"C'est une lettre."

Translation:This is a letter.

January 10, 2013

12 Comments


BeckieJBrown

She sounds as though she is saying mettre? Not Lettre :S.

January 12, 2013

MartinCapdevila

Agreed.

March 2, 2013

knuppel

I was thinking "cette"

March 7, 2013

sexual_tiger

It's almost impossible for me to differentiate 'une' with 'un'. Does anyone have an advice on how to?

January 10, 2013

catladynina

they are pronounced differently. Une is like un in Spanish and un is more like uh but more nasal.

February 3, 2013

luckyskunk

un for musculine and une feminine.But if you ask about robot`s pnonounciation,I have the same question)

January 10, 2013

Jazradel

You have to learn them. Generally words ending in 'e' are feminine, but not always.

January 24, 2013

themalaise

Does anyone have pronunciation advice on this. I keep getting held up by c'est in particular.

February 9, 2013

catladynina

C is pronounced like s. the final st is not pronounced. so it is pronounced like "seh" If the next word is a vowel then I think the t is pronounced and hooked to the next word.

February 9, 2013

MartinCapdevila

The audio is not clear at all. C'est terrible! (but I suppose it sounds real in any case, so it's the proper experience)

March 2, 2013

kardste

Question: I know it's a letter, like a note. But can "lettre" also mean letters, like a, b, c?

May 19, 2015

albinotuba

Yes. For example; "lettres majuscules" = upper case letters.

June 7, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.