"I do not have a girlfriend."

Translation:У меня нет девушки.

December 6, 2015

33 Comments


rolosrevenge

Forever alone...

April 5, 2016

Chucklenuts7

1142, you absolute madman

September 1, 2016

rolosrevenge

It's such a part of my life now I can't imagine a day without duo.

September 1, 2016

Chucklenuts7

I always take a giant break from it, and come back after a month or two.... how do you manage to stay so dedicated?

September 1, 2016

rolosrevenge

I needed to learn Portuguese because my wife is from Portugal. Everyday was a constant reminder. Now I speak it just fine, but the habit is lasting.

September 1, 2016

Chucklenuts7

can't hurt, can it? haha

September 1, 2016

CodyWheele8

He is up to 1836 now... Holy...

August 29, 2018

Feveya2552

Now its 2012.

February 21, 2019

daniel293933

2128 сейчас

June 17, 2019

salmakerrai

2157

July 16, 2019

detailaddict

Why does девушка end with и here? I understand that the genitive ending must be used because of the нет, but looking back at the Tips and Notes for genitive I don't see how this ending is required.

January 24, 2017

Alexander285995

Normally in genitive -а ending nouns transform to -ы (мама -> мамы). But after certain letters (к, г, х, ш, ж, щ, ч) you write и instead of ы. (девушка -> девушки). See "Tips and notes" of the unit "Plurals".

June 19, 2018

kvargman

Genitive is used when expressing lack or absence.

October 20, 2017

ELyQL1

Stupid mnemonic: if it can grow a bush - девуш!ка if not девочка

February 28, 2017

LateBlt

I have to admit that I laughed at this. I'm sorry that people downvoted it; I can understand why they did, but I still find it funny.

August 7, 2018

___Jake___

why девушки instead of девушка?

October 5, 2017

detailaddict

Girlfriend must be in genitive form because there's isn't one. "I do not have any of girlfriend."

October 5, 2017

DiegoBonsi

why подруги instead of девушки??

November 24, 2017

RomanDrozd

>тфв но гф

August 31, 2016

Chucklenuts7

nice deutsch rank, how long did that take?

September 1, 2016

RomanDrozd

Almost two years while learning the other 3

September 1, 2016

Chucklenuts7

Wew, nice. Speak it pretty damn goodly now?

September 1, 2016

RomanDrozd

>wew >goodly

I do. Sieg heil tbh :^)

September 2, 2016

Nik659150

Most relateable sentence by far !

September 26, 2018

Sergo_Swan

But I have hands and I am happy

July 14, 2019

Islam625595

Sometimes I feel Duo is stalking me

November 24, 2018

Feveya2552

Me too bro. I feel your pain.

February 21, 2019

redbluerat

"у меня есть нет девушки" How come it wasn't accepted?

October 15, 2017

kvargman

"нет" is used in place of "не есть".

October 20, 2017

seanballard

Can i say Я не меня девушки?

February 14, 2018

cptchuckle

No because as far as i can tell, that means "I am not a girlfriend to myself" but honestly would never be spoken. In the desired sentence, one is describing having a lack of a girlfriend. So "by me there is no girlfriend", у меня нет девушки

March 15, 2018

asdf918215

:(

May 31, 2018

EarltheConqueror

nerd

September 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.