"Положи мои вещи туда же."

Translation:Put my things in the same place.

December 6, 2015

32 Comments


kpagcha

Why is it туда же instead of там же?

January 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Там же» works too.

    January 12, 2016

megsterftw

    Isn't положи directional though? I thought with directional verbs it always had to be туда.

    January 27, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I'm not sure what you mean by 'directional verb'. :?

      With «положить», both там and туда sound OK (also, both в + prepositional case and в + accusative case sound OK). With other verbs the difference is important, but not with this one.

      January 27, 2016

wsz6q73

      The word положи implies movement. Therefore туда would be used instead of там. Both mean there but when uou are in the act of putting or placing it implies the action...and answers the quedtion куда? Туда.

      April 20, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        For verbs implying moving something into some place (положить, поставить, повесить), you can often use both туда and там (also, both accusative and prepositional after «в»).

        April 20, 2016

va-diim

        Положи туда. Они лежат там. Понятно?

        April 20, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          «Положи там» works too.

          April 20, 2016

kpagcha

          Not really :(

          April 20, 2016

va-diim

          Put it "to there" туда

          It is "there" там

          April 20, 2016

Miko-oyo

          Wouldn't "at the same place" work too? It said I was wrong

          March 10, 2017

va-diim

          No, "at" doesn't work here. It's awkward English. "At the same place" means a location where there are people, not things. "My cousin and my boss are at the same place coincidentally."

          March 10, 2017

historic79

          What is the difference between "put the skis AT the same place" (it was accepted) and "Put my things at (fixed IN) the same place"?

          September 13, 2018

va-diim

          You can buy skis at the same place. A place that sells skis. But you put skis in the same place. Place meaning where the skis are supposed lie, stand, or hang. The two meanings of "place" are different in each sentence.

          September 13, 2018

servolock

          Would it make sense to translate this as, "Put my things there too" ? ("In the same place" has a preposition which the Russian lacks and I'm wondering if there's a way to make the English closer to the Russian.)

          January 21, 2016

va-diim

          It depends on which word is modified by "too."

          @Szeraja_zhaba's Положи и мои вещи ... means that my things too can be put there.

          Положи ... туда же means that my things can be put there too.

          BTW, "же" originates from the same root word as "тоже," which also evolved out of "то же"

          November 8, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Nope, that would be «Положи́ и мои́ ве́щи туда́» or (a bit less natural IMHO) «Положи́ мои́ ве́щи туда́ то́же».

            I doubt English has a natural way of translating «туда́ же» this without a preposition.

            January 22, 2016

second-account

            Why not "Put my things into the same place."?

            April 8, 2017

va-diim

            That should work also, but it implies an enclosed container, like a closet or box.

            September 13, 2018

csharpmajor

            Does this mean to put my things together with some other things that are already there?

            February 7, 2016

va-diim

            Yes, but not necessarily. It could also mean to put my things in the same place where other things might or might not be. For example, a closet. Your things may share a closet with someone else's, but the other person's things might not be there currently.

            March 12, 2016

Lokillo888

            Положи мои вещи туда же, чтобы они в одном и том же. Положи мои вещи в одно и то же. Do any of this sentences make sense?

            December 6, 2015

            [deactivated user]

              They're grammatical and understandable, but they're not something I would say.

              Instead of «Что́бы они́ бы́ли в одно́м и том же», it would be more natural to say «Что́бы они́ бы́ли в одно́м [и том же] ме́сте».

              Instead of «Положи́ мои́ ве́щи в одно́ и то же», it's better to say «Положи́ мои́ ве́щи в одно́ и то же ме́сто».

              December 6, 2015

Lokillo888

              Thanks for the feedback, what I wanted to try is getting an overall idea in my mind to be able to use this expressions on my own. They're really odd for non slavic speakers xD

              December 6, 2015

petrenko

              Does this just mean: "put my things together, somewhere."?

              November 8, 2016

va-diim

              No, туда же means "there too,"

              "Put my things there too," meaning in the same place as was referenced just earlier.

              For example,

              Put my wife's things there, Положи вещи моей жены туда, and put my things there too, Положи мои вещи туда же.

              November 8, 2016

petrenko

              Thanks, that's what I though, but 'there too' is currently rejected. Above, szeraja_zhaba says that "Put my things there too" would instead be «Положи́ и мои́ ве́щи туда́» - but I am thinking although this translates "Put my things there too", a different emphasis is possible: "Put my things there too", which is in fact a good translation of this question.

              November 8, 2016

va-diim

              I agree with you 100%

              November 8, 2016

vikamly

              Why not "Set" my things in the same place?

              March 23, 2017

va-diim

              It should be accepted as a translation. Report it. Although, to set something somewhere is different than to lay something somewhere. Положи means "lay," поставь means "set" or "stand" something, such as a cup.

              March 23, 2017

96Seaturtles

              HOw about put my things into/to the same place? Tuda practically means to somewhere

              May 18, 2017

va-diim

              "to the same place" is not used for things but is used for people. "My brother and my doctor are going to the same place."

              "Into" is used with containers, like "into the same box," but it's not technically wrong to say "into the same place," I guess. It does not have widespread usage in English, though.

              May 18, 2017
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.