1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ligger hotellet ved flyplass…

"Ligger hotellet ved flyplassen?"

Translation:Is the hotel by the airport?

December 6, 2015

15 Comments


Guruprasad999068

I see Oslo Lufthaven here. What is the difference between flyplassen and lufthaven


Deliciae

The official names of airports tend to use "lufthavn", but outside of that "flyplass" is preferred.


JulianVrieselaar

Hey I am not a native norwegian speaker but norwegian looks alot like my native language (dutch) and we have the same thing here. lufthaven is the direct translation of airport luft being air. and flyplassen means "airplaneplace" That is what I think anyway


gea123gea

lufthaven is more familiar with german and the norwegian language sometimes is like 17th century dutch beklager unskyld and so on


Laurena-

Is there a reason why you would use "ligger" instead of "er"?


grydolva

We often prefer more specific placements in Norwegian than just being,er, stuff is hanging, lying, standing, sitting...

If you asked someone for directions "where is the hotel", Hvor er hotellet? there'd be a fifty-fifty shot of the answer being either ligger or er. But for a hotel, it is generally much more common to lie somewhere. Hvor ligger hotellet? is more about a description of the surroundings of the hotel, than directions on how to get there.


hmada993

Do all buildings "ligger"? If I am asking about a skyscraper for example, should I choose "ligger" eller "står"?


grydolva

I think that for a really tall structure like the Eiffel Tower you could choose, but my guess is most people say "ligger", that's what feels most natural too me. "Står" adds more meaning than merely the location, even for something tall.

(On a side note, raising a structure, reise et bygg. The Eiffel Tower was raised in 1889. Eiffeltårnet ble reist i 1889.)


Dakota_Marz

Why is the hotel "lying" and not "standing". It is refering to the building is it not?


grydolva

It refers to the location of the hotel, not a property of the hotel/building.

The only time I see "standing" as a property of a building, is in connection with building or demolishing/destruction. If a bomb goes off near a hotel, you can say "hotellet står ennå" to describe the fact that is wasn't damaged enough to collapse (or not damaged at all), the hotel is still standing/the hotel still stands.


Hille372962

Does the hotel ly....isn't correct?


AlatheaAnd

Why are "near the airport" and "next to the airport" not accepted? I might say "at the airport" or "near the airport", but it doesn't sound natural to say "by the airport".


Xynt_

'by the airport' sounds very natural to me. 'next to the airport' has the same meaning, but 'near the airport' sounds like it could be farther away than the other two.

Maybe 'next to' is not accepted because duolingo wants you to learn the literal translation of 'ved', since I'm pretty sure you'd say 'next to' in a different way.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.