"Ему не с кем путешествовать."

Translation:He doesn't have anyone to travel with.

December 6, 2015

14 Comments


jake3389

I already reported this, but the suggested solution "There is nobody to travel with" doesn't include the pronoun ему. So perhaps it would be better to say "There is nobody for him to travel with"?

December 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Oh. That's clearly a mistake. Fixed. Thanks for your report!

April 17, 2016

Dchekhov

There is no one for him to travel with?

January 15, 2016

gpeckob

"Ему не с кем путешествовать" or "Эму не с кем путешествовать"? First heave read as "Эму" and I thought: "Poor ostrich!" :-)

February 1, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Very often Russians pronounce "ему" like "иму" - it's acceptable. It's just like English speakers say "tell 'im" instead of "tell him". Similarly, you can say "иё" instead of её, ищо instead of ещё and "иво" instead of "eво" (spelt eго)..

April 17, 2016

TheFinkie

Wait... Эму means ostrich, not emu?

March 9, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Ему is the dative case of он or оно, whereas эму is emu - a kind of ostrich.

March 9, 2019

ID-007

Could the sentence also mean:

"He does not travel with anyone"

or would that be different in Russian?

Спасибо!

December 6, 2015

mosfet07

You mean he travels alone? "Он ни с кем не путешествует", or better "Он путешествует один/сам по себе".

December 6, 2015

mosfet07

In addition: "Он ни с кем не путешествует" sounds ambiguous (He is invited on a journey, but he rejects.)

December 7, 2015

ID-007

Yes, that is what I meant. Thank you for the pointers.

December 7, 2015

barf245

ему is on the mobile app, Igor

July 21, 2016

dagummace

He hasn't anyone...

December 8, 2017

TheFinkie

Agree, "he hasn't anyone to travel with" should be accepted. This sentence structure is often marked wrong by Duolingo, which is a pain because it's what I default to, so I'm always getting them wrong.

April 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.