"Ligger hotellet ved flyplassen?"

Translation:Is the hotel by the airport?

December 6, 2015

11 Comments


Guruprasad999068

I see Oslo Lufthaven here. What is the difference between flyplassen and lufthaven

June 21, 2016

JulianVrieselaar

Hey I am not a native norwegian speaker but norwegian looks alot like my native language (dutch) and we have the same thing here. lufthaven is the direct translation of airport luft being air. and flyplassen means "airplaneplace" That is what I think anyway

April 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

The official names of airports tend to use "lufthavn", but outside of that "flyplass" is preferred.

April 23, 2017

Laurena-

Is there a reason why you would use "ligger" instead of "er"?

December 6, 2015

grydolva

We often prefer more specific placements in Norwegian than just being,er, stuff is hanging, lying, standing, sitting...

If you asked someone for directions "where is the hotel", Hvor er hotellet? there'd be a fifty-fifty shot of the answer being either ligger or er. But for a hotel, it is generally much more common to lie somewhere. Hvor ligger hotellet? is more about a description of the surroundings of the hotel, than directions on how to get there.

December 6, 2015

hmada993

Do all buildings "ligger"? If I am asking about a skyscraper for example, should I choose "ligger" eller "står"?

January 10, 2016

grydolva

I think that for a really tall structure like the Eiffel Tower you could choose, but my guess is most people say "ligger", that's what feels most natural too me. "Står" adds more meaning than merely the location, even for something tall.

(On a side note, raising a structure, reise et bygg. The Eiffel Tower was raised in 1889. Eiffeltårnet ble reist i 1889.)

January 10, 2016

Dakota_Marz

Why is the hotel "lying" and not "standing". It is refering to the building is it not?

January 6, 2016

grydolva

It refers to the location of the hotel, not a property of the hotel/building.

The only time I see "standing" as a property of a building, is in connection with building or demolishing/destruction. If a bomb goes off near a hotel, you can say "hotellet står ennå" to describe the fact that is wasn't damaged enough to collapse (or not damaged at all), the hotel is still standing/the hotel still stands.

January 6, 2016

Dakota_Marz

Tusen takk.

January 7, 2016

Hille372962

Does the hotel ly....isn't correct?

December 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.