"Моя професія - психолог."

Translation:I am a psychologist by profession.

December 6, 2015

16 Comments


rozamunduszek

Is it grammatically correct in English? Feels awkward.

December 6, 2015

grislyterr

As a native English speaker, I would not say "My profession is a psychologist". I would say "My profession is psychology" or "I am a psychologist, by profession"

May 1, 2016

sagitta145

Is it grammatically correct to say "My profession is psychologist" (without "a")? To me it seems weird, but I have many people reporting it. Just need to figure out whether those are native speakers or non-native speakers with bad English and too much confidence in their own language skills xD

January 10, 2019

obado

I am a native speaker, with a degree in English, and I would agree with you. It's not exactly wrong but it doesn't flow. The best translation is the given one, "I am a psychologist by profession," or "by profession I am a psychologist"

January 10, 2019

sagitta145

Wait. "It's not exactly wrong" means it's grammatically correct? Skipping "a" as in "My profession is psychologist". Is it grammatically correct? If it is, even if it's not common, I have to add it.

January 16, 2019

praytherosary

As a native speaker, I would say no. It does not sound right to me.

April 12, 2016

grey236

Yes

December 8, 2015

sagitta145

Final decision, the only correct answers are:

  • I am a psychologist by profession.

  • I am a professional psychologist.

  • My profession is psychology.

February 8, 2019

DominikDuk3

Couldn't I say... My job is a psychologist? It shows me incorrect.

May 29, 2017

sagitta145

Profession ≠ job

You can be jobless for the time being but have a profession.

January 11, 2019

arnoldsher

You are right

April 1, 2019

obado

Of all the Duolingo courses I have tried, Ukrainian is the most rubbish, with no end of correct English sentences marked wrong, and incorrect ones enforced as being right. Reported improvements never seem to happen, unlike on other courses. You make it all look so amateur!

October 24, 2018

obado

In recent weeks I'm happy to say that I have had responses to reported errors. Thank you :)

January 10, 2019

sagitta145

I'm really trying to work on it, thanks! <3

It IS rubbish. As I've commented somewhere else, some sections have up to 1000 reports from years ago, nobody has been working on them, the first sections have tons of mistakes which I assume demotivates newcomers a lot, many exercises have just ONE default translation and no alternative phrasings, word order or meanings because... I don't know why! Because nobody just sat there for a minute and thought about other possible meanings or phrasings....

It's very frustrating :/ But I hope it will be better.

Personally, I would also remove some confusing words that only people living in Ukrain would know (like сало, маршрутка, каша etc) and replace them with vocab users can relate to; I would move the Numbers sections down the tree not to shock new people with cases and very long words... But I'm not in charge of this :')

January 11, 2019

obado

Дякуємо за вашу роботу!

January 11, 2019

sagitta145

<3

January 11, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.