"Disculpe si me duermo."

Translation:Excuse me if I fall asleep.

5 years ago

29 Comments


siebolt
siebolt

This time the verb is "dormirse". Quite a lot of Spanish verbs have another meaning when they are made reflexive.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Interesting how Me duermo can mean I fall asleep.

5 years ago

lubita

so just to clarify: "yo duermo" means "I am asleep" and "me duermo" means "I fall asleep"?

5 years ago

droma
droma

yes, that is correct.

"Yo duermo." comes from the verb "dormir" which means "to sleep"

and "Me duermo" comes from the REFLEXIVE verb "dormirse" "to fall asleep"

4 years ago

lukemd

thank you. this is a fantastic explanation & answers my question/confusion perfectly.

3 years ago

DannPatrick

Not me. I can't decide whether to shoot myself or fall asleep. I will never have a comprehensible conversation with a native Spanish-speaker. I used to be able to THINK in French, but now I only have automatic cuss words. God love me, I'm old, but still trying.

3 years ago

RockinTheCasbah

You aren't alone. I'm also struggling. But I won't give up! It doesn't matter how quickly you get there as long as you get there.

3 years ago

-hyphen-

i don´t know why droma said that´s correct because it´s not. http://www.spanishdict.com/phrases/duermo

yo duermo - I sleep

yo me duermo - I fall asleep

yo siempre me duermo a las diez - I always fall asleep at ten

4 months ago

SaulM

In "I am asleep", asleep is being used as an adjective. I think duermo, is more, I sleep, not denoting the current time. Don't quote me on this though, I could be very well wrong!

Would "estoy dormiendo", mean I am sleeping?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

As an action verb, the English present progressive “I'm sleeping” can be translated either with the Spanish present indicative ‘Duermo’ or present progressive ‘Estoy durmiendo’ [note the spelling of the present participle, with ‘u’ in place of ‘o’]; the latter is more commonly used when the continuing nature of the sleep is important. The English present indicative “I sleep”, in contrast, can only be translated with the Spanish present indicative ‘Duermo’. The English predicate adjective “I'm asleep” corresponds to ‘Estoy dormido’. While English has a distinct adjectival form for this verb, the Spanish adjective is the same as the past participle “slept”.

5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes, but is it not one of those sentences that it is logically impossible to say??! I am sleeping [right now meant by this construction]. Knowing how learners on this thread love creating bizarre scenarios to justify perverse interpretations, to save time I'll throw in "... unless they were talking in their sleep"!

4 years ago

Athalia2

Note the word "if." It's an apology in advance in case the speaker falls asleep.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It was light-hearted really and was following on from posts of SaulH and Andreas above who were discussing "estoy durmiendo" formulation. I think my point is valid though - you could say I am sleeping all night these days or I am sleeping every afternoon, etc, etc, progressive tense in English but simply 'duermo' in Spanish whereas the Spanish present progressive (estoy...) meaning "right now" is a bit like saying "I am dead". You're telling lies, pal..!

4 years ago

EmeraldElement

You can compare 'dormir' and 'dormirse' just like 'ir' and 'irse'. To sleep/to fall asleep vs. to go/to leave. It has an emphasis on 'starting the process' of sleeping or going.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Indeed -- the moment of initiating an action is definitely one of the things the reflexive gets used for a lot. "Sentarse" (to sit down) is also one of those.

"Él sienta." == "He sits." (is continuously seated)

"Él se sienta." == "He sits down."

In this case, English actually has a parallel construction: "He seats himself."

"Sentirse" is arguably similar -- it can convey something more like the onset of a different feeling. So, "Nosotros nos sentimos bien hoy," doesn't just mean "We feel well today," it suggests that we have a sense of the onset of good feelings -- we feel better today than average, or good compared to yesterday.

4 years ago

Athalia2

For personal pronouns, I thought "yo" was the subject form and "me" the object form. Is "me duermo" idiomatic, then, or is "me" used as a subject in other similar phrases? Is there a rule for this?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘yo’ is indeed the subject form, and ‘me’ the object form. The ‘yo’ is implied here by the 1st-person-singular form ‘duerm-o’, but you can just as well say ‘Yo me duermo’. And ‘me’ is the object here. This is a reflexive verb. Reflexive verbs are far more common in Spanish than in English. Literally translated, ‘Yo me duermo’ is “I'm putting myself to sleep.”, and ‘Disculpe si me duermo.’ is “Excuse [me] if I put myself to sleep.”.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

While the reflexive form "dormirse" does at some hyper-literal level mean something like "sleep one's self", contextually it's used for the "act" of becoming asleep. The reflexive pronouns (me, te, se, nos, os, se) are weird, and I'm surprised they were included in the same lesson with the indirect pronouns (me, te, le, nos, os, les). They really deserve their own whole separate section.

Reflexives are also used to convey things like, "Spanish is spoken here." == "Se habla Español aquí." On a word-for-word translation, that means something like "It speaks itself Spanish here." But the third-person reflexive there conveys something more like, "Anyone that speaks here, speaks Spanish."

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Hey , do Spanish speakers talk a lot in their sleep :)

5 years ago

miximos

Verbs with or without reflexive pronoun. These are majority of verbs. Meaning of those verbs sometimes changes depending on using or not reflesive “se”.

ir /irse, levantar/levantarse

María va al trabajo en bicicleta (to go to = direction) María se va del trabajo porque no le gusta (to leave) Levanto el brazo y siento mucho dolor (to raise) Se levanta a las 7 para estudiar (to wake up)

4 years ago

Saballama

Imagine someone telling their professor this... :)

4 years ago

TalHershberg

That's what she said.

4 years ago

miza713

Disculpe si me duerme. No, no, es bueno, es bueno.. Tengo un malo a la cabeza....

4 years ago

Khei_Leang
Khei_Leang

Is Yo duermo also right?? Why do we use Me although Yo is Subject for I

4 years ago

Athalia2

I posted a similar question. See AndreasWitnstein and aurosharman's answers above.

4 years ago

lunarefiore

Perfect for a Spanish math class! Lol!

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

Me during work/school

2 years ago

Trumaine7

Never seen this "me" before

2 months ago

Drake254147

Nothing to do with food.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.