"Ктоследующий?"

Translation:Who is next?

3 years ago

14 Comments


IAmTheSenate

1 year ago

CatCeanndana

So... in sentences like "Who's next", "who's hungry" and such, the adjective takes on the masculine ending?

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Generally yes, but if you are referring to a group of girls, you can use 'следующая '

1 year ago

Sandokan13
Sandokan13

who is the following? is why not good?

3 years ago

lda13jls
lda13jls

It sounds clumsy in English. 'Following' can't really be used as a stand alone noun like that in this situation

2 years ago

Sandokan13
Sandokan13

Thanks. I am a native Hungarian speaker, and we use it as it is in my question above. I have the only opportunity to learn Russian (again) here on Duolingo this Russian from English course.

2 years ago

Daniel768327

Is the 'ю' in следующий completely silent?

10 months ago

JustTimoCraft
JustTimoCraft

No, usually when I doubt Duolingo's pronounciation, I look on a website called Forvo to check, they have a lot of words pronounced and recorded by people and not a computer. For следующий, the ую can be clearly heard. https://forvo.com/word/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B4%D1%83%D1%8E%D1%89%D0%B8%D0%B9/#ru

4 months ago

PatYates1

Why not "Who next?"

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Whilst people can maybe say this in fast speech, it needs "is" to be grammatically correct.

2 years ago

DasMoose88
DasMoose88

What PolyJack said; given that proper English uses "Who's next?" as a short form (contraction) of "Who is next?" [Note: "Whose next?" is a grammatical issue as well, since "whose" implies possession.]

2 years ago

r7612

Why is an adjective used here?

1 year ago

fridelain
fridelain

Because next is an adjective.

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.