1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mutfakta süt ve ekmek var."

"Mutfakta süt ve ekmek var."

Translation:There is milk and bread in the kitchen.

December 6, 2015

9 Comments


waswad

It should be there are not there is.


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a hotly debated topic in the English speaking linguistics world, but we accept both :)


doctorzc

Could you say "süt ve ekmek mufakta var"? Or does Turkish have strict word order rules about this?


ghYgiYghhggi

Wow, step by step I am getting used to this relatively unusual construction of sentences. I feel that I would be able someday to speak Turkish fluently, I hope so. Iyi şanslar arkadaşlar :)


Hamid631674

Translation is incorrect..."there are milk and bread in the kichten" is the correct one.


LannahDale

How do I know if I should add -de/-da/-te/-ta?


Squonkalini

Why is the "v" of "ve" pronounced like the English "v" while the "v" of "var" is pronounced like the English "w?"


Paul138242

All natural languages exhibit some degree of irregularity, be it grammstical or phonological. For instance:

Though Enough Bough Thought Hiccough

From what I understand, /v/ seems to become /w/ when it precedes a back vowel. This is by no means a hard-and-fast rule, but it seems to hold true pretty often.


lafuda

Correct the subject-verb agreement error: you have two nouns, "milk" and "bread," requiring a plural verb. You would never say "milk and bread is in the kitchen," nor should you say "there IS milk and bread in the kitchen." Note waswad corrected this error 8 months ago.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started