1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, я говорю по-английски."

"Да, я говорю по-английски."

Translation:Yes, I speak English.

December 6, 2015

27 Comments


JWolf88

Can someone please explain to me the purpose of putting "По" in front of the names of languages?


2E3S

Сказать or говорить на английском, по-английски - it's just a way to say when you speak any language. Compare with English: he is saying in Russian = он сказал по-русски (на русском).


MartinaGalanti7

Because по-русски is pronounced as a single word and since the stress already falls on the у in русски, the по is not stressed


Superuncia

Wouldn't this sentence be more effective when told in English? (joke)


2E3S

- Нам нужно перевести это на английский! Катя, ты можешь?

- Yes, I speak English.

- Что?

There are situations when it sounds rather ridiculous than effective.


Superuncia

I know, I was only joking. You still deserve your lingot, my friend


Leitococ

Wow! Very similar to Swedish "på" (pronunced like o more or less) for example Jag talar på-svenska means I speak swedish


AlexanderR935212

I learn it from a book-a!


MClry

"Yes, I do speak English" seems ok to me. Why shouldn't it be accepted? I am not a native English speaker, just asking.


hilarymcca5

I think it's because 'I do speak' is emphatic. For example, it may answer the question "Why don't you speak English?" or a statement such as "So, you speak German but not English." I hope that this helps.


MClry

It makes sense. Thanks.


LukaVukZrinski

Why does duolingo pronounce по as па when reading the whole sentence, but as по when I click only that word?

I know the O is stressed here (since П cannot be stressed) but that is it still pronounced as A. Right?


OllieRober

Much like in до свидания, both words (по-англиский) are pronounced as one so the stress is actually not on по after all, hence the pronunciation of па.

Hope that helps!


OllieRober

Oops, that should have been по-английски. Извините!


Chubbchubbzza007

Am I the only one who hears Английская?


hilarymcca5

I find the man's accent difficult at times so I didn't hear 'English' at first.


Conner561863

I typed "yeah" instead of "yes" and felt the wrath...


ammy115121

I have no Russian keyboard, always get stuck when write Russian


ammy115121

I use my Samsung mobile or apple IPad. I wish I can type Russian but do not know how to change to Russian key board


Chubbchubbzza007

On an IPad, go into settings, and look under general. Go down to keyboard, then click on where it says keyboards at the top. The, it should tell you what keyboards you've already got, and there should be an option to add a new one. Click on that, and scroll down to Russian. When you click on that, you should be able to type in Russian. As for a Samsung mobile, I'm afraid I don't know.


Chubbchubbzza007

What device are you on?


Jeffrey855877

If you're using Windows 10, here's instructions on how to load and use the Russian Mnemonic Keyboard available in Windows.
comment/27236556


Jeffrey855877

It seems to me that the 2nd syllable of говорю is stressed - but still pronounced as "a" rather than "o".


Nmart1

No, "ю" is stressed.


YounesFarr

Answer is not true

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.