"Положи мои вещи туда же."

Translation:Put my things in the same place.

December 6, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpagcha

Why is it туда же instead of там же?


va-diim

Положи туда. Они лежат там. Понятно?


va-diim

Put it "to there" туда

It is "there" там


[deactivated user]

    «Положи там» works too.


    [deactivated user]

      «Там же» works too.


megsterftw

      Isn't положи directional though? I thought with directional verbs it always had to be туда.


      [deactivated user]

        I'm not sure what you mean by 'directional verb'. :?

        With «положить», both там and туда sound OK (also, both в + prepositional case and в + accusative case sound OK). With other verbs the difference is important, but not with this one.


Skorogovorka

        The word положи implies movement. Therefore туда would be used instead of там. Both mean there but when uou are in the act of putting or placing it implies the action...and answers the quedtion куда? Туда.


        [deactivated user]

          For verbs implying moving something into some place (положить, поставить, повесить), you can often use both туда and там (also, both accusative and prepositional after «в»).


Miko-oyo

          Wouldn't "at the same place" work too? It said I was wrong


va-diim

          No, "at" doesn't work here. It's awkward English. "At the same place" means a location where there are people, not things. "My cousin and my boss are at the same place coincidentally."


servolock

          Would it make sense to translate this as, "Put my things there too" ? ("In the same place" has a preposition which the Russian lacks and I'm wondering if there's a way to make the English closer to the Russian.)


va-diim

          It depends on which word is modified by "too."

          @Szeraja_zhaba's Положи и мои вещи ... means that my things too can be put there.

          Положи ... туда же means that my things can be put there too.

          BTW, "же" originates from the same root word as "тоже," which also evolved out of "то же"


          [deactivated user]

            Nope, that would be «Положи́ и мои́ ве́щи туда́» or (a bit less natural IMHO) «Положи́ мои́ ве́щи туда́ то́же».

            I doubt English has a natural way of translating «туда́ же» this without a preposition.


second-account

            Why not "Put my things into the same place."?


va-diim

            That should work also, but it implies an enclosed container, like a closet or box.


csharpmajor

            Does this mean to put my things together with some other things that are already there?


va-diim

            Yes, but not necessarily. It could also mean to put my things in the same place where other things might or might not be. For example, a closet. Your things may share a closet with someone else's, but the other person's things might not be there currently.


            [deactivated user]

              Положи мои вещи туда же, чтобы они в одном и том же. Положи мои вещи в одно и то же. Do any of this sentences make sense?


              [deactivated user]

                They're grammatical and understandable, but they're not something I would say.

                Instead of «Что́бы они́ бы́ли в одно́м и том же», it would be more natural to say «Что́бы они́ бы́ли в одно́м [и том же] ме́сте».

                Instead of «Положи́ мои́ ве́щи в одно́ и то же», it's better to say «Положи́ мои́ ве́щи в одно́ и то же ме́сто».


                [deactivated user]

                  Thanks for the feedback, what I wanted to try is getting an overall idea in my mind to be able to use this expressions on my own. They're really odd for non slavic speakers xD


petrenko

                  Does this just mean: "put my things together, somewhere."?


va-diim

                  No, туда же means "there too,"

                  "Put my things there too," meaning in the same place as was referenced just earlier.

                  For example,

                  Put my wife's things there, Положи вещи моей жены туда, and put my things there too, Положи мои вещи туда же.


petrenko

                  Thanks, that's what I though, but 'there too' is currently rejected. Above, szeraja_zhaba says that "Put my things there too" would instead be «Положи́ и мои́ ве́щи туда́» - but I am thinking although this translates "Put my things there too", a different emphasis is possible: "Put my things there too", which is in fact a good translation of this question.


va-diim

                  I agree with you 100%


vikamly

                  Why not "Set" my things in the same place?


96Seaturtles

                  HOw about put my things into/to the same place? Tuda practically means to somewhere


JeffCat6

                  Place my things in the same... Oo, that's not right.


Rumata_

                  "Put my skis at the same place" и "put my things in the same place. На мой взгляд, оба предложения совершенно одинаковые (identical). Но во втором случае предлог "at" ставить запрещено. Неужели разница заключается именно в лыжах (положи на то место) и в вещах (положи туда (в то место)?


Rumata_

                  (the answer by va-diim) You can buy skis at the same place. A place that sells skis. But you put skis in the same place. Place meaning where the skis are supposed lie, stand, or hang. The two meanings of "place" are different in each sentence.


Wasu_Yok

                  "Put my things into the same place." is wrong?!?


zohvn

                  Там is not 100% correct. If something is connected to movement (puting things somewhere is an active thing) we should use туда. For example: I live there - я живу там (living is kinda static thing) BUT I go there (everyday) or I am going there (now) - я иду туда.


triklogl

                  Thank you for the reply, but would it be possible to be more precise, please? What do you mean with "not 100% correct"?! I've always learned "там" with location and "туда" with direction! So I understand the explanation of va-diim, but not of "deactivated users" telling us the difference is not so important, with this verb maybe less than with others. Thank you for your help, otherwise it's so confusing :)


zohvn

                  Yes, туда is used with direction. And in this example (положи вещи туда же) puting something somewhere is an active thing, there is always a direction in puting something somewhere. We could use там in example мои вещи лежат там - in this example things are laying somewhere, it is static, without movement


susanashe

                  what is the difference between положить and поставить


va-diim

                  Положить is to lay something down, like a fork, for example. Поставить is to stand something up, like a drinking glass. In English, "to put" can be used for both.


cooZ17

                  Why not just: Put my things there. (rather some other place?)

                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.