"Я не люблю смотреть телевизор даже с папой."

Translation:I do not even like to watch TV with dad.

December 6, 2015

20 Comments


BillEverett

My sense is that the "preferred translation" is not necessarily the best translation. Russian has the capability to place sentence elements in different orders, and the sequence of words has implicit meaning in a standard (non-emotional, non-poetic) statement. The first part of the sentence is generally "what is already known" and the remaining part of the sentence is "what is new information."

For example, the following two versions of a student's answer to a teacher's question can tell you which question the teacher asked:

  1. Толстой написал роман "Война и мир".

  2. Роман "Война и мир" написал Толстой.

In the first case. the teacher asked "What did Tolstoy write?" and the answer is the novel "War and Peace". In the second case, the teacher asked "Who wrote the novel 'War and Peace'?" and the answer is Tolstoy.

My understanding here is that the speaker likes doing things with dad but very strongly dislikes watching TV (to the extent that not even with dad). If it were the case that the speaker likes watching TV but strongly dislikes doing things with dad, then I would expect "Я не люблю с папой даже смотреть телевизор" (which I would translate as "I do not like to even watch TV with dad").

February 17, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thanks. I agree that
I do not even like to watch TV with dad and
I do not like to watch TV even with dad
mean completely different things in English, and appreciate your confirmation regarding which meaning the Russian sentence has.

October 31, 2016

ForzaRWE

Why not "Even with dad I do not like to watch TV."?

December 6, 2015

Jay-The-Durg

This sentence structure is a bit odd in English. You're also rearranging the original word order.

November 2, 2018

Majaac

Well, I answered "I do not like watching television even with dad" while the correct answer is above.

Now, obviously those two answers are different, because in my answer I have a problem with watching TV, while in the correct answer, I have a problem with my dad.

Is there a difference in a possible Russian sentence? Or it only depends on your stress/word order?

January 7, 2016

annika_a

My "I don't like watching TV even with dad" was accepted, but does indeed mean something quite different from the suggested correct answer. So I'm also curious...

March 14, 2016

RobertGeor16

That's what i wrote too. I'd also like to know which meaning accurately translates the russian.

April 15, 2019

RobertGeor16

I just re-read the suggested answer. It's a little ambiguous-- could mean the answer we gave.

April 15, 2019

ozd.erhan

in the tests before, it says люблю means "i love" and does not accept the answer with "i like". so i am really really confused to select love or like in these tests. say "it means 'to love'" if it means "to love" or say "it means 'to like'" if it means "to like".

August 17, 2016

BillEverett

It can mean both or either. I think either should be accepted in most cases. Consider the English translation of "Я не люблю" both as "I hate" and as "I don't like" at http://www.eng--rus.ru/mini/vysocky/254-things-i-dont-like-vladimir-vysotsky (and listen to the Russian at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ujA2AcOwqZU ).

August 17, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Superb!
It is very interesting that the sense of the last line of the sixth verse in the translation that you linked to, is the converse meaning to that given in the translation attached to the video link...

October 31, 2016

Dandy01

The word order in Russian is very felixible and as thus both trabslations could be correct

August 18, 2016

dpelisek

Can I put the "not" at the beginning of the sentence? "Not even with my dad I like to watch tv"?

November 13, 2017

pavel101880

Original sense of sentense is "I like dad, but i hate TV". So why is "I do not like to watch TV even with dad" incorrect?

April 21, 2018

joefeyzullah

It is accepted

May 9, 2018

RaulGutBaq

It is not accepted for me

December 31, 2018

KH40bu

what an ungrateful child sarcasm

July 8, 2019

AndrBallon

is "с" pronounced like "s" ?

July 27, 2019

alit315927

To put "even" there hardly sounds like English.

January 23, 2019

Jeffrey855877

It makes perfect sense to me, and sounds completely natural. Is there any particular reason you find it strange?

February 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.