"Es casi el doble de grande."

Translation:It is almost twice the size.

5 years ago

127 Comments


Sanmiguel82

It's fun to guess, and guess wrong, that's the way we learn, it's not a race to get to the finish line, it's what we learn along the way. :-)

5 years ago

adamsrow

Yes. I started out using various online dictionaries and Google Translate and I wasn't learning, wasn't remembering. So I switched tactics and let the hearts break as they may. Sure I have to redo lessons all the time, but I am learning and remembering. It's better to redo the lesson, I think, than to use outside sources to get it right. BTW, I still use outside sources AFTER lessons to see if I can better understand the rule or definition. I agree with davgleonard, this isn't a race. And I'm not competing with anyone but myself. Adios.

4 years ago

tony.sky.5

I have just discovered that I can word by word translation by clicking on the sentence. Quite often it helps!

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Just remember those are not necessarily translations that are at all applicable to the current sentence. There are so many comments by people who were led astray by the hints. If you get into an issue there, the best option is to check Spanishdict.com. Their examples may help you figure out what elements are needed for each meaning.

1 year ago

Lisagnipura

Hola davgleonard: Well said!

4 years ago

Lizird
Lizird

First Attempt In Learning :-)

2 years ago

Schatzie14

You speak as I run a Marathon or swim from Alcatrez to the mainland, it's the journey, that counts

3 years ago

Capricornkaren

Agree

3 years ago

Peter754864

Totally agree. I like this method too. Sure I keep losing bonus points but there's no better learning than from a mistate, especially one you had put a lot of thought into.

6 months ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

the drop down hints didn't help at all.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Jeanine: I have given up relying on the dropdown hints long ago. It is better to consult a dictionary, either online or a real printed one (a good one, not a tourist phrase book).

5 years ago

Missylane421

I view the drop down menu AFTER checking the answers and add the additional meanings to an ongoing alphabetical list that I start for each lesson.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It sounds like you are being very diligent and systematic in your studies. I am not one to discourage someone from a method that works for them, but I do have to say a good dictionary like Spanishdict.com is a much better resource than the drop downs under most circumstances. The drop down will give you possible translations, but a dictionary with example sentences will give you the when and where for that particular word. There are many factors that control the translation and they cannot be sufficiently understood by just seeing the one or two word translation. So keep up your good work, but remember that you have many resources should something seem off.

6 months ago

Missylane421

@lynettemcw Thank you for your reply. I appreciate your input. I use spanishdict as well, which I added to my home screen because I use it frequently. I agree it is extremely useful.

6 months ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I got this right on first try. Usually when people say "double" or "twice" they are usually comparing it to something. It would not be twice as big unless if it was either "smaller" before, or if it was being compared to a different object altogether. Indeed, the answer "It is twice as big" was correct.

4 years ago

yeongenie

hahaha, agree

4 years ago

GuitarGreen

It is almost the twice in big. Hmm... Close enough.

3 years ago

autopsyblue

*as big

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It is almost twice as big.

1 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

I'm wondering if DL accepts that (they should, imo). Did you try it? I had thought of putting that in but then I didn't.

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

This didn't really make sense to me. I would love an explanation.

5 years ago

eshewan

Boy, I don't know but I'm going to take a stab at it. I'm guessing that in spanish they don't say that things are "twice the size," but rather that they are "the double size"? I feel like I'm forcing a square peg into a round hole here. "doble del grande" makes more sense to me too :(

EDIT: I did some research. DL accepts twice but it's really an approximate translation so it makes sense in english. "Doble" really means "double," which is an adjective ("double" can also be a noun or verb in english), whereas "twice" is an adverb, which is why the "el" in front of "doble" make the english translation confusing. Aaaaaand what we end up with is that they say that something is "the double of" something else. Literally: "el doble de."

If they used the literal word for "the size," i.e., "el tamaño," it would be acceptable to say "el doble DEL tamaño," (I think) but the "el" still has to be there in front of "doble."

After all that work I really hope I'm right, lol

5 years ago

John_Payne

Oh, crap. Now I have to clean up my den, because my head just exploded. LOL

4 years ago

skepticalways

John, gracias for my first laugh of the day, re: your head exploding! (Can't tell how old this post is on my phone app.) Duo said twice the SIZE, when we learned a different word for size! And at first glance it seemed to say the "thing was the double the as big." I still get a bit frustrated sometimes, but I don't get mad at myself or the owl any more, so that's progress....

2 years ago

suejones

Thanks, right or wrong, your explanation makes sense to me :)

5 years ago

BertBoterham

In Dutch one could also say 'the double', but it would still be followed by 'of the' usually. Like "Ik gaf hem het dubbele van wat hij vroeg." (I gave him (the) double of what he asked). Or we say 'double' without 'of' behind it: "Hij kreeg dubbel het salaris." (He got twice the salary), but then it means twice the salary of the normal amount. Well... unless no noun follows, as in "Hij was het dubbele van zins." (he intended double (more or less)).

Anyway, my point: "the double" is common in other languages as well. :-)

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's interesting. I used Spanishdict.com to translate It is twice the size. They use three different translation engines, but generally at least two are quite close, if not the same. But I got three different translations. The first was your hypothesis. Es el doble del tamaño. The second was El tamaño es el doble, and the third was Es dos veces la talla. You get more different results when the Spanish approach is different from the English.

1 year ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

So this is an idiomatic expression in Spanish, yes?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola aboyer02: No, it is not idiomatic. It is just normal Spanish.

4 years ago

jillybee72

I know. Why does el get to be there and not in front of grande?

5 years ago

mriksman

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/doble Look at (3.) - we are using it as a noun, not an adjective. As we are speaking in a general sense, we generally use a definite article in front of the noun; http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

BINGO

3 years ago

kaicce

Me too. A link explaining this would be helpful.

5 years ago

noeye

''It is almost twice as big." was accepted.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

More natural than official answer too

3 years ago

SFJuan

Maybe the pattern is this:

It is almost twice as big. - It is almost the double of big. - Es casi el doble de grande.

It is almost twice the length. - It is almost the double of length. - Es casi el doble de largo.

And so on.

4 years ago

amagsino

"double" should count as a synonym for "twice"

5 years ago

vicki.kura

Doble is actually double.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

This is the sort of sentence it's best to memorize verbatim and use later as a pattern for other similar sentences. Otherwise I would never remember to use el and de if I translated English to Spanish. Maybe it will be clearer later.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Great idea

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Muchísimas gracias, Talca!

3 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

DuoLingo really falls down when it gives us new words / translations that don't fit the item being taught. The dropdown hint didn't include "twice" or even "double".

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

TilEulenspiegel: I have given up relying on the dropdown hints long ago. It is better to consult a dictionary, either online or a real printed one (a good one, not a tourist phrase book).

4 years ago

Casiquire

Is this an expression only used for large things or is this the standard way of saying "twice the size"? Like would a scientist say this about the bacteria he's looking at through a microscope, or would that be considered sarcasm?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The simple answers are no, yes, yes, no. :)

As they say, size is relative.

All general quantity words like large, long, heavy (or, for that matter, small, short, light) are relative. You say large things and the context suggests you are thinking larger than me or as large as a whale, but it would also be correct to refer to large things relative to something that is much much smaller than me, eg an atom is larger than an electron (or, for that matter, refer to something much bigger than a whale as a small thing, eg the Earth is smaller than the Sun).

This is really quite difficult to explain in writing. It is much easier in face-to-face conversation where I can fling my arms wide or squeeze my finger and thumb together.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I wonder if It is almost twice as large would be accepted?

4 years ago

gvatus

it is almost double as big is not english

4 years ago

HelenWende1

No, but it helps me to lay out the words literally at first to see the thought pattern before converting it to grammatically correct English.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

This is fairly easy to figure out translating Spanish to English, but could be very difficult to translate English to Spanish for a native English speaker.

4 years ago

GjCaissie1

I don't get that they put she is bigger, I put the house

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did you get the word house? The verb could have the subject of he, she or it and in Spanish they omit the subject most of the time, especially when the subject would be "it". In this case the best translation would use "it". Oh, I see where you were confused. "casa" = "house" , but "casi" = "almost"

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Great job on all the languages, allintolearning. Which one is your favorite?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I could never pick just one. They are all wonderful.

3 years ago

alex.deutc

Double as big was accepted, but not doubly as big.

3 years ago

MatthewVal4

Why not "It is about twice as big?"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"almost" gives more information than "about"

"about" means that it is close to being "twice as big" It could be slightly less or more.

"almost" means that it is close to, but less than "twice as big".

3 years ago

Deconstrained

Sounds like "doble de grande" is like "twice as big" in English. Is this true?

3 years ago

dannyboy12345

That's what she said!

2 years ago

jonaird

This should be under the flirting chapter......

1 year ago

electrician

"two times" doesn't mean same as "twice" in English???

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

It does.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes it does, but be careful. I (and my translator app) initially translated "two times" to "dos veces". WRONG! Dos veces (ie twice) is twice uno vez (ie once). Vez is time as in occasion, eg I went to the movies twice (two times) this week.

3 years ago

Foomancrue

wuuuuut.

2 years ago

pat3019

how the heck are we supposed to know what word to put in english as a translation if the direct translation is wrong? Just guess? That's ridiculous!

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, it can be frustrating. Many words have several meanings and many meanings have several words. In the real world we usually have the context to guide us to the intended meaning.

Having said that, often the ambiguity is intentional (eg in poetry, humour, and politics to name but three).

Let me borrow davgleonard's opening comment at the top of this page: It's fun to guess, and guess wrong, that's the way we learn. I learn more from my mistakes (or even my alleged "mistakes") than I do from the correct answers. I hope you do too. Just relax and go with the flow. Like football, it's only a game! :))

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I recommend a good dictionary. The hover hints work word for word but are more difficult to use with expressions. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/el%20doble%20de

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "It has doubled in size." It is what I would normally say in English. I could see a direct translation wouldn't work, so I went for the meaning. Duolingo did not recognize it, so I will contact them.

4 years ago

searsme

That maybe wasn't accepted because you didn't say "almost?"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is it. Silly me! Thank you.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Actually no, allin. "It has doubled in size" indicates that it was half the final size (of itself) to begin with. This may be true (and accepted by DL), but "it is almost double the size" could also relate to another (implied) object that is half the size of "it". I hope this makes sense.

But maybe you didn't mean the "sense" of the phrase but rather the correctness (at least as far as DL is concerned). I do notice that you say "It has ..." (which would be tiene), but the sentence uses "It is ..." (that is es).

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right. My answer was not accepted for good reasons. It could be double the size of something else. My version would just not work for that. Also, I turned the noun into a verb and that is usually frowned on by Duolingo.

"It has doubled in size." would be "Se ha doblado en el tamaño." although I don't know if that literal translation actually makes sense in Spanish.
"tiene" means "has" only in the sense of "possesses". The helping verb used in the compound tenses is "haber". http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-haber.html

"It is almost twice as big." "It is almost double the size." and "It is almost twice the size." should all be accepted, but I don't know if Duolingo is accepting all of those.

3 years ago

inckwise

Hoping someone out there can give a good explanation of this one! Why is it "de grande" I thought "as" is translated "como". And why the "the" if front of "twice"? I would have translated this as "Es casi doble como grande". Literally this sentence translates to "It is almost the twice of big" which obviously makes no sense.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Doble actually means double. Twice is just another word we could use in place of it. Although it sounds funny translated word for word, that is just the way they say it as do some other languages (see above comments for some examples). So they use "the double of big" or "the double of large".

3 years ago

inckwise

Thanks!

3 years ago

billbudsocket

"Es casi el doble de grande." that's what she said.

4 years ago

WackyJack

¿Por qué no es "tamaño"?

4 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

It is 'about' twice as big

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

almost means that it is close to double the size but less than that, while about could be less or more as long as it is close.

3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

"Es casi el doble del tamaño." Native speakers, is this ever used in everyday language? "It is twice as big/large" seems more accurate than the translation DL gives, but I could be way off base.

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I wonder this as well. Because if I say:

It is almost three times the size=Es casi tres veces el tamaño

It is almost four times the size=Es casi cuatro veces el tamaño

It is almost one hundred times the size=Es casi cien veces el tamaño

EDIT: I spoke with a native speaker about this today. She says 'doble de' is the correct way of speaking. Where a person could say 'dos veces', it just is not correct. However, the rest of my examples are correct.

3 years ago

goldberrygirl
goldberrygirl

I thought 'talla' meant size and 'grande' meant big? Could you also translate it as 'Es casi el doble de talla'?

3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

goldberrygirl, "talla" and "tamaño" both mean size. So, your translation, like mine, matches DL's English translation. Now, the big question is whether native speakers actually use either of our translations, or they use DL's Spanish for everyday conversation.

3 years ago

Parmachella

In three dictionaries casí also mea s hardly, PLUS a question from DL itself. But, this is a free progam.

3 years ago

ELLEBEE333

Could not understand what the auto bot said no matter how loud I listened to it.

3 years ago

Foomancrue

Is that because you are a decepticon?

2 years ago

Foomancrue

"It's almost the double of large" marked wrong....... I mean... technically...

2 years ago

Hazeleyedmonster

That's what your mom said last night.

2 years ago

Sra_Maldonado

I said " it's almost twice the amount" I guess "size" makes more sense.

2 years ago

CatherineC462091

sounds like en n n n to me

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Perhaps your computer's sound card is overheating. Mine does that too occasionally.

2 years ago

Brieanna41114

Would talla also work?

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Hay siempre es un pez más grande....

1 year ago

rooseveltnut1

Why is twice as large a noun here? "EL" doble de grande.

1 year ago

shirazy747

size??

1 year ago

Warren.Gunther

The website flagged double as an error. I translated doble as double. The website flagged an error saying it should be twice

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Another error which is the result of you inadvertently sidestepping what Duo was trying to demonstrate. English has these specific words for once and twice. Spanish doesn't have them. Duo often has us match vez with once, but that is actually absurd. Vez means time as in occurrence. So once is una vez. But twice tends to be expressed as doble and three times as triple in terms of quantity or size. Then they return to the X veces model like English. So Duo was hoping that this would be a clear cut case of their common for common convention. But we do often use double the size instead of twice the size, so it should not be assumed that the user would even think twice before using the cognate. You should report it

11 months ago

KazzLewsader

Where is the word, "size" in this sentence?

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Essentially it is grande, although grande is seldom a noun in Spanish, and never really with this meaning. Perhaps a closer translation would be twice as big, but neither expression has quite the same grammar as this sentence

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

that's what she told me prior to disappearing forever.

6 months ago

DianaLawho

Close, Almost, why cant both be correct

5 months ago

Lord.Angad
Lord.Angad

Why is "It is almost two times as big." not allowed?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think Duo is actually trying to help you distinguish between the two ways of saying twice in Spanish by how you would say it in Spanish. Spanish has two ways of expressing twice, but they are not interchangeable. The first one is dos veces, which translates literally to two times. This is used in talking about occurrences. Leí las instrucciones dos veces. I read the instructions twice/two times. The other is doble. Tu pieza es el doble de grande que la mía. Your piece is twice as big as mine or Your piece is double the size of mine. Obviously in English you can also say two times as big, but dos veces does not work here. I think Duo wants you to associate the translation two times with dos veces and not with el doble. This will help you remember when to use it.

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

that's exactly what she told me last night

4 months ago

LoMevin

I am not a native speaker but I wrote 'it is almost twice bigger' and it was marked wrong. The suggested correction was 'it is almost two times bigger'. Why is it wrong as I wrote ? Thanks

4 years ago

1cookieplease

If you said that people would be confused. That sounds funny in English. And even if someone said that, it would not convey the same idea.

4 years ago

HelenWende1

Twice bigger conveys the same idea as twice as big, bit it is incorrect usage.

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1

It's just plain old bad English. You would get some weird looks and maybe a giggle or two. Just giving you some advice here. Don't say it.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I am a native speaker. Almost twice bigger should be accepted. Almost twice as big would be better. Almost two times bigger is a little more colloquial, but both should be accepted, as should the answer I gave, "it is almost double in size". I think the duolingo translations are done by very smart fluent people, but not bilingual. There's a huge difference between fluent and bilingual! They miss a lot of nuances.

    4 years ago

vicki.kura

    Twice bigger? Never used in English. The rest of your statement is pretty accurate though. My guess is they are bilingual though. It all depends WHERE they learned/practiced their English though.

    3 years ago

michisjourdi
    michisjourdi

    Almost twice bigger sounds like something a small child would say (in my opinion.)

    Two times bigger sounds a lot better.

    I'm a native English speaker from the USA.

    3 years ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    Actually, online, I thought that "double in size" was an acceptable translation.

    Of course "double in size" could cover volume and maybe length, width, height etc, but would exclude weight, mass, speed, acceleration and many other non-size quantities. These would be covered by "twice as big". In the real world such doubts and ambiguities are usually cleared up by context (and, in conversation, lots of facial expressions and arm-waving).

    We all know, when we think about it, that communicating in writing with just naked words on the page (or computer) is a minefield, even when we have context to help us. Take away the support of expression, tone of voice, and body language, and the potential for misunderstanding increases tremendously. That's why we have conversation - and ideally two-way conversation at that.

    Typical conversation follows a pattern of question and answer, usually with lots of repetition and paraphrasing. In any language, a good stock of phrases like "did you mean ...", "are you saying ...", "did you say ...", "are you sure?", "Please can you repeat that.", "how many/much was that?" and so on are gold in any language.

    Incidentally, please don't think I'm patronising you, online. I'm not pointing the finger at anyone in particular. I hope some of our fellow students will find my comments helpful - and calming! :)

    3 years ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    Incidentally 2: you may have noticed I can do italics (with the asterisks or stars), but can anyone suggest how I can do other things with my messages - non-rude and physically possible things that is! Bold and underline would be useful for a start.

    3 years ago

michisjourdi
    michisjourdi

    rogercchristie, put TWO asterisks on either side of your sentence to make it bold.

    I wish I knew how to do line breaks, but no one has let me in on the secret. :(

    3 years ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    So I'm not duplicating, find link to formatting details in Discussion Stream/New.

    3 years ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    Thank you michisjourdi.

    3 years ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    Oh! And line break is two spaces before the para return.

    3 years ago

cdhicks1
    cdhicks1

    These are useful as well:

    á = Alt + 0225

    é = Alt + 0233

    í = Alt + 0237

    ó = Alt + 0243

    ú = Alt + 0250

    ñ = Alt + 0241

    ü = Alt + 0252

    ¡ = Alt + 0161

    ¿ = Alt + 0191

    2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
    PERCE_NEIGE

    Why not twice bigger? Is it grammatically correct?

    4 years ago

christin.p1

    Yes I also answered twice bigger and duolingo said it should be two times -_- what is the difference?

    4 years ago

SFJuan

    In English, it is very common to hear 'Twice as big/large/long/much/etc.' or 'Twice the size/amount/money/length/etc.', but 'Twice bigger/larger/longer/more/etc.' are not used.

    4 years ago

Audrey5775

    It is definitely not grammatically correct!

    4 years ago

eunsugee

    that's what she said

    5 years ago

ruinchristmas

    That's what she said.

    5 years ago

Josh1517
    Josh1517

    That's what she said

    5 years ago

rogercchristie
    rogercchristie

    Please don't be rude to our fellow students. It's not nice!

    And your comments may be misconstrued if they happen to fall below someone else's question (although clearly you weren't referring to Deconstrained's question above as I see by the posting times).

    And DL says "stop the clutter"!

    3 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.