1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она не ест шоколад."

"Она не ест шоколад."

Translation:She does not eat chocolate.

December 6, 2015

27 Comments


Lily461896

No chocolate, no ice cream, no candy... What a miserable life :(


prettyevil

Came here to see if anyone else noticed this. This poor girl doesn't seem to eat anything yummy.


curanmor

Nothing is more dreadful than being on a strict diet


Jason542480

Probably why she likes to sleep a lot


NerdyNathan

Is there a way to know whether the audio is saying 'она' or 'Анна'?


2E3S

The audio is perfect here. The difference between А́нна and она́ is in accents (and нн in А́нна is usually longer than н in она́).


jahess

Она is also used more often than Анна. Она is usually a safer bet if you have to guess.


Cazamal

Она—собака?? Собакы не ест шоколад.


Renealot

I believe you made a little mistake there. I think it is either "Собака не ест шоколад." (A/the dog does not eat chocolate.) or "Собаки не едят шоколад." ((The) Dogs don't eat chocolate.)


Cazamal

My mistake. "Едят" is 3rd person plural.

I still wager that she is in fact, a dog.


JezebelSpirit

Why isn't шоколад in genitive here?


diogogomez

This kind of sentence takes the accusative, because chocolate is the object of the verb "to eat"


detailaddict

I could see the reason for JezebelSpirit's question, as this sentence might also read, "She does not eat any chocolate," which calls for the partitive case.


duo777724

But it is negative, we should use genitive case for chocolate?


Kundoo

No, we shouldn't. It's possible, but kind of old fashioned. The genitive is required in the "there is no" and "I don't have" expressions, not in any negative sentence.


Marie687079

WHAT KIND OF CRAZY WOMAN IS THIS?


Julian710976

She should visit a doctor! She really needs help


marcin.duolingo

Why version with "the" before the "chocolate" isn't accepted here?


lozzamoore

Said noone, about a woman, ever.


CallumCros4

Still cannot pick up on the stressed part of the word она so i keep occasionally putting анна


LeoPuena

Mas que vida triste.


griann62

I didn't even know that sentence could exist.


Anthony13x

Well she should. All women love шоколад !

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.