1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a girlfriend."

"I do not have a girlfriend."

Translation:У меня нет девушки.

December 6, 2015

70 Comments


rolosrevenge

Forever alone...


Chucklenuts7

1142, you absolute madman


rolosrevenge

It's such a part of my life now I can't imagine a day without duo.


Chucklenuts7

I always take a giant break from it, and come back after a month or two.... how do you manage to stay so dedicated?


rolosrevenge

I needed to learn Portuguese because my wife is from Portugal. Everyday was a constant reminder. Now I speak it just fine, but the habit is lasting.


JohnnyFBF

That's awesome man! I love the dedication that you pass! Look, Portuguese is my language (I'm from Brazil) and if you want to chat with me to train (even that you speak it just fine nowadays) I would be glad! You seem like a very decent good guy :D


WayneWestl1

Wow, just wow! Fast forward to 2020.09.29 a 2596 day streak! Well done Rolo!


Chucklenuts7

can't hurt, can it? haha


JuvenW

Dear rolosrevenge, So what is your highest reward from Duo to be on a 2735+ day streak? What Level-n for this? Thanks! (If there is no reward after a 100 day streak, you shall let us know....)


DanielAaroe

2242, you are going where no man has gone before


rolosrevenge

Lol, I just found this thread again. Fear not, my streak will not end till the sun consumes the earth with unquenchable fire!


Cukt19

but if you die who is gonna do your streaks


Yagirlpepper

God will take over on is behalf


detailaddict

Why does девушка end with и here? I understand that the genitive ending must be used because of the нет, but looking back at the Tips and Notes for genitive I don't see how this ending is required.


Alexander285995

Normally in genitive -а ending nouns transform to -ы (мама -> мамы). But after certain letters (к, г, х, ш, ж, щ, ч) you write и instead of ы. (девушка -> девушки). See "Tips and notes" of the unit "Plurals".


[deactivated user]

    And "девушку"? Why not?


_ClimbOver_

    Because that's accusative.


Arunima666375

    But I can't find any "Tips and notes"!


Alexander285995

    Sadly, tips and notes are not available in the app. So you either have to use a computer or use duolingo via the browser of your phone to access them.


kvargman

    Genitive is used when expressing lack or absence.


Duffbones

    Russians don't understand it too, I know , I am Russian, really


Gurtej88581

    I wish duolingo would stop rubbing it in.


Nik659150

    Most relateable sentence by far !


___Jake___

    why девушки instead of девушка?


detailaddict

    Girlfriend must be in genitive form because there's isn't one. "I do not have any of girlfriend."


DiegoBonsi

    why подруги instead of девушки??


BeefTestos4

    Thanks for reminding me Duo.


Feveya2552

    Me too bro. I feel your pain.


karina350256

    You can also write "нету" instead of "нет". Trust me, I'm Russian


Alexander285995

    But you probably shouldn't. It is very colloquial and many Russians will see it as a sign of poor education.


Nikhil922911

    And why not 'девушка' instead of '.....и'


daniel.joh5

    Is "у меня девушки нет" wrong? Does it the negation have to be in front of the noun?


RomanBrajnikoff

    Grammatically correct. But said with some intonation it can change the emphasis:

    • У меня девушки нет.
    • I have no girl, Duo, stop annoying me

_ClimbOver_

    Duolingo knows me too well...


zhenidrag

    Twice correct!!


tom-uk

    How would you say: "I do not have girlfriends", then?


_ClimbOver_

    У меня нет девушек. It's genitive plural instead of singular.


henry237907

    Ngl this hit me in the feels man :[


Latha965893

    Девушки is a plural thats what duo taught me. Why now used as a singular?


cptchuckle

    Девушки is singular genitive, and looks identical to plural nominative for this word. It's in genitive because negation requires it. It's like saying "I have none of girlfriend".


Linus422852

    what is the main difference between "девушка" and regular "девочка" Sounds like "girls" (plural)

    Also the difference between "девушка" and "девушки"


HenriqueDi454982

    у меня нет девочки is wrong? It makes no sense to me


rajneeshku586691

    Why is it девушки and not девушка?


_ClimbOver_

    It's in genitive because it's a negation. Ест девушка. Нет девушки.

    Note that both forms are in singular.


JoshuaLmus

    Why does this sentence keep appearing all the time? :(


Kasper_1871

    Очень полезная фраза


Alexandra484061

    Is девушки genetive case here because it's negated?


RenateSae

    I keep ok getting девочка and девушка mixed up... does someone have a simple explanation / chart for when each is used??


Alana622480

    Is it really wrong to say: У меня девушки нет? I think both word orders are correct but duolingo counts mine as a mistake.


cptchuckle

    as far as i know, it should be accepted; the only difference i am aware of (as a learner) is that putting нет last places emphasis on the fact that you do NOT have a girlfriend, whereas the recommended word order specifies that the thing you don't have is a girlfriend (which is the neutral expression).


JohnKovacs2

    I thought ки is plural and ка was singular


cptchuckle

    ки is also genitive, which it needs to be for negative nouns. it's like saying "I have none of girlfriend" except in Russian it doesn't sound stupid.


ella660733

    Девочки should be accepted, too in this sentence


redbluerat

    "у меня есть нет девушки" How come it wasn't accepted?


kvargman

    "нет" is used in place of "не есть".


seanballard

    Can i say Я не меня девушки?


cptchuckle

    No because as far as i can tell, that means "I am not a girlfriend to myself" but honestly would never be spoken. In the desired sentence, one is describing having a lack of a girlfriend. So "by me there is no girlfriend", у меня нет девушки


Kuzzo1

    No, if you use меня, you can't use я in the same sentence. For example: У меня не девушки or you can say Я нет девушки. This is out of Duolingo grammar. Normally people who speak Russian will understand.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.