1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es casi el doble de grande."

"Es casi el doble de grande."

Translation:It is almost twice the size.

January 10, 2013

98 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sanmiguel82

It's fun to guess, and guess wrong, that's the way we learn, it's not a race to get to the finish line, it's what we learn along the way. :-)

October 7, 2013

adamsrow

Yes. I started out using various online dictionaries and Google Translate and I wasn't learning, wasn't remembering. So I switched tactics and let the hearts break as they may. Sure I have to redo lessons all the time, but I am learning and remembering. It's better to redo the lesson, I think, than to use outside sources to get it right. BTW, I still use outside sources AFTER lessons to see if I can better understand the rule or definition. I agree with davgleonard, this isn't a race. And I'm not competing with anyone but myself. Adios.

March 23, 2014

tony.sky.5

I have just discovered that I can word by word translation by clicking on the sentence. Quite often it helps!

October 2, 2014

lynettemcw

Just remember those are not necessarily translations that are at all applicable to the current sentence. There are so many comments by people who were led astray by the hints. If you get into an issue there, the best option is to check Spanishdict.com. Their examples may help you figure out what elements are needed for each meaning.

August 25, 2017

Lisagnipura

Hola davgleonard: Well said!

November 17, 2013

Lizird

First Attempt In Learning :-)

February 19, 2016

Schatzie14

You speak as I run a Marathon or swim from Alcatrez to the mainland, it's the journey, that counts

August 27, 2015

Capricornkaren

Agree

September 3, 2015

Peter754864

Totally agree. I like this method too. Sure I keep losing bonus points but there's no better learning than from a mistate, especially one you had put a lot of thought into.

May 6, 2018

Jeanine

the drop down hints didn't help at all.

February 6, 2013

Lisagnipura

Jeanine: I have given up relying on the dropdown hints long ago. It is better to consult a dictionary, either online or a real printed one (a good one, not a tourist phrase book).

November 10, 2013

Missylane421

I view the drop down menu AFTER checking the answers and add the additional meanings to an ongoing alphabetical list that I start for each lesson.

May 7, 2018

lynettemcw

It sounds like you are being very diligent and systematic in your studies. I am not one to discourage someone from a method that works for them, but I do have to say a good dictionary like Spanishdict.com is a much better resource than the drop downs under most circumstances. The drop down will give you possible translations, but a dictionary with example sentences will give you the when and where for that particular word. There are many factors that control the translation and they cannot be sufficiently understood by just seeing the one or two word translation. So keep up your good work, but remember that you have many resources should something seem off.

May 7, 2018

Missylane421

@lynettemcw Thank you for your reply. I appreciate your input. I use spanishdict as well, which I added to my home screen because I use it frequently. I agree it is extremely useful.

May 7, 2018

S0R0USH

I got this right on first try. Usually when people say "double" or "twice" they are usually comparing it to something. It would not be twice as big unless if it was either "smaller" before, or if it was being compared to a different object altogether. Indeed, the answer "It is twice as big" was correct.

June 21, 2014

yeongenie

hahaha, agree

January 11, 2014

GuitarGreen

It is almost the twice in big. Hmm... Close enough.

September 25, 2015

autopsyblue

*as big

February 27, 2016

michisjourdi

It is almost twice as big.

July 14, 2017

tessbee

I'm wondering if DL accepts that (they should, imo). Did you try it? I had thought of putting that in but then I didn't.

August 12, 2017

michisjourdi

This didn't really make sense to me. I would love an explanation.

January 10, 2013

eshewan

Boy, I don't know but I'm going to take a stab at it. I'm guessing that in spanish they don't say that things are "twice the size," but rather that they are "the double size"? I feel like I'm forcing a square peg into a round hole here. "doble del grande" makes more sense to me too :(

EDIT: I did some research. DL accepts twice but it's really an approximate translation so it makes sense in english. "Doble" really means "double," which is an adjective ("double" can also be a noun or verb in english), whereas "twice" is an adverb, which is why the "el" in front of "doble" make the english translation confusing. Aaaaaand what we end up with is that they say that something is "the double of" something else. Literally: "el doble de."

If they used the literal word for "the size," i.e., "el tamaño," it would be acceptable to say "el doble DEL tamaño," (I think) but the "el" still has to be there in front of "doble."

After all that work I really hope I'm right, lol

August 30, 2013

John_Payne

Oh, crap. Now I have to clean up my den, because my head just exploded. LOL

May 24, 2014

skepticalways

John, gracias for my first laugh of the day, re: your head exploding! (Can't tell how old this post is on my phone app.) Duo said twice the SIZE, when we learned a different word for size! And at first glance it seemed to say the "thing was the double the as big." I still get a bit frustrated sometimes, but I don't get mad at myself or the owl any more, so that's progress....

June 13, 2016

suejones

Thanks, right or wrong, your explanation makes sense to me :)

October 1, 2013

BertBoterham

In Dutch one could also say 'the double', but it would still be followed by 'of the' usually. Like "Ik gaf hem het dubbele van wat hij vroeg." (I gave him (the) double of what he asked). Or we say 'double' without 'of' behind it: "Hij kreeg dubbel het salaris." (He got twice the salary), but then it means twice the salary of the normal amount. Well... unless no noun follows, as in "Hij was het dubbele van zins." (he intended double (more or less)).

Anyway, my point: "the double" is common in other languages as well. :-)

November 10, 2014

lynettemcw

It's interesting. I used Spanishdict.com to translate It is twice the size. They use three different translation engines, but generally at least two are quite close, if not the same. But I got three different translations. The first was your hypothesis. Es el doble del tamaño. The second was El tamaño es el doble, and the third was Es dos veces la talla. You get more different results when the Spanish approach is different from the English.

August 25, 2017

aboyer02

So this is an idiomatic expression in Spanish, yes?

December 5, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola aboyer02: No, it is not idiomatic. It is just normal Spanish.

December 5, 2013

jillybee72

I know. Why does el get to be there and not in front of grande?

January 17, 2013

mriksman

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/doble Look at (3.) - we are using it as a noun, not an adjective. As we are speaking in a general sense, we generally use a definite article in front of the noun; http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

January 21, 2015

Talca

BINGO

August 28, 2015

kaicce

Me too. A link explaining this would be helpful.

May 2, 2013

noeye

''It is almost twice as big." was accepted.

October 20, 2013

Talca

More natural than official answer too

August 28, 2015

SFJuan

Maybe the pattern is this:

It is almost twice as big. - It is almost the double of big. - Es casi el doble de grande.

It is almost twice the length. - It is almost the double of length. - Es casi el doble de largo.

And so on.

February 25, 2014

amagsino

"double" should count as a synonym for "twice"

February 13, 2013

vicki.kura

Doble is actually double.

December 27, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

This is the sort of sentence it's best to memorize verbatim and use later as a pattern for other similar sentences. Otherwise I would never remember to use el and de if I translated English to Spanish. Maybe it will be clearer later.

September 8, 2014

Talca

Great idea

August 28, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

¡Muchísimas gracias, Talca!

August 29, 2015

TilEulenspiegel

DuoLingo really falls down when it gives us new words / translations that don't fit the item being taught. The dropdown hint didn't include "twice" or even "double".

April 12, 2013

Lisagnipura

TilEulenspiegel: I have given up relying on the dropdown hints long ago. It is better to consult a dictionary, either online or a real printed one (a good one, not a tourist phrase book).

November 17, 2013

Casiquire

Is this an expression only used for large things or is this the standard way of saying "twice the size"? Like would a scientist say this about the bacteria he's looking at through a microscope, or would that be considered sarcasm?

February 3, 2015

Talca

I wonder if It is almost twice as large would be accepted?

December 7, 2013

gvatus

it is almost double as big is not english

May 2, 2014

HelenWende1

No, but it helps me to lay out the words literally at first to see the thought pattern before converting it to grammatically correct English.

November 16, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

This is fairly easy to figure out translating Spanish to English, but could be very difficult to translate English to Spanish for a native English speaker.

September 8, 2014

GjCaissie1

I don't get that they put she is bigger, I put the house

September 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did you get the word house? The verb could have the subject of he, she or it and in Spanish they omit the subject most of the time, especially when the subject would be "it". In this case the best translation would use "it". Oh, I see where you were confused. "casa" = "house" , but "casi" = "almost"

May 21, 2015

michisjourdi

Great job on all the languages, allintolearning. Which one is your favorite?

May 22, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I could never pick just one. They are all wonderful.

May 22, 2015

alex.deutc

Double as big was accepted, but not doubly as big.

November 27, 2014

MatthewVal4

Why not "It is about twice as big?"

November 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"almost" gives more information than "about"

"about" means that it is close to being "twice as big" It could be slightly less or more.

"almost" means that it is close to, but less than "twice as big".

May 21, 2015

Herb13

"Es casi el doble del tamaño." Native speakers, is this ever used in everyday language? "It is twice as big/large" seems more accurate than the translation DL gives, but I could be way off base.

December 9, 2014

cdhicks1

I wonder this as well. Because if I say:

It is almost three times the size=Es casi tres veces el tamaño

It is almost four times the size=Es casi cuatro veces el tamaño

It is almost one hundred times the size=Es casi cien veces el tamaño

EDIT: I spoke with a native speaker about this today. She says 'doble de' is the correct way of speaking. Where a person could say 'dos veces', it just is not correct. However, the rest of my examples are correct.

July 31, 2015

DaveHarris809825

Thank you! I've been looking for a definitive answer to this question for ages!

November 18, 2018

Deconstrained

Sounds like "doble de grande" is like "twice as big" in English. Is this true?

May 19, 2015

dannyboy12345

That's what she said!

June 13, 2016

jonaird

This should be under the flirting chapter......

March 31, 2017

electrician

"two times" doesn't mean same as "twice" in English???

May 8, 2013

MikeyDC65

It does.

September 2, 2013

pat3019

how the heck are we supposed to know what word to put in english as a translation if the direct translation is wrong? Just guess? That's ridiculous!

August 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I recommend a good dictionary. The hover hints work word for word but are more difficult to use with expressions. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/el%20doble%20de

May 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "It has doubled in size." It is what I would normally say in English. I could see a direct translation wouldn't work, so I went for the meaning. Duolingo did not recognize it, so I will contact them.

November 17, 2013

searsme

That maybe wasn't accepted because you didn't say "almost?"

February 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is it. Silly me! Thank you.

February 5, 2014

inckwise

Hoping someone out there can give a good explanation of this one! Why is it "de grande" I thought "as" is translated "como". And why the "the" if front of "twice"? I would have translated this as "Es casi doble como grande". Literally this sentence translates to "It is almost the twice of big" which obviously makes no sense.

August 23, 2014

vicki.kura

Doble actually means double. Twice is just another word we could use in place of it. Although it sounds funny translated word for word, that is just the way they say it as do some other languages (see above comments for some examples). So they use "the double of big" or "the double of large".

December 27, 2014

inckwise

Thanks!

December 29, 2014

billbudsocket

"Es casi el doble de grande." that's what she said.

October 19, 2014

WackyJack

¿Por qué no es "tamaño"?

October 31, 2014

goldberrygirl

I thought 'talla' meant size and 'grande' meant big? Could you also translate it as 'Es casi el doble de talla'?

January 29, 2015

Herb13

goldberrygirl, "talla" and "tamaño" both mean size. So, your translation, like mine, matches DL's English translation. Now, the big question is whether native speakers actually use either of our translations, or they use DL's Spanish for everyday conversation.

January 29, 2015

Parmachella

In three dictionaries casí also mea s hardly, PLUS a question from DL itself. But, this is a free progam.

April 5, 2015

ELLEBEE333

Could not understand what the auto bot said no matter how loud I listened to it.

May 18, 2015

Foomancrue

Is that because you are a decepticon?

February 28, 2016

Foomancrue

"It's almost the double of large" marked wrong....... I mean... technically...

December 27, 2015

Hazeleyedmonster

That's what your mom said last night.

January 23, 2016

Sra_Maldonado

I said " it's almost twice the amount" I guess "size" makes more sense.

February 22, 2016

CatherineC462091

sounds like en n n n to me

March 26, 2016

Brieanna41114

Would talla also work?

August 27, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Hay siempre es un pez más grande....

February 15, 2017

railrule

I believe that you meant to say is 'Siempre hay un pez más grande'.

November 29, 2018

rooseveltnut1

Why is twice as large a noun here? "EL" doble de grande.

March 11, 2017

shirazy747

size??

July 14, 2017

MiriamHatkin

The website flagged double as an error. I translated doble as double. The website flagged an error saying it should be twice

November 25, 2017

lynettemcw

Another error which is the result of you inadvertently sidestepping what Duo was trying to demonstrate. English has these specific words for once and twice. Spanish doesn't have them. Duo often has us match vez with once, but that is actually absurd. Vez means time as in occurrence. So once is una vez. But twice tends to be expressed as doble and three times as triple in terms of quantity or size. Then they return to the X veces model like English. So Duo was hoping that this would be a clear cut case of their common for common convention. But we do often use double the size instead of twice the size, so it should not be assumed that the user would even think twice before using the cognate. You should report it

November 25, 2017

KazzLewsader

Where is the word, "size" in this sentence?

April 17, 2018

lynettemcw

Essentially it is grande, although grande is seldom a noun in Spanish, and never really with this meaning. Perhaps a closer translation would be twice as big, but neither expression has quite the same grammar as this sentence

April 18, 2018

fedor-A-learner

that's what she told me prior to disappearing forever.

May 8, 2018

DianaLawho

Close, Almost, why cant both be correct

May 28, 2018

Lord.Angad

Why is "It is almost two times as big." not allowed?

June 11, 2018

lynettemcw

I think Duo is actually trying to help you distinguish between the two ways of saying twice in Spanish by how you would say it in Spanish. Spanish has two ways of expressing twice, but they are not interchangeable. The first one is dos veces, which translates literally to two times. This is used in talking about occurrences. Leí las instrucciones dos veces. I read the instructions twice/two times. The other is doble. Tu pieza es el doble de grande que la mía. Your piece is twice as big as mine or Your piece is double the size of mine. Obviously in English you can also say two times as big, but dos veces does not work here. I think Duo wants you to associate the translation two times with dos veces and not with el doble. This will help you remember when to use it.

June 11, 2018

fedor-A-learner

that's exactly what she told me last night

June 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.