1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты когда-нибудь был в Китае?"

"Ты когда-нибудь был в Китае?"

Translation:Have you ever been to China?

December 6, 2015

20 Comments


JewishPolyglot

How did the Russian word for China come to be Китай?


Gwenci

TL;DR: from the name Khitan, a Mongolian tribe which once ruled Northern China; got to Russian from Mandarin via a Turkic language.

Китай: From Old East Slavic Китай ‎(Kitaй), from a Turkic source; compare Kazakh Қытай ‎(Qıtay), Kyrgyz Кытай ‎(Kıtay), Uzbek Xitoy, Turkmen Hytaý; from Old Turkic Qïtaǰ “Khitan”, from Mandarin 契丹 ‎(Qìdān, “Khitan”), the Chinese name of a Mongolian tribe who ruled Manchuria from 907–1115 CE.

Cognate with Spanish Catay and English Cathay.


JewishPolyglot

Wow thanks! Have a lingot for that detailed explanation


Gwenci

That's from Wiktionary. :)


ZIMINO

Почему 中国 называют China ...


MagmaLedle21

It originally came from a Sanskrit name for China, which was borrowed through Persian, Portuguese, and eventually into English.


Araz944

Why not "...in China" and "...to China" except?


bricejohnson2003

I put down ,"Have you ever visited China" and got it wrong. Is there something I missed?


ryandward

I wouldn't expect it to work, to be honest, while the meaning is the same, you're using words that are totally different.


sofa4ka

I agree. "Был" (was/have been) is not the same as "посетил" (visited).


Caversham

Have you ever visited China? - accepted today 17/04/16


jeanmenezesjjk

It should not be accepted


sohlt

You've never been to China? Should this be accepted?


Justin993842

To use never would be "ты никогда не был в Китае?". Never being "никогда не + Verb". The sentence directly translates closer to "You ever been to China?" so I can see where you were going with that


Bill545771

Would it be wrong to translate this as "Were you in China sometime?"?


Justin993842

Yes, while you technically have all the words translated correctly, I don't believe that sentence is grammatically correct.


Tom.Chris

I had this sentence as a speaking exercise and it repeatedly refused to understand когда and Китае no matter how hard I stressed it... I have the same problem whenever numbers higher than 1 come up in speaking exercises. Does anyone else have this problem?


justinbrisk

I put down When ever were you in China which with When were you ever in China surely should be accepted?


RandomCanadian12

"Have you ever been to China" is asking whether or not someone has been there, while "when were you ever in China" is implying that they have been there already.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.