"I do not have a girlfriend."

Translation:У меня нет девушки.

3 years ago

28 Comments


rolosrevenge
rolosrevenge

Forever alone...

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

1142, you absolute madman

2 years ago

rolosrevenge
rolosrevenge

It's such a part of my life now I can't imagine a day without duo.

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

I always take a giant break from it, and come back after a month or two.... how do you manage to stay so dedicated?

2 years ago

rolosrevenge
rolosrevenge

I needed to learn Portuguese because my wife is from Portugal. Everyday was a constant reminder. Now I speak it just fine, but the habit is lasting.

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

can't hurt, can it? haha

2 years ago

CodyWheele8

He is up to 1836 now... Holy...

3 months ago

detailaddict

Why does девушка end with и here? I understand that the genitive ending must be used because of the нет, but looking back at the Tips and Notes for genitive I don't see how this ending is required.

1 year ago

Alexander285995

Normally in genitive -а ending nouns transform to -ы (мама -> мамы). But after certain letters (к, г, х, ш, ж, щ, ч) you write и instead of ы. (девушка -> девушки). See "Tips and notes" of the unit "Plurals".

5 months ago

kvargman
kvargman

Genitive is used when expressing lack or absence.

1 year ago

___Jake___

why девушки instead of девушка?

1 year ago

detailaddict

Girlfriend must be in genitive form because there's isn't one. "I do not have any of girlfriend."

1 year ago

DiegoBonsi
DiegoBonsi

why подруги instead of девушки??

1 year ago

RomanDrozd
RomanDrozd

>тфв но гф

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

nice deutsch rank, how long did that take?

2 years ago

RomanDrozd
RomanDrozd

Almost two years while learning the other 3

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Wew, nice. Speak it pretty damn goodly now?

2 years ago

RomanDrozd
RomanDrozd

>wew >goodly

I do. Sieg heil tbh :^)

2 years ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

Most relateable sentence by far !

2 months ago

Islam625595

Sometimes I feel Duo is stalking me

3 weeks ago

redbluerat

"у меня есть нет девушки" How come it wasn't accepted?

1 year ago

kvargman
kvargman

"нет" is used in place of "не есть".

1 year ago

asdf918215

:(

6 months ago

ELyQL1
ELyQL1

Stupid mnemonic: if it can grow a bush - девуш!ка if not девочка

1 year ago

LateBlt
LateBlt

I have to admit that I laughed at this. I'm sorry that people downvoted it; I can understand why they did, but I still find it funny.

4 months ago

EarltheConqueror

nerd

3 months ago

seanballard

Can i say Я не меня девушки?

10 months ago

cptchuckle

No because as far as i can tell, that means "I am not a girlfriend to myself" but honestly would never be spoken. In the desired sentence, one is describing having a lack of a girlfriend. So "by me there is no girlfriend", у меня нет девушки

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.