"Ты когда-нибудь был в Китае?"

Translation:Have you ever been to China?

December 6, 2015

12 Comments


JewishPolyglot

How did the Russian word for China come to be Китай?

June 20, 2016

Gwenci

TL;DR: from the name Khitan, a Mongolian tribe which once ruled Northern China; got to Russian from Mandarin via a Turkic language.

Китай: From Old East Slavic Китай ‎(Kitaй), from a Turkic source; compare Kazakh Қытай ‎(Qıtay), Kyrgyz Кытай ‎(Kıtay), Uzbek Xitoy, Turkmen Hytaý; from Old Turkic Qïtaǰ “Khitan”, from Mandarin 契丹 ‎(Qìdān, “Khitan”), the Chinese name of a Mongolian tribe who ruled Manchuria from 907–1115 CE.

Cognate with Spanish Catay and English Cathay.

June 22, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Wow thanks! Have a lingot for that detailed explanation

June 22, 2016

Gwenci

That's from Wiktionary. :)

June 22, 2016

ZIMINO

Почему 中国 называют China ...

October 3, 2018

bricejohnson2003

I put down ,"Have you ever visited China" and got it wrong. Is there something I missed?

December 6, 2015

ryandward

I wouldn't expect it to work, to be honest, while the meaning is the same, you're using words that are totally different.

December 8, 2015

sofa4ka

I agree. "Был" (was/have been) is not the same as "посетил" (visited).

December 26, 2015

Caversham

Have you ever visited China? - accepted today 17/04/16

April 17, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

It should not be accepted

March 30, 2017

sohlt

You've never been to China? Should this be accepted?

May 21, 2016

Bill545771

Would it be wrong to translate this as "Were you in China sometime?"?

June 30, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.