1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une lettre."

"C'est une lettre."

Translation:This is a letter.

January 10, 2013

12 Comments


BeckieJBrown

She sounds as though she is saying mettre? Not Lettre :S.


knuppel

I was thinking "cette"


sexual_tiger

It's almost impossible for me to differentiate 'une' with 'un'. Does anyone have an advice on how to?


catladynina

they are pronounced differently. Une is like un in Spanish and un is more like uh but more nasal.


luckyskunk

un for musculine and une feminine.But if you ask about robot`s pnonounciation,I have the same question)


Jazradel

You have to learn them. Generally words ending in 'e' are feminine, but not always.


themalaise

Does anyone have pronunciation advice on this. I keep getting held up by c'est in particular.


catladynina

C is pronounced like s. the final st is not pronounced. so it is pronounced like "seh" If the next word is a vowel then I think the t is pronounced and hooked to the next word.


MartinCapdevila

The audio is not clear at all. C'est terrible! (but I suppose it sounds real in any case, so it's the proper experience)


canarul

Question: I know it's a letter, like a note. But can "lettre" also mean letters, like a, b, c?


albinotuba

Yes. For example; "lettres majuscules" = upper case letters.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.