querer). Hope the explanation from Luis helps you like it helped me!

1 year ago

AleyedWordz

Why could it not be, my father loves on my mother?

2 years ago

fimjcc

Luis, very succinct. Thanks

1 year ago

julianagir709482

Doesn't quiere also mean miss? I

1 year ago

Run88053

I love the comment part thanks

1 year ago

Bryce527460

Isnt "to love" different than "to want"

1 year ago

MAanna1

Exactly! That's the reason I got it wrong! D:

1 year ago

ShellyBen-1

How is quiere "Loves"

1 year ago

celine520479

I don't understand why 'quiere' is now 'love' in this sentence

1 year ago

PrincessSk7

What a lie

1 year ago

Christophe151649

So when I am talking about other members of my other than my spouse, do I use "amar" or "querer?"

1 year ago

Brandi989596

I translated it to "my father wants on my mom"

1 year ago

AshtynJade

MY translation? "My father wants on my mother." Not the MOST appropriate example! ;)

1 year ago

NicolaW4

So quiere means love?

1 year ago

HomeBoy7

Why does "quiere" mean love now? Luis why do I need to chanel my Spanish ancestry and excoriate them for making such a specious linguistic compromise? If I was sitting around with my great grandfather 100 time's removed in Spain and they were busy building a huge doomed Armada I would have had bring this up don't mislead people by arbitrarily mashing words together Grandpa! Maybe this is why our empire fell apart!?

1 year ago

Freebandz.Vicky

Hey

1 year ago

Damien7881

What is the point of "a"?

1 year ago

SonoraCohe

all the comments helped clarify, but it still is confusing

1 year ago

Mr.Thinker77

Nice.

1 year ago

DorisWiles

Shouldn't this be "Mi padre ama a mi madre." ?

1 year ago

SonoraCohe

No, it's confusing that way. Luis will give you a better answer.

1 year ago

mykahanna

wouldn't this be "loves on"? XP...

1 year ago

Giceskater

Aww this sentence is cute!

1 year ago

SonoraCohe

Yeah...

1 year ago

Serena615599

I don't understand why the a is used

1 year ago

Sona178511

Doesn't quiere mean want?

1 year ago

Shareida
Shareida

Never seen so many votes

1 year ago

Shareida
Shareida

How am i supposed to tell the differnce between Querer(to want) and Querer( to love)

1 year ago

Kayje_
Kayje_

If I'm understanding correctly, it's entirely context, and, as Luis said above, when applied to a person it would mean to love (or like? need confirmation), and desear would be used to want a person in a more sexual context.

1 year ago

Mabel767474

Isn't anyone grossed out about the word LOVE?!!!!!!

1 year ago

raul224114

Forgive me if I chuckle... I agree with you; love is messy business.

1 year ago

ViralVilla

Doesn't "Mi padre quiere a mi madre" directly translate to "My father loves at my mother?" doesn't the 'a' in the first sentance mean 'at'?

1 year ago

katherinezhao28

why the hell would it be my dad loves at my mom? parents dont talk about thier personal love life in front of thier kids! and if they do, their pretty hangovered

1 year ago

ItsaMeMaario

Yo I thought it was saying "my father loves ON my mother" XD

1 year ago

Arianna26946

Te amo

1 year ago

Maya119356

The translation said my father loves at my mother

1 year ago

MalikatetheGreat

Just throw some love in her general direction.

1 year ago

lemonsandwaffles

Yes, Thank you for the explanation Luis! It helped me a lot.

1 year ago

Spot4ever

i literally just went Awwwwwwww!! Duolingo is so sweet!!

1 year ago

Ajax233485

am i missing something. Some of these words on the practice quiz i haven't learnt yet (like 'love' in this one )

1 year ago

I-ActLikeA-Boss

atitkosblogos has -105 thumbs down im so sorry :) :) im laughing so hard

1 year ago

ViralVilla

The most obvious sentence in the entire website.

1 year ago

Dakota3831

on my mother ummm..... tmi

1 year ago

omgiluv1d7

I've never seen the personal "a" used with the verb querer, is this always the case?

1 year ago

ElCerebro1

I thought "quiere" is the conjugate of saying "he wants"? Like "yo quiero" as in "I want". Confused.

1 year ago

Jeff860410

My microphone feature had not been working. My mic works fine with other apps so i think the error is with duolingo. Any else having trouble?

1 year ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

wish I could say the same...

1 year ago

MalikatetheGreat

I don't think anyone will see this or care but I am going to put this here any way: I say let it die. Let it die. Let it die. Let it shrivel up and- come on who's with me?

1 year ago

_nombreDeUsuario

Let what die?

1 year ago

Qatsuro

I translated it as "My dad wants to my mom" but realized that quiere means love as well, too late tho :P

1 year ago

Slaruba

i put "my father loves on my mother"

1 year ago

Katie7511

why is the personal a used with querer but not encantar

1 year ago

Paminala
Paminala

I think I understand why this means 'loves' rather than 'wants' but I'm left with a question.

What if I actually do want to say "my dad wants my mom" as in he wants her to come to where he is?

1 year ago

DorothyAlt

Quiere is want? Not loves ?

11 months ago

SenoraLuchai

Thanks Luis!

11 months ago

madeon31

keep it clean duo......keep it clean

11 months ago

PranavGhag

How does quiere change from want to love??

11 months ago

Utkarsha38523

Thanks a tonne Luis

11 months ago

JohnLight6

Mi padre quiere a m8 madre

10 months ago

2cut34u

I would hope so

10 months ago

MarlonJey

I forgot how to do spanish lol

9 months ago

BigThug

My name jeff

9 months ago

Heggman

The app is stuck on this sentence and it will not approve it when it's correct

9 months ago

Komerinam
Komerinam

A happy family...

8 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

8 months ago

Emzi_T
Emzi_T

Aww

7 months ago

rubescube

There are many more ways to use the personal "a"that we didn't know about

7 months ago

PokeShawnb

I love you

7 months ago

JAPJr.

Aw! Family Love! So/How Cute!!!!☺

5 months ago

H5BC5
H5BC5

I know

4 months ago

AudreyMynawing

Arn't they using Me twice?!?

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It is not "me" but "my", yes: my father loves my mother.

3 months ago

JoemarInce

Quiere i thought the is i want? Why it become to loves?

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spain "quere a una persona" means "to love a person".

3 months ago

BlackandPurple

I thought quiero meant "to want?"

3 months ago

BamaleeRee

Why is 'a' used only for madre and not padre as well?

2 months ago

RomanMarqu15

why is it my father and my mother it should be dad and mom

2 months ago

SteveCoe2

I thought amor was the term for “love.” Mi padre ama a mi madre.

2 months ago