"Не беспокойтесь!"

Translation:Don't worry!

December 6, 2015

22 Comments


mosfet07

Be happy.

December 6, 2015

KippieDaoud

будь весёлый !

April 1, 2016

Rekty

Не волнуйстя, будь счастливым!

April 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

A Bobby McFerrin fan, I see.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d-diB65scQU

March 21, 2019

Alexmalaho

You hit the nail on the head)

March 22, 2019

Phil_Stracchino

We need "Don't Panic." In large, friendly letters.

July 19, 2019

justinbrisk

You are going to be fluent in Russian soon!

March 1, 2016

b_Josh

How modern is this phrase? I've said this before and my Russian friend looked at me real weird. I think не волнуйся is better...

March 11, 2017

shawnmccormick

"No worries" should be accepted.

March 3, 2016

cptchuckle

I think не беспокойтесь can mean "stop being worried" too (a native can correct me if I'm wrong), and i can see that meaning in "dont worry", since it's an imperative, but i don't think that meaning can come from "no worries" which is more strictly used for courtesy.

August 12, 2018

Teddy2355

Could they slow the read back down a little? This is the first time hearing the word and it is spoken very rapidly!!!!

July 26, 2016

Mutelasi

What is the difference between this and "Не волнуйтесь"?

September 24, 2016

BillEverett

Good question. I think the difference is slight to nonexistent (especially in English translation). The two roots may suggest shades of meaning: покой - a state of calm, lack of motion, inaction, quiet (check out the meaning of покойник, покойница); волна - a wave. Волноваться has a couple other meanings in addition to "worry": (1) only in the third person, to wave as in Море волнуется. (2) first and second person only in the plural, to massively protest, express discontent with something.

November 5, 2016

James122785

Why not "don't be upset?"

June 20, 2017

Trematoda

Don't care, no?

February 9, 2019

PolyGoat8

i said "don't be worried," is this wrong? It means the same in english but is there another way to say that in russian?

October 20, 2017

Alexmalaho

It's a passive. The first thing that comes to my mind is the word обеспокоен but it's close in meaning to 'be concerned'. Anyway I don't think that your version is wrong.

March 22, 2018

nika712550

here is a big mistake . не беспокоитесь means when someone offers something like food or other and you say please don't need. And dont worry means не волнуйся

November 5, 2018

Alexmalaho

There's a very thin border between them and for an ordinary Russian there's no difference, I must say.

November 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Wiktionary lists побеспокоиться as the Perfective aspect of this verb, but I can't find a conjugation of that anywhere. Lots of other verbs to say the same thing, so I gave up the search.

March 21, 2019

KH40bu

Hakuna Matada

July 12, 2019

Ljuba310620

"do not be disturbed" should also be correct.

August 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.