1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz biraz bahçede oturacağız…

"Biz biraz bahçede oturacağız."

Translation:We will sit in the garden for a bit.

December 6, 2015

8 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Why is "We will sit in the garden a little" wrong?


bknckn

I think it should be accepted, you could report it


qamar92843

I wrote, we will sit in the garden a little. And it accepted


MrHilmiNevzat

qamar

Well done!

A ^ & lingot.


Sotirakis1

Little = küçük. Biraz = bit. It really depends on the sentence. Biraz has its root in 'bir - az'. Something less than the whole. In English we use the expression 'just a little bit more' to accentuate without repetition. Nobody accepts 'just a bit bit more'. In Turkish you try to use words one-to-one, unless tradition dictates otherwise.


firstlos

I can't hear the rest of the vowels in "oturacağız"; it sounds like "oturcaz". Is that how Turkish speakers commonly pronounce the future tense?


Sotirakis1

If you listen carefully you will hear -a-ız. It is not stressed as much as i, which is as it should be.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Biz biraz bahçede oturacağız." Translation: We will sit in the garden for a bit.

&

We will sit in the garden for a while.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.