"Она не ест шоколад."

Translation:She does not eat chocolate.

December 6, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    No chocolate, no ice cream, no candy... What a miserable life :(


prettyevil

    Came here to see if anyone else noticed this. This poor girl doesn't seem to eat anything yummy.


curanmor

    Nothing is more dreadful than being on a strict diet


Jason542480

    Probably why she likes to sleep a lot


NerdyNathan

    Is there a way to know whether the audio is saying 'она' or 'Анна'?


2E3S

    The audio is perfect here. The difference between А́нна and она́ is in accents (and нн in А́нна is usually longer than н in она́).


jahess

    Она is also used more often than Анна. Она is usually a safer bet if you have to guess.


carneeki

    After almost 270 days I'm still struggling with what sounds very subtle, I'm going to go with your approach of statistical probability :)

    I might try and get my Russian friend to see if she can hear the difference too.


Cazamal

    Она—собака?? Собакы не ест шоколад.


Renealot

    I believe you made a little mistake there. I think it is either "Собака не ест шоколад." (A/the dog does not eat chocolate.) or "Собаки не едят шоколад." ((The) Dogs don't eat chocolate.)


Cazamal

    My mistake. "Едят" is 3rd person plural.

    I still wager that she is in fact, a dog.


JezebelSpirit

    Why isn't шоколад in genitive here?


diogogomez

    This kind of sentence takes the accusative, because chocolate is the object of the verb "to eat"


detailaddict

    I could see the reason for JezebelSpirit's question, as this sentence might also read, "She does not eat any chocolate," which calls for the partitive case.


duuuuuoo

    But it is negative, we should use genitive case for chocolate?


Kundoo

    No, we shouldn't. It's possible, but kind of old fashioned. The genitive is required in the "there is no" and "I don't have" expressions, not in any negative sentence.


Julian710976

    She should visit a doctor! She really needs help


lozzamoore

    Said noone, about a woman, ever.


griann62

    I didn't even know that sentence could exist.


Peter244399

    Вилли вонка грустный...


marcin.duolingo

    Why version with "the" before the "chocolate" isn't accepted here?


Anthony13x

    Well she should. All women love шоколад !


CallumCros4

    Still cannot pick up on the stressed part of the word она so i keep occasionally putting анна


Ron107300

    Она sounds too close to Анна!


Nikolay_Moscow

    No. "Анна" has an accent on the first syllable "Ánna", "она" has an accent on the last syllable "oná".


TheSusaville

    Seriously! She doesn't eat chocolate? This is not good.


PianoLvr

    How does she survive??????

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.