1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The brown cat is eating the …

"The brown cat is eating the red meat."

Translation:Le chat marron mange la viande rouge.

January 10, 2013

41 Comments


spikeymango

Why would you not say "le chat marron mange de la viande rouge"?


bisousethiboux

Maybe it's a specific piece of red meat, instead of just the substance in general, which would require 'de'.


KateYoak

May be it is, but le chat marron mange de la viande rouge would translate the same, won't it?


lavis93

I may be wrong, but I believe "le chat marron mange de la vianda rouge" would translate as "the brown cat is eating SOME red meat" or simply "the brown cat is eating red meat".

As bisousethiboux pointed out, when you say "THE red meat", it refers to specific piece of red meat, as in the red meat on the floor or the red meat on the table.


suapik

It certainly is a specific piece of meat, we know that because of "the" in "the red meat". That's why we have to use "la viande rouge".

If we were talking about the same cat eating red meat in general, because it just likes this kind of meat, we would not have "the" before "red meat". And then, in French, we would say "de la viande rouge".


Cyndiluwho

I think you use de la when translating "some" red meat


MadameSchwartz

The adjective "marron" never changes its spelling, not even for plurals. Other adjectives, usually colors, that are based on objects also never change their spelling. (Orange & rose are two other examples of this, and the abbreviation "sympa" does not change, although "sympathique" can add an s)


NewClearSnake

I'm very certain I've seen them write "roses" for pink (plural) here on Duolingo. About.com confirms: http://french.about.com/library/begin/bl_colors.htm


NavGirdhar

Yes, in few cards back "les roses sont-elles roses ? "


cathy1954

How do you know when the adjective comes before the noun and when it comes after? le marron chien or le chien marron??


Piph17

As a general rule the adjective always comes after. B.A.N.G.S are the exception.

Beauty (joli)

Age (jeune)

Newness (nouveau)

Goodness/Bad (mauvais)

Size (grand)

http://hestia.hubpages.com/hub/French-adjectives-which-precede-the-noun


twiztedfate

N is actually numbers not If it's new or not. New or old would fall under age


321bumblebee

It has something to do with grammar way in the future. My mom speaks French and told me this. It has something to do with adding other articles.


abrooksie

I was going to say La chatte marron, but I don't know the feminine version of marron. Do you just add on another e, or does it stay the same?


SamuRile

Marron always stays the same.


321bumblebee

Again, colors do not have feminine or masculine versions. They do have plural versions. When you add an 'e' at the end you would do it to make it plural.


RoenDruscher

Does 'brun' mean brown? If so, why isn't it one of the correct options?


321bumblebee

'brun' is brown in Spanish, but 'marron' is brown in French. It is confusing, but 'brun' is not brown in French.


sooz5002

Actually "brun" can also mean "brown" in French, and would also change to "brune" with a femine noun


I-love-laura

But my dictionary gives brown for brun and Duolingo was happy too. Is 'marron' more about the actual colour brown?


theanoyingjew

Why wouldn't le bœuf be accepted?


Vintagedesigner

Is est mange wrong ?


Piph17

In the present tense of French there is only one correct conjugation, but in English there are multiple.

«Il mange» can mean He eats He is eating

«il est mange» Would be like saying He is eats He is is eating


suebie68

That was my question too. So to clarify, in this sentence, mange includes the 'is"?


PhilM2

Why does duo always suggest marron and not brun as the translation for brown ?


321bumblebee

Again, 'brun' is brown in Spanish, not French. French is 'marron'. Why does everyone ask that question? :)


PhilM2

Erm - because "brun" IS brown in French (as well as spanish) http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/brun I think the difference is that brun in French French is reserved for hair / fur colour whereas marron is brown objects that aren't hair. In Canadian French, I believe that brun is used much more commonly and when I was at school in England, we were taught brun as brown and not marron (probably a lazy teacher).


spikeymango

For example, on this site: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

This is deemed correct: Nous avons mangé de la glace.


sweet9J

La carne is not acceptable here?


sweet9J

Nevermind, I'm mixing up my languages :-)


Zenchy

La carne is spanish


armonia

That means that le chat mange any viande rouge, not a specific one.


jaxcassetoi

Oh oops. I miss read la chat as le chat and was so confused why there were two identical sentences.


MeggyParis

I accidently put the instead if le in the short cut cause im fluent in french thw aop jist doesnt know it


AadyaKuruvalli

Earlier, it said that marron was brown, and I entered it for this one, but it said that the word brun meant brown. Is there a certain word for different sentences?


hannosch2018

Isn’t brown brun, not marron?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.