"Да, я говорю по-английски."

Translation:Yes, I speak English.

December 6, 2015

21 Comments


JWolf88

Can someone please explain to me the purpose of putting "По" in front of the names of languages?

December 20, 2015

2E3S

Сказать or говорить на английском, по-английски - it's just a way to say when you speak any language. Compare with English: he is saying in Russian = он сказал по-русски (на русском).

December 24, 2015

MartinaGalanti7

Because по-русски is pronounced as a single word and since the stress already falls on the у in русски, the по is not stressed

March 19, 2017

Superuncia

Wouldn't this sentence be more effective when told in English? (joke)

December 6, 2015

2E3S

- Нам нужно перевести это на английский! Катя, ты можешь?

- Yes, I speak English.

- Что?

There are situations when it sounds rather ridiculous than effective.

December 6, 2015

Superuncia

I know, I was only joking. You still deserve your lingot, my friend

December 6, 2015

Leitococ

Wow! Very similar to Swedish "på" (pronunced like o more or less) for example Jag talar på-svenska means I speak swedish

July 9, 2017

AlexanderR935212

I learn it from a book-a!

February 19, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Why does duolingo pronounce по as па when reading the whole sentence, but as по when I click only that word?

I know the O is stressed here (since П cannot be stressed) but that is it still pronounced as A. Right?

May 3, 2016

OllieRober

Much like in до свидания, both words (по-англиский) are pronounced as one so the stress is actually not on по after all, hence the pronunciation of па.

Hope that helps!

May 1, 2017

OllieRober

Oops, that should have been по-английски. Извините!

May 1, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Am I the only one who hears Английская?

April 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Apparently so.

September 30, 2018

ammy115121

I have no Russian keyboard, always get stuck when write Russian

June 2, 2018

ammy115121

I use my Samsung mobile or apple IPad. I wish I can type Russian but do not know how to change to Russian key board

June 2, 2018

Chubbchubbzza007

On an IPad, go into settings, and look under general. Go down to keyboard, then click on where it says keyboards at the top. The, it should tell you what keyboards you've already got, and there should be an option to add a new one. Click on that, and scroll down to Russian. When you click on that, you should be able to type in Russian. As for a Samsung mobile, I'm afraid I don't know.

June 2, 2018

Chubbchubbzza007

What device are you on?

June 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

If you're using Windows 10, here's instructions on how to load and use the Russian Mnemonic Keyboard available in Windows.
comment/27236556

September 30, 2018

Pato_Tonto

No I don't.

August 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It seems to me that the 2nd syllable of говорю is stressed - but still pronounced as "a" rather than "o".

September 30, 2018

Nmart1

No, "ю" is stressed.

February 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.