"Уже ничего нет."

Translation:There is nothing left already.

December 6, 2015

42 Comments


BolshoyParen

The English version of this sentence doesn't seem natural. I don't know the proper translation, however

December 6, 2015

MetroWestJP

"Уже" should be translated as "anymore" or "no longer" in this sentence. (i.e., "There is nothing left anymore." -or- "There is no longer anything left.") Unfortunately, when I reported it, there was no area for me to explain this, just a checkbox.

June 2, 2018

Lemur-Catta

"There is nothing left already" sounds strange in English. I think "There is nothing left" implies that there was something before. So leaving out the "already" would sound much more natural in English.

July 31, 2017

leonardo_ferrari

I wrote "There's no longer anything left", which seemed a much more natural translation, and it wasn't accepted. Reported in 9 July 2018

July 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Indeed. Reported as such 4 May 2018

May 5, 2018

BuffBuffCreamPuf

I speak English and I do not have a clue what this translation means,

March 21, 2016

freiling

They just released this new product, but there is nothing left already.

September 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Sorry, that still makes no sense. At best, it is a terrible attempt at colloquial English which fails utterly.

May 5, 2018

Jamie1531

A very odd sentence. We might say, 'it's gone already' or "it's gone." No one would say this in English.

July 7, 2018

kocmohabt99

I vote for the removal of this sentence... This is just but one of the many sentences that have unnatural or ambiguous translations in English.

June 16, 2016

leonardo_ferrari

I think it has some point, it gives us some initial contact with structures which are hard to understand and even harder to translate

July 9, 2018

ens5

I'm guessing that in English we would more likely say "Everything is already gone" (imagine reaction upon arriving a little too late at a yard sale or a buffet line at an under-supplied dinner as a context). But to try learning the Russian view of the situation, a more literal translation is helpful.

November 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

We'd still just be guessing that that is actually what the Russian means. You're transliterating the English presented by Duo, and that itself doesn't make any sense, so infusing a sensible interpretation into nonsense is IMO quite futile.

May 5, 2018

cw_cw

can it be "there is nothing yet"?

March 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

No. I tried that today 4 May 2018 and it was rejected.

May 5, 2018

BolshoyParen

After 2 years of deliberation I think this can be chalked up to subtle language differences as a result of culture, and is something a non-native speaker wouldn't initially understand. Like how we say "what's up" to mean "how are you." Or something like that.

May 27, 2018

HFJimenez

Where does the "left" come from? Wouldn't it be "There is nothing already" more literal?

April 22, 2017

MrHarryRay

The Russian sentence implies that there was some stuff and now there is nothing. That is, that it has run out already and nothing is left.

April 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Then the correct translation is simply, "There is nothing left". The "already" is superfluous and confusing.

May 5, 2018

uinni

In order to translate correctly the sentence we ought to get an extended explanation of the sentence from a native. In particular; is уже a set element that just conveys the concept of "anymore" or rather is it placed in the sentence to express the fact that all of a sudden we found ourselves with nothing anymore, so that the most proper translation would have to be radically different from the Russian pattern.

August 26, 2018

MariaSarto2

Would be 'There is nothing left anymore' acceptable?

August 14, 2016

ChrisCFrank

I would even go so far as to translate this as "There is nothing anymore"

June 20, 2018

MarieLanda1

With this translation, It could mean that although you arrive early at a party, all the food is already gone. Surprised, you would say: wow, there is nothing left already?

March 11, 2018

Tony275097

There is no longer anything is much more accurate and fluid English translation...but of course not accepted

June 10, 2018

JezDavis1

Is this an example of the odd American colloquialism of inserting 'already' into statements they don't require it?

July 1, 2018

MrHarryRay

Perhaps. It sounds weird to me as an Australian English speaker, but I can imagine including the "already" for emphasis. "There is nothing left already[?!?!]" sounds incredulous, whereas "there is nothing left" sounds more matter of fact.

July 9, 2018

JezDavis1

*that, not 'they'.

July 1, 2018

probably-a-cat

"There is already nothing" is what I put, but Duolingo marked it wrong? I am just following the pattern of the other "ничего нет" sentences!

October 13, 2018

pooooooooorleno

I think the proper translation would be "Ничего не осталось" or "Уже ничего не осталось".

December 8, 2015

Airessius

This sounds more like "Nothing already...No!" to me. I can't tell if it is used in Russian to explain situations like "nothing has left on our hand". I can't agree people saying that this sentence should be removed. I think it shows a small glimpse of Russian way of thinking. I think, the more we learn about the culture, the easier we'll start to think like a Russian. I also believe that, when you are able to "think" like the natives of the country which you want to learn its language, it becomes easier to master that language.
(PS: I'm not a native English speaker. I hope I was not being confusing about the things I say. :) )

June 30, 2016

Ruscion

I'm a native English speaker. Simply going with the Russian sentence structure, the English answer, "There is nothing left already," may convey what is being said, however I believe a better way to present it in (American) English would be, "Already, there is nothing." Mind you, I wouldn't say either, as they do not roll off the tongue naturally, though the latter presents a cleaner interpretation than the first.

April 18, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Except that is odd colloquial English. It sounds more like what some recent friends of mine would say - they arrived recently from eastern Europe.

As an American English speaker, we just don't begin sentences with "already" except in peculiar situations. It's not an everyday kind of speech.

May 5, 2018

palmik235

'already there's nothing left' sounds better but is marked wrong.

May 25, 2018

MrHarryRay

Sounds ok to me. Report it?

May 27, 2018

MarieEugni1

Unnatural English sentence.

September 27, 2018

aosetinsky

That sounds so awkward. How about this? "There is already nothing left.",
.....or even better, "Everything is already gone."

October 17, 2018

PaulSarran

Seems to me from reading the thread that what is meant is "It's all gone." That makes sense in Engligh, but is that what is meant by this phrase in Russian?

November 6, 2018

MichaelPay459804

Why not: there is nothing left anymore. It sounds and read better than already

February 12, 2019

Carlana16

Isn't уже "already" and "ничего" "nothing"? What I'm reading is "already nothing". How is this translating to "there is nothing left already"?

March 2, 2019

sergius672054

I wanted to say It's all gone! So bad, but knew it would be rejected.

March 18, 2019

2rellik2

Very awkward translation.

April 18, 2019

ilgxre

Once again a proof that the staff of Duolingo is stupid

July 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.