"Ты когда-нибудь был в Китае?"

Translation:Have you ever been to China?

December 6, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

How did the Russian word for China come to be Китай?


Gwenci

TL;DR: from the name Khitan, a Mongolian tribe which once ruled Northern China; got to Russian from Mandarin via a Turkic language.

Китай: From Old East Slavic Китай ‎(Kitaй), from a Turkic source; compare Kazakh Қытай ‎(Qıtay), Kyrgyz Кытай ‎(Kıtay), Uzbek Xitoy, Turkmen Hytaý; from Old Turkic Qïtaǰ “Khitan”, from Mandarin 契丹 ‎(Qìdān, “Khitan”), the Chinese name of a Mongolian tribe who ruled Manchuria from 907–1115 CE.

Cognate with Spanish Catay and English Cathay.


JewishPolyglot

Wow thanks! Have a lingot for that detailed explanation


Gwenci

That's from Wiktionary. :)


takeshi.2013

Почему 中国 называют China ...


pricejac23

It originally came from a Sanskrit name for China, which was borrowed through Persian, Portuguese, and eventually into English.


MateusViccari

Useful information regarding нибудь (taken from wiktionary):
The particle -нибудь (-nibudʹ) imparts a sense of indefiniteness similar to English any or ever. The form когда-нибудь is usually associated with questions and negatives (like anytime), while когда́-то (kogdá-to) is associated with affirmatives (like sometime).


Araz944

Why not "...in China" and "...to China" except?


bricejohnson2003

I put down ,"Have you ever visited China" and got it wrong. Is there something I missed?


ryandward

I wouldn't expect it to work, to be honest, while the meaning is the same, you're using words that are totally different.


sofa4ka

I agree. "Был" (was/have been) is not the same as "посетил" (visited).


Caversham

Have you ever visited China? - accepted today 17/04/16


jeanmenezesjjk

It should not be accepted


Tom.Chris

I had this sentence as a speaking exercise and it repeatedly refused to understand когда and Китае no matter how hard I stressed it... I have the same problem whenever numbers higher than 1 come up in speaking exercises. Does anyone else have this problem?


YungOligarch

Can I omit когда нибудь and mean the same thing?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.