"Да, я говорю по-английски."

Translation:Yes, I speak English.

3 years ago

20 Comments


JWolf88

Can someone please explain to me the purpose of putting "По" in front of the names of languages?

2 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Сказать or говорить на английском, по-английски - it's just a way to say when you speak any language. Compare with English: he is saying in Russian = он сказал по-русски (на русском).

2 years ago

MartinaGal368816

Because по-русски is pronounced as a single word and since the stress already falls on the у in русски, the по is not stressed

1 year ago

Superuncia

Wouldn't this sentence be more effective when told in English? (joke)

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

- Нам нужно перевести это на английский! Катя, ты можешь?

- Yes, I speak English.

- Что?

There are situations when it sounds rather ridiculous than effective.

3 years ago

Superuncia

I know, I was only joking. You still deserve your lingot, my friend

3 years ago

Leitococ

Wow! Very similar to Swedish "på" (pronunced like o more or less) for example Jag talar på-svenska means I speak swedish

1 year ago

AlexanderR935212

I learn it from a book-a!

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Why does duolingo pronounce по as па when reading the whole sentence, but as по when I click only that word?

I know the O is stressed here (since П cannot be stressed) but that is it still pronounced as A. Right?

2 years ago

OllieRober

Much like in до свидания, both words (по-англиский) are pronounced as one so the stress is actually not on по after all, hence the pronunciation of па.

Hope that helps!

1 year ago

OllieRober

Oops, that should have been по-английски. Извините!

1 year ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Am I the only one who hears Английская?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Apparently so.

2 months ago

ammy115121

I have no Russian keyboard, always get stuck when write Russian

6 months ago

ammy115121

I use my Samsung mobile or apple IPad. I wish I can type Russian but do not know how to change to Russian key board

6 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

On an IPad, go into settings, and look under general. Go down to keyboard, then click on where it says keyboards at the top. The, it should tell you what keyboards you've already got, and there should be an option to add a new one. Click on that, and scroll down to Russian. When you click on that, you should be able to type in Russian. As for a Samsung mobile, I'm afraid I don't know.

6 months ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

What device are you on?

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

If you're using Windows 10, here's instructions on how to load and use the Russian Mnemonic Keyboard available in Windows.
comment/27236556

2 months ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

No I don't.

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It seems to me that the 2nd syllable of говорю is stressed - but still pronounced as "a" rather than "o".

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.