"The brown cat is eating the red meat."

Translation:Le chat marron mange la viande rouge.

January 10, 2013

41 Comments


spikeymango

Why would you not say "le chat marron mange de la viande rouge"?

January 10, 2013

bisousethiboux

Maybe it's a specific piece of red meat, instead of just the substance in general, which would require 'de'.

April 4, 2013

KateYoak

May be it is, but le chat marron mange de la viande rouge would translate the same, won't it?

August 14, 2013

lavis93

I may be wrong, but I believe "le chat marron mange de la vianda rouge" would translate as "the brown cat is eating SOME red meat" or simply "the brown cat is eating red meat".

As bisousethiboux pointed out, when you say "THE red meat", it refers to specific piece of red meat, as in the red meat on the floor or the red meat on the table.

October 7, 2013

suapik

It certainly is a specific piece of meat, we know that because of "the" in "the red meat". That's why we have to use "la viande rouge".

If we were talking about the same cat eating red meat in general, because it just likes this kind of meat, we would not have "the" before "red meat". And then, in French, we would say "de la viande rouge".

April 28, 2015

Cyndiluwho

I think you use de la when translating "some" red meat

October 1, 2014

MadameSchwartz

The adjective "marron" never changes its spelling, not even for plurals. Other adjectives, usually colors, that are based on objects also never change their spelling. (Orange & rose are two other examples of this, and the abbreviation "sympa" does not change, although "sympathique" can add an s)

May 3, 2013

nucl3arsnke

I'm very certain I've seen them write "roses" for pink (plural) here on Duolingo. About.com confirms: http://french.about.com/library/begin/bl_colors.htm

February 20, 2014

NavGirdhar

Yes, in few cards back "les roses sont-elles roses ? "

May 16, 2014

cathy1954

How do you know when the adjective comes before the noun and when it comes after? le marron chien or le chien marron??

July 21, 2014

Piph17

As a general rule the adjective always comes after. B.A.N.G.S are the exception.

Beauty (joli)

Age (jeune)

Newness (nouveau)

Goodness/Bad (mauvais)

Size (grand)

http://hestia.hubpages.com/hub/French-adjectives-which-precede-the-noun

July 24, 2014

twiztedfate

N is actually numbers not If it's new or not. New or old would fall under age

September 10, 2014

321bumblebee

It has something to do with grammar way in the future. My mom speaks French and told me this. It has something to do with adding other articles.

January 30, 2015

abrooksie

I was going to say La chatte marron, but I don't know the feminine version of marron. Do you just add on another e, or does it stay the same?

May 1, 2013

SamuRile

Marron always stays the same.

January 30, 2014

321bumblebee

Again, colors do not have feminine or masculine versions. They do have plural versions. When you add an 'e' at the end you would do it to make it plural.

February 5, 2015

RoenDruscher

Does 'brun' mean brown? If so, why isn't it one of the correct options?

February 1, 2015

321bumblebee

'brun' is brown in Spanish, but 'marron' is brown in French. It is confusing, but 'brun' is not brown in French.

February 1, 2015

RoenDruscher

Thanks!

February 2, 2015

321bumblebee

Your welcome!

February 3, 2015

sooz5002

Actually "brun" can also mean "brown" in French, and would also change to "brune" with a femine noun

June 6, 2015

I-love-laura

But my dictionary gives brown for brun and Duolingo was happy too. Is 'marron' more about the actual colour brown?

April 27, 2017

theanoyingjew

Why wouldn't le bœuf be accepted?

February 15, 2015

Vintagedesigner

Is est mange wrong ?

July 7, 2014

Piph17

In the present tense of French there is only one correct conjugation, but in English there are multiple.

«Il mange» can mean He eats He is eating

«il est mange» Would be like saying He is eats He is is eating

July 24, 2014

suebie68

That was my question too. So to clarify, in this sentence, mange includes the 'is"?

February 6, 2016

PhilM2

Why does duo always suggest marron and not brun as the translation for brown ?

November 7, 2014

321bumblebee

Again, 'brun' is brown in Spanish, not French. French is 'marron'. Why does everyone ask that question? :)

February 5, 2015

PhilM2

Erm - because "brun" IS brown in French (as well as spanish) http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/brun I think the difference is that brun in French French is reserved for hair / fur colour whereas marron is brown objects that aren't hair. In Canadian French, I believe that brun is used much more commonly and when I was at school in England, we were taught brun as brown and not marron (probably a lazy teacher).

April 7, 2015

spikeymango

For example, on this site: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

This is deemed correct: Nous avons mangé de la glace.

January 10, 2013

sweet9J

La carne is not acceptable here?

February 6, 2013

sweet9J

Nevermind, I'm mixing up my languages :-)

February 6, 2013

Zenchy

La carne is spanish

March 13, 2013

xbbsally

October 29, 2014

armonia

That means that le chat mange any viande rouge, not a specific one.

February 16, 2015

jaxcassetoi

Oh oops. I miss read la chat as le chat and was so confused why there were two identical sentences.

February 26, 2015

MeggyParis

I accidently put the instead if le in the short cut cause im fluent in french thw aop jist doesnt know it

May 18, 2017

Aadya_Kuruvalli

Earlier, it said that marron was brown, and I entered it for this one, but it said that the word brun meant brown. Is there a certain word for different sentences?

June 12, 2017

hannosch2018

Isn’t brown brun, not marron?

September 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.