"Она не ест шоколад."

Translation:She does not eat chocolate.

December 6, 2015

18 Comments


Lily461896

No chocolate, no ice cream, no candy... What a miserable life :(

June 6, 2016

prettyevil

Came here to see if anyone else noticed this. This poor girl doesn't seem to eat anything yummy.

July 21, 2016

curanmor

Nothing is more dreadful than being on a strict diet

May 22, 2017

pye20

Choosing dark chocolate and eating modest quantities may offer the greatest health benefits ‧ www.hsph.harvard.edu/nutritionsource/food-features/dark-chocolate/

December 17, 2018

NerdyNathan

Is there a way to know whether the audio is saying 'она' or 'Анна'?

December 6, 2015

2E3S

The audio is perfect here. The difference between А́нна and она́ is in accents (and нн in А́нна is usually longer than н in она́).

December 6, 2015

NerdyNathan

Спасибо!

December 6, 2015

jahess

Она is also used more often than Анна. Она is usually a safer bet if you have to guess.

March 30, 2017

Dave168907

Poor thing

April 9, 2016

Cazamal

Она—собака?? Собакы не ест шоколад.

January 9, 2016

Renealot

I believe you made a little mistake there. I think it is either "Собака не ест шоколад." (A/the dog does not eat chocolate.) or "Собаки не едят шоколад." ((The) Dogs don't eat chocolate.)

January 13, 2016

Cazamal

My mistake. "Едят" is 3rd person plural.

I still wager that she is in fact, a dog.

January 13, 2016

_Maria_B._

Blasphemy!!

October 8, 2017

JezebelSpirit

Why isn't шоколад in genitive here?

August 30, 2016

diogogomez

This kind of sentence takes the accusative, because chocolate is the object of the verb "to eat"

February 15, 2017

detailaddict

I could see the reason for JezebelSpirit's question, as this sentence might also read, "She does not eat any chocolate," which calls for the partitive case.

March 27, 2017

Marie687079

WHAT KIND OF CRAZY WOMAN IS THIS?

June 29, 2018

Julian710976

She should visit a doctor! She really needs help

August 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.