1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто следующий?"

"Кто следующий?"

Translation:Who is next?

December 6, 2015

10 Comments


War7iger

MY FIRST THOUGHT as well, but the ation in russian


CatCeanndana

So... in sentences like "Who's next", "who's hungry" and such, the adjective takes on the masculine ending?


AndrewMat85

Generally yes, but if you are referring to a group of girls, you can use 'следующая '


Sandokan13

who is the following? is why not good?


lda13jls

It sounds clumsy in English. 'Following' can't really be used as a stand alone noun like that in this situation


Sandokan13

Thanks. I am a native Hungarian speaker, and we use it as it is in my question above. I have the only opportunity to learn Russian (again) here on Duolingo this Russian from English course.


Daniel768327

Is the 'ю' in следующий completely silent?


JustTimoCraft

No, usually when I doubt Duolingo's pronounciation, I look on a website called Forvo to check, they have a lot of words pronounced and recorded by people and not a computer. For следующий, the ую can be clearly heard. https://forvo.com/word/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%B4%D1%83%D1%8E%D1%89%D0%B8%D0%B9/#ru

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.