1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Не беспокойтесь!"

"Не беспокойтесь!"

Translation:Don't worry!

December 6, 2015

31 Comments


KippieDaoud

будь весёлый !


CapitaoPacoca

I think it would be "весёлым" (instrumental singular case) but I'm not sure at all.


Alexmalaho

Correct but that doesn't mean to be happy. It's to be cheerful or to be fun. 'Be happy' means будь счастлив(ым)


Rekty

Не волнуйстя, будь счастливым!


Phil_Stracchino

We need "Don't Panic." In large, friendly letters.


DanilegoPlays

Сорок четыре :)


Alexmalaho

You hit the nail on the head)


justinbrisk

You are going to be fluent in Russian soon!


shawnmccormick

"No worries" should be accepted.


cptchuckle

I think не беспокойтесь can mean "stop being worried" too (a native can correct me if I'm wrong), and i can see that meaning in "dont worry", since it's an imperative, but i don't think that meaning can come from "no worries" which is more strictly used for courtesy.


RichWood9

Yes! Especially for the Aussies here!


b_Josh

How modern is this phrase? I've said this before and my Russian friend looked at me real weird. I think не волнуйся is better...


Teddy2355

Could they slow the read back down a little? This is the first time hearing the word and it is spoken very rapidly!!!!


nika712550

here is a big mistake . не беспокоитесь means when someone offers something like food or other and you say please don't need. And dont worry means не волнуйся


Alexmalaho

There's a very thin border between them and for an ordinary Russian there's no difference, I must say.


Mutelasi

What is the difference between this and "Не волнуйтесь"?


BillEverett

Good question. I think the difference is slight to nonexistent (especially in English translation). The two roots may suggest shades of meaning: покой - a state of calm, lack of motion, inaction, quiet (check out the meaning of покойник, покойница); волна - a wave. Волноваться has a couple other meanings in addition to "worry": (1) only in the third person, to wave as in Море волнуется. (2) first and second person only in the plural, to massively protest, express discontent with something.


James122785

Why not "don't be upset?"


[deactivated user]

    "Don't be upset" means "Не расстраивайтесь".


DMFL4

    Would the American slang "No worries" have the same flavor as this?


PolyGoat8

    i said "don't be worried," is this wrong? It means the same in english but is there another way to say that in russian?


Alexmalaho

    It's a passive. The first thing that comes to my mind is the word обеспокоен but it's close in meaning to 'be concerned'. Anyway I don't think that your version is wrong.


Jeffrey855877

    Wiktionary lists побеспокоиться as the Perfective aspect of this verb, but I can't find a conjugation of that anywhere. Lots of other verbs to say the same thing, so I gave up the search.


BenYoung84

    It's got the conjugations for the imperfective and non-reflexive versions, it shouldn't be too difficult to extrapolate.


KH40bu

    Hakuna Matada


NomieA

    "ойся ты ойся ..." is now stuck in my head for the next days ... Thanks duo


Gawieno

    Is the word беспокойтесь related to спокойной?


Kundoo

    Yes. "Без-"/"бес-" is a prefix that means "without", "out of". So "беспокоитьcя" literally means "to be without calm". There is also an adjective "беспокойный" which is the antonym to "спокойный".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.