1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kokkene mine elsker mat."

"Kokkene mine elsker mat."

Translation:My chefs love food.

December 6, 2015

11 Comments


ramaskrik

Is that a king speaking? Or just a slogan of a restaurant? Anyway, I love those sentences ;-)


LinkCottrell

Why is it chefs, and not cooks?


MelleDijkstra

Both are accepted, Duo just likes the word chef more i guess


jeffreyolson01

There's only one chef in the kitchen.


Grack17

Min og! [Is this correct?]


Rebster5

I am not sure, but I don't think so, as you use a possessive form, while there is nothing to possess. I think your sentence would have to start with Jeg. The use of og I know too littke about to judge


arcarimariapia

What's the difference between saying "kokkene mine" and "kokkene min"?


LinkCottrell

'kokkene min' is incorrect because kokkene is plural and min is singular It should be either 'kokkene mine' or 'kokken min'.


Caroline-G.

This is kind of an awkward sentence to say.


Kahasai

Why is "my cooks love food" an unaccepted answer? I've only used "cooks" as a translation of kokker up until now.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started