1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es casi el doble de grande."

"Es casi el doble de grande."

Translation:It is almost twice the size.

January 10, 2013

99 Comments


Sanmiguel82

It's fun to guess, and guess wrong, that's the way we learn, it's not a race to get to the finish line, it's what we learn along the way. :-)


adamsrow

Yes. I started out using various online dictionaries and Google Translate and I wasn't learning, wasn't remembering. So I switched tactics and let the hearts break as they may. Sure I have to redo lessons all the time, but I am learning and remembering. It's better to redo the lesson, I think, than to use outside sources to get it right. BTW, I still use outside sources AFTER lessons to see if I can better understand the rule or definition. I agree with davgleonard, this isn't a race. And I'm not competing with anyone but myself. Adios.


tony.sky.5

I have just discovered that I can word by word translation by clicking on the sentence. Quite often it helps!


lynettemcw

Just remember those are not necessarily translations that are at all applicable to the current sentence. There are so many comments by people who were led astray by the hints. If you get into an issue there, the best option is to check Spanishdict.com. Their examples may help you figure out what elements are needed for each meaning.


Lisagnipura

Hola davgleonard: Well said!


Lizird

First Attempt In Learning :-)


Schatzie14

You speak as I run a Marathon or swim from Alcatrez to the mainland, it's the journey, that counts


Peter754864

Totally agree. I like this method too. Sure I keep losing bonus points but there's no better learning than from a mistate, especially one you had put a lot of thought into.


Jeanine

the drop down hints didn't help at all.


Lisagnipura

Jeanine: I have given up relying on the dropdown hints long ago. It is better to consult a dictionary, either online or a real printed one (a good one, not a tourist phrase book).


Missylane421

I view the drop down menu AFTER checking the answers and add the additional meanings to an ongoing alphabetical list that I start for each lesson.


lynettemcw

It sounds like you are being very diligent and systematic in your studies. I am not one to discourage someone from a method that works for them, but I do have to say a good dictionary like Spanishdict.com is a much better resource than the drop downs under most circumstances. The drop down will give you possible translations, but a dictionary with example sentences will give you the when and where for that particular word. There are many factors that control the translation and they cannot be sufficiently understood by just seeing the one or two word translation. So keep up your good work, but remember that you have many resources should something seem off.


Missylane421

@lynettemcw Thank you for your reply. I appreciate your input. I use spanishdict as well, which I added to my home screen because I use it frequently. I agree it is extremely useful.


S0R0USH

I got this right on first try. Usually when people say "double" or "twice" they are usually comparing it to something. It would not be twice as big unless if it was either "smaller" before, or if it was being compared to a different object altogether. Indeed, the answer "It is twice as big" was correct.


GuitarGreen

It is almost the twice in big. Hmm... Close enough.


michisjourdi

It is almost twice as big.


tessbee

I'm wondering if DL accepts that (they should, imo). Did you try it? I had thought of putting that in but then I didn't.


michisjourdi

This didn't really make sense to me. I would love an explanation.


eshewan

Boy, I don't know but I'm going to take a stab at it. I'm guessing that in spanish they don't say that things are "twice the size," but rather that they are "the double size"? I feel like I'm forcing a square peg into a round hole here. "doble del grande" makes more sense to me too :(

EDIT: I did some research. DL accepts twice but it's really an approximate translation so it makes sense in english. "Doble" really means "double," which is an adjective ("double" can also be a noun or verb in english), whereas "twice" is an adverb, which is why the "el" in front of "doble" make the english translation confusing. Aaaaaand what we end up with is that they say that something is "the double of" something else. Literally: "el doble de."

If they used the literal word for "the size," i.e., "el tamaño," it would be acceptable to say "el doble DEL tamaño," (I think) but the "el" still has to be there in front of "doble."

After all that work I really hope I'm right, lol


John_Payne

Oh, crap. Now I have to clean up my den, because my head just exploded. LOL


skepticalways

John, gracias for my first laugh of the day, re: your head exploding! (Can't tell how old this post is on my phone app.) Duo said twice the SIZE, when we learned a different word for size! And at first glance it seemed to say the "thing was the double the as big." I still get a bit frustrated sometimes, but I don't get mad at myself or the owl any more, so that's progress....


suejones

Thanks, right or wrong, your explanation makes sense to me :)


BertBoterham

In Dutch one could also say 'the double', but it would still be followed by 'of the' usually. Like "Ik gaf hem het dubbele van wat hij vroeg." (I gave him (the) double of what he asked). Or we say 'double' without 'of' behind it: "Hij kreeg dubbel het salaris." (He got twice the salary), but then it means twice the salary of the normal amount. Well... unless no noun follows, as in "Hij was het dubbele van zins." (he intended double (more or less)).

Anyway, my point: "the double" is common in other languages as well. :-)


lynettemcw

It's interesting. I used Spanishdict.com to translate It is twice the size. They use three different translation engines, but generally at least two are quite close, if not the same. But I got three different translations. The first was your hypothesis. Es el doble del tamaño. The second was El tamaño es el doble, and the third was Es dos veces la talla. You get more different results when the Spanish approach is different from the English.


aboyer02

So this is an idiomatic expression in Spanish, yes?


Lisagnipura

Hola aboyer02: No, it is not idiomatic. It is just normal Spanish.


jillybee72

I know. Why does el get to be there and not in front of grande?


mriksman

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/doble Look at (3.) - we are using it as a noun, not an adjective. As we are speaking in a general sense, we generally use a definite article in front of the noun; http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm


kaicce

Me too. A link explaining this would be helpful.


noeye

''It is almost twice as big." was accepted.


Talca

More natural than official answer too


SFJuan

Maybe the pattern is this:

It is almost twice as big. - It is almost the double of big. - Es casi el doble de grande.

It is almost twice the length. - It is almost the double of length. - Es casi el doble de largo.

And so on.


amagsino

"double" should count as a synonym for "twice"


vicki.kura

Doble is actually double.


SusannaEDavis420

This is the sort of sentence it's best to memorize verbatim and use later as a pattern for other similar sentences. Otherwise I would never remember to use el and de if I translated English to Spanish. Maybe it will be clearer later.


SusannaEDavis420

¡Muchísimas gracias, Talca!


TilEulenspiegel

DuoLingo really falls down when it gives us new words / translations that don't fit the item being taught. The dropdown hint didn't include "twice" or even "double".


Lisagnipura

TilEulenspiegel: I have given up relying on the dropdown hints long ago. It is better to consult a dictionary, either online or a real printed one (a good one, not a tourist phrase book).


Casiquire

Is this an expression only used for large things or is this the standard way of saying "twice the size"? Like would a scientist say this about the bacteria he's looking at through a microscope, or would that be considered sarcasm?


Talca

I wonder if It is almost twice as large would be accepted?


gvatus

it is almost double as big is not english


HelenWende1

No, but it helps me to lay out the words literally at first to see the thought pattern before converting it to grammatically correct English.


SusannaEDavis420

This is fairly easy to figure out translating Spanish to English, but could be very difficult to translate English to Spanish for a native English speaker.


GjCaissie1

I don't get that they put she is bigger, I put the house


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did you get the word house? The verb could have the subject of he, she or it and in Spanish they omit the subject most of the time, especially when the subject would be "it". In this case the best translation would use "it". Oh, I see where you were confused. "casa" = "house" , but "casi" = "almost"


michisjourdi

Great job on all the languages, allintolearning. Which one is your favorite?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I could never pick just one. They are all wonderful.


alex.deutc

Double as big was accepted, but not doubly as big.


MatthewVal4

Why not "It is about twice as big?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"almost" gives more information than "about"

"about" means that it is close to being "twice as big" It could be slightly less or more.

"almost" means that it is close to, but less than "twice as big".


Herb13

"Es casi el doble del tamaño." Native speakers, is this ever used in everyday language? "It is twice as big/large" seems more accurate than the translation DL gives, but I could be way off base.


cdhicks1

I wonder this as well. Because if I say:

It is almost three times the size=Es casi tres veces el tamaño

It is almost four times the size=Es casi cuatro veces el tamaño

It is almost one hundred times the size=Es casi cien veces el tamaño

EDIT: I spoke with a native speaker about this today. She says 'doble de' is the correct way of speaking. Where a person could say 'dos veces', it just is not correct. However, the rest of my examples are correct.


DaveHarris809825

Thank you! I've been looking for a definitive answer to this question for ages!


Deconstrained

Sounds like "doble de grande" is like "twice as big" in English. Is this true?


dannyboy12345

That's what she said!


jonaird

This should be under the flirting chapter......


electrician

"two times" doesn't mean same as "twice" in English???


pat3019

how the heck are we supposed to know what word to put in english as a translation if the direct translation is wrong? Just guess? That's ridiculous!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I recommend a good dictionary. The hover hints work word for word but are more difficult to use with expressions. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/el%20doble%20de


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "It has doubled in size." It is what I would normally say in English. I could see a direct translation wouldn't work, so I went for the meaning. Duolingo did not recognize it, so I will contact them.


searsme

That maybe wasn't accepted because you didn't say "almost?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is it. Silly me! Thank you.


inckwise

Hoping someone out there can give a good explanation of this one! Why is it "de grande" I thought "as" is translated "como". And why the "the" if front of "twice"? I would have translated this as "Es casi doble como grande". Literally this sentence translates to "It is almost the twice of big" which obviously makes no sense.


vicki.kura

Doble actually means double. Twice is just another word we could use in place of it. Although it sounds funny translated word for word, that is just the way they say it as do some other languages (see above comments for some examples). So they use "the double of big" or "the double of large".


billbudsocket

"Es casi el doble de grande." that's what she said.


WackyJack

¿Por qué no es "tamaño"?


goldberrygirl

I thought 'talla' meant size and 'grande' meant big? Could you also translate it as 'Es casi el doble de talla'?


Herb13

goldberrygirl, "talla" and "tamaño" both mean size. So, your translation, like mine, matches DL's English translation. Now, the big question is whether native speakers actually use either of our translations, or they use DL's Spanish for everyday conversation.


Parmachella

In three dictionaries casí also mea s hardly, PLUS a question from DL itself. But, this is a free progam.


ELLEBEE333

Could not understand what the auto bot said no matter how loud I listened to it.


Foomancrue

Is that because you are a decepticon?


Foomancrue

"It's almost the double of large" marked wrong....... I mean... technically...


Hazeleyedmonster

That's what your mom said last night.


Sra_Maldonado

I said " it's almost twice the amount" I guess "size" makes more sense.


CatherineC462091

sounds like en n n n to me


Brieanna41114

Would talla also work?


The.Other.Caleb

Hay siempre es un pez más grande....


railrule

I believe that you meant to say is 'Siempre hay un pez más grande'.


rooseveltnut1

Why is twice as large a noun here? "EL" doble de grande.


MiriamHatkin

The website flagged double as an error. I translated doble as double. The website flagged an error saying it should be twice


lynettemcw

Another error which is the result of you inadvertently sidestepping what Duo was trying to demonstrate. English has these specific words for once and twice. Spanish doesn't have them. Duo often has us match vez with once, but that is actually absurd. Vez means time as in occurrence. So once is una vez. But twice tends to be expressed as doble and three times as triple in terms of quantity or size. Then they return to the X veces model like English. So Duo was hoping that this would be a clear cut case of their common for common convention. But we do often use double the size instead of twice the size, so it should not be assumed that the user would even think twice before using the cognate. You should report it


KazzLewsader

Where is the word, "size" in this sentence?


lynettemcw

Essentially it is grande, although grande is seldom a noun in Spanish, and never really with this meaning. Perhaps a closer translation would be twice as big, but neither expression has quite the same grammar as this sentence


fedor-A-learner

that's what she told me prior to disappearing forever.


DianaLawho

Close, Almost, why cant both be correct


Lord.Angad

Why is "It is almost two times as big." not allowed?


lynettemcw

I think Duo is actually trying to help you distinguish between the two ways of saying twice in Spanish by how you would say it in Spanish. Spanish has two ways of expressing twice, but they are not interchangeable. The first one is dos veces, which translates literally to two times. This is used in talking about occurrences. Leí las instrucciones dos veces. I read the instructions twice/two times. The other is doble. Tu pieza es el doble de grande que la mía. Your piece is twice as big as mine or Your piece is double the size of mine. Obviously in English you can also say two times as big, but dos veces does not work here. I think Duo wants you to associate the translation two times with dos veces and not with el doble. This will help you remember when to use it.


fedor-A-learner

that's exactly what she told me last night


Lisa268219

For myself, my handy dandy two-ton handback dictionary is most helpful. I recommend the American Heritage-the typeface is easy on the eyes and the content and informational articles are very helpful. By the way, as you progress, try reading the Spanish language information explaining English usage: it will add another dimension to your understanding.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.