"Det er fuktig badet."

Translation:It is humid in the bathroom.

December 6, 2015

9 Comments


JoostJV

"på badet" rather than "i badet" is going to be difficult, I think.

December 12, 2015

Dakota_Marz

I think rooms that are specified like "Badet" are "på" while "rom" which is unspecified is just "i".

So, "In the kitchen" = "På kjøkkenet", while "In the room" = "I rommet"

January 11, 2016

Panthera4

From the picture I saw earlier, I thought fuktig means fungus.

December 6, 2015

Panthera4

My mind goes really awkward sometimes.

December 6, 2015

MattHaythem

That's actually a great mnemonic! Tusen takk!

September 9, 2017

throkrigar

I keep translating fuktig as "dank". I blame Sweddit.

January 13, 2017

GerdadeJong0

Why is the "u" in "fuktig" pronounced like in the Norwegian word "rom" and not like the word "skulle"?

August 31, 2016

MattHaythem

Probably because the following "K" in "fuktig" is pronounced farther back in the mouth than the "L" in "skulle".

September 9, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Fukt(ig) is cognate with Old English 'fûht', if it had survived into modern English we would have the word 'fought' (probably pronounced 'fowt') meaning damp or moist. It is the same as German 'feucht' and Dutch 'vochtig'.

September 25, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.