Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no me presenta a su hermano."

Translation:She does not introduce me to her brother.

5 years ago

17 Comments


pvagabond

Why is "me" considered as the direct object, not the indirect object? I thought it would be OK if I translated it to "She does not introduce her brother to me". Also I am assuming that "a" indicates the person, not means "to".

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Excellent question! If both objects were pronouns, you could tell from the word order: ‘me lo presenta’ means “introduces him to me”, whereas ‘le me presenta’ means “introduces me to him”. But ‘me presenta a su hermano’ is in fact ambiguous, and could mean either “introduces her brother to me” (with the ‘a’ indicating an animate direct object) or “introduces me to her brother” (with the ‘a’ indicating an indirect object), depending on the context.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

If you were the brother, how would you say, "She doesn't introduce me as her brother." ?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Ella no me presenta como su hermano.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Gracias, Luis!

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

okay, so the "a" here is "to". How would I say "she does not present her brother to me"? Wouldn't it be the same, just the "a" would be a personal a?

4 years ago

MorenoAlejandro

Totally....look down here, I explained it.

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Yay, I got it right! Now I just have to wait for the sentence to pop up again so I can tell duo that I was totally right and they were wrong to say I was wrong!

4 years ago

MorenoAlejandro

In fact, your translation is more logical...when I read it I understood She doesn't introduce her brother to me, but then I realized that the other translation was right. As I wrote, it depends on the intonation.

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

How would you intonate it differently? Would you stress "me" if I get introduced and "hermano" if he gets introduced?

4 years ago

MorenoAlejandro

mmm, well it's a little tricky. Anyway sometimes in Spanish you have to explain what you're trying to say regardless of how you intonate it actually hehehe, if I wanted to say She doesn't introduce me to her brother, I'd put a comma after presenta: Ella no me presenta, a su hermano (of course the sound of the comma would be a pause). She doesn't introduce her brother to me, I would say it without any pause. Ella no me presenta a su hermano.

In any case, I think the person talking should have to explain what is trying to say hehehe

4 years ago

pdewey
pdewey

Wouldn't it also be okay to translate that as saying "She isn't introducing me to her brother"?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes. In fact, that's a better translation, because “introduce” is an action verb. Unlike the Spanish present indicative, the English present indicative is used only for the habitual aspect (“She never introduces me to her brother.”) and the historical present (“First she ignores my comment. Then she doesn't introduce me to her brother”).

5 years ago

MorenoAlejandro

This is tricky sentence:

Ella no me presenta a su hermano can mean:

She doesn't introduce me to her brother, OR, She doesn't introduce her brother to me

Both are totally valid, and the understanding depends on the intonation

4 years ago

JamesVesta
JamesVesta

Saying "She never presents me to her brother" in english makes it sound like she's showing a... certain region of the person off. Show/Introduce would make it sound more natural

2 months ago