"Небеспокойтесь!"

Translation:Don't worry!

3 years ago

15 Comments


mosfet07

Be happy.

3 years ago

KippieDaoud

будь весёлый !

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Не волнуйстя, будь счастливым!

1 year ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

You are going to be fluent in Russian soon!

2 years ago

b_Josh
b_Josh

How modern is this phrase? I've said this before and my Russian friend looked at me real weird. I think не волнуйся is better...

1 year ago

shawnmccormick

"No worries" should be accepted.

2 years ago

cptchuckle

I think не беспокойтесь can mean "stop being worried" too (a native can correct me if I'm wrong), and i can see that meaning in "dont worry", since it's an imperative, but i don't think that meaning can come from "no worries" which is more strictly used for courtesy.

3 months ago

Teddy2355

Could they slow the read back down a little? This is the first time hearing the word and it is spoken very rapidly!!!!

2 years ago

Mutelasi
Mutelasi

What is the difference between this and "Не волнуйтесь"?

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Good question. I think the difference is slight to nonexistent (especially in English translation). The two roots may suggest shades of meaning: покой - a state of calm, lack of motion, inaction, quiet (check out the meaning of покойник, покойница); волна - a wave. Волноваться has a couple other meanings in addition to "worry": (1) only in the third person, to wave as in Море волнуется. (2) first and second person only in the plural, to massively protest, express discontent with something.

2 years ago

JamesChat
JamesChat

Why not "don't be upset?"

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

i said "don't be worried," is this wrong? It means the same in english but is there another way to say that in russian?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

It's a passive. The first thing that comes to my mind is the word обеспокоен but it's close in meaning to 'be concerned'. Anyway I don't think that your version is wrong.

8 months ago

nika712550

here is a big mistake . не беспокоитесь means when someone offers something like food or other and you say please don't need. And dont worry means не волнуйся

1 month ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

There's a very thin border between them and for an ordinary Russian there's no difference, I must say.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.