1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bor i den östra delen av…

"Jag bor i den östra delen av staden."

Translation:I live in the eastern part of the city.

December 6, 2015

9 Comments


Klgregonis

Is there a different way to say I live on the east side of the city? (which to mean means the eastern part)


ElizabethO773781

Agree, my natural way to say this would be "I live on the east side of town" I am a native English speaker from the New York.


Jonilo4

Doesn't 'I live in the east side of the town' work? Isn't town and city kinda the same?


Jorge56864

Could we use "om" instead "av" here?


Bailjo

Would "district" also be accepted here? Or can this word be used in other senses for the word part?


Zmrzlina

No, it would not. District has some administrative purpose, while "part" is just a general term for a part of the city.


Bailjo

Could I use it like, "en del av tårta?"


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's a part of a cake then. Do note though, that a slice of cake is en tårtbit.


CarloGamag1

I wrote what Duo wants to see but I will keep using the east, west. south,north side of..!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.