1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo vissuto in Canada."

"Abbiamo vissuto in Canada."

Translation:We have lived in Canada.

December 6, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

hmarshak

So it wouldn't be abbiamo vissutI instead of abba of vissutO?

December 6, 2015

ilmolleggi

Mary is right: you can only decline the past participle when the auxiliary verb is essere. Still I would never really use it with vivere.

December 10, 2015

mary_505

Siamo vissuti & abbiamo vissuto

December 6, 2015

AR_Elsherbiny

vissuto?? what is the infinitive of this verb?

November 25, 2017

JosephCase88

vivere

December 7, 2017

KrasimirDimitrov

Verbs like "diventare", "rimanere", "arrivare" which describe states or their change use "essere" as auxiliary. Shouldn't "vivere" use essere as well?

May 31, 2017

Che-Figata

Duo also accepted, "We lived in Canada". Why?

November 19, 2017

alanvoe

Because the "passato proximo" tense can be translated to English with the Present Perfect or the Simple Past. The choice depends on the context.

August 22, 2019

LizLacerto

Does anyone else encounter this sentence, like, five times in a row?

April 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.