1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ему не с кем путешествовать."

"Ему не с кем путешествовать."

Translation:He doesn't have anyone to travel with.

December 6, 2015

23 Comments


jake3389

I already reported this, but the suggested solution "There is nobody to travel with" doesn't include the pronoun ему. So perhaps it would be better to say "There is nobody for him to travel with"?


Shady_arc
Mod

Oh. That's clearly a mistake. Fixed. Thanks for your report!


Rumata_

А если без "with"?


Dmitry_Arch

А без with английское предложение будет неполным. Если вместо with подставить to, то получится «Ему не к кому поехать».


Dchekhov

There is no one for him to travel with?


gpeckob

"Ему не с кем путешествовать" or "Эму не с кем путешествовать"? First heave read as "Эму" and I thought: "Poor ostrich!" :-)


Dmitry_Arch

Very often Russians pronounce "ему" like "иму" - it's acceptable. It's just like English speakers say "tell 'im" instead of "tell him". Similarly, you can say "иё" instead of её, ищо instead of ещё and "иво" instead of "eво" (spelt eго)..


TheFinkie

Wait... Эму means ostrich, not emu?


Dmitry_Arch

Ему is the dative case of он or оно, whereas эму is emu - a kind of ostrich.


ID-007

Could the sentence also mean:

"He does not travel with anyone"

or would that be different in Russian?

Спасибо!


mosfet07

You mean he travels alone? "Он ни с кем не путешествует", or better "Он путешествует один/сам по себе".


mosfet07

In addition: "Он ни с кем не путешествует" sounds ambiguous (He is invited on a journey, but he rejects.)


ID-007

Yes, that is what I meant. Thank you for the pointers.


dagummace

He hasn't anyone...


TheFinkie

Agree, "he hasn't anyone to travel with" should be accepted. This sentence structure is often marked wrong by Duolingo, which is a pain because it's what I default to, so I'm always getting them wrong.


barf245

ему is on the mobile app, Igor


Tanya451702

There are many mistakes in Russian prononciation in this course, unfortunately. (( Definitely in this sentence.


Eric590808

If this is a common enough formulation, will someone please explain where the "have anyone" comes from?

Is this just one of those instances where Russian speakers just know there are a half dozen hidden words in between the rest of the words? Or is this one of those cases where it is a close approximation in English, but Duolingo simply doesn't explain anything to us... ever?


Shady_arc
Mod

A more literal interpretation would be "There is no one for him to travel with", i.e. there are no persons with whom he can perform the action of travel. However, I think "have" works well for a lot of such situations.

This set of pro-words with a stressed не- works pretty much the same. If a verb would normally have a Nominative subject it is switched to the Dative:

  • Мне нечего сказать = I have nothing to say.
  • Мне некого винить = I have no one to blame.
  • Меня некому винить = There is no one that can blame me.
  • Мне не к кому пойти = I have no one to go to.
  • Мне не о ком думать. = I have no one to think about.
  • Обо мне некому думать. = There is no one to think about me.
  • Мне не с кем жить. = I have no one to live with.
  • Со мной некому жить. = There is no one there to live with me.
  • Мне некогда ждать = I have no time to wait.
  • Мне незачем их ждать. = I have no reason to wait for them.
  • Мне негде спать = I have nowhere to sleep.

Alexey387055

Why not: He have no one to travel with?


Dmitry_Arch

It’s because “he has” is correct and “he have” is not.


DavidStuar141301

He hasn't anyone to travel with. - why is that wrong?


Dmitry_Arch

Probably because in ‘standard’ English one is supposed to say, ‘he hasn’t got anyone’ or ‘he doesn’t have anyone’ rather than ‘he hasn’t anyone’.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.