1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er fuktig på badet."

"Det er fuktig badet."

Translation:It is humid in the bathroom.

December 6, 2015

10 Comments


JoostJV

"på badet" rather than "i badet" is going to be difficult, I think.


Dakota_Marz

I think rooms that are specified like "Badet" are "på" while "rom" which is unspecified is just "i".

So, "In the kitchen" = "På kjøkkenet", while "In the room" = "I rommet"


Panthera4

From the picture I saw earlier, I thought fuktig means fungus.


Panthera4

My mind goes really awkward sometimes.


MattHaythem

That's actually a great mnemonic! Tusen takk!


Arkhaeaeon

Fukt(ig) is cognate with Old English 'fûht', if it had survived into modern English we would have the word 'fought' (probably pronounced 'fowt') meaning damp or moist. It is the same as German 'feucht' and Dutch 'vochtig'.


throkrigar

I keep translating fuktig as "dank". I blame Sweddit.


GerdadeJong0

Why is the "u" in "fuktig" pronounced like in the Norwegian word "rom" and not like the word "skulle"?


MattHaythem

Probably because the following "K" in "fuktig" is pronounced farther back in the mouth than the "L" in "skulle".


Ctougas01

Fuktig : fuc*** the humidity

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.