"It does not snow here."

Translation:Det snør ikke her.

December 6, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sakerrison

Why does "det snør her ikke" not work? Something particular about the sentence order?


grydolva

You can have the her either at the start or end of this sentence.


sakerrison

Didn't try that one! Takk.


grydolva

Ooops sorry Her snør det ikke or Det snør ikke her. I was a too quick with this answer last night


sakerrison

No worries, they're still both different from what I'd typed.


whither

Why must it be 'her' and not 'hit'?


samstubbs003

I'm pretty sure "hit" is more of a directional thing that you would use for verbs like "å gå" or "å dra" for example.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.