"Янелюблюсмотретьтелевизордажеспапой."

Translation:I do not even like to watch TV with dad.

3 years ago

13 Comments


BillEverett
BillEverett

My sense is that the "preferred translation" is not necessarily the best translation. Russian has the capability to place sentence elements in different orders, and the sequence of words has implicit meaning in a standard (non-emotional, non-poetic) statement. The first part of the sentence is generally "what is already known" and the remaining part of the sentence is "what is new information."

For example, the following two versions of a student's answer to a teacher's question can tell you which question the teacher asked:

  1. Толстой написал роман "Война и мир".

  2. Роман "Война и мир" написал Толстой.

In the first case. the teacher asked "What did Tolstoy write?" and the answer is the novel "War and Peace". In the second case, the teacher asked "Who wrote the novel 'War and Peace'?" and the answer is Tolstoy.

My understanding here is that the speaker likes doing things with dad but very strongly dislikes watching TV (to the extent that not even with dad). If it were the case that the speaker likes watching TV but strongly dislikes doing things with dad, then I would expect "Я не люблю с папой даже смотреть телевизор" (which I would translate as "I do not like to even watch TV with dad").

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Thanks. I agree that
I do not even like to watch TV with dad and
I do not like to watch TV even with dad
mean completely different things in English, and appreciate your confirmation regarding which meaning the Russian sentence has.

2 years ago

ForzaRWE

Why not "Even with dad I do not like to watch TV."?

3 years ago

Jay-The-Durg

This sentence structure is a bit odd in English. You're also rearranging the original word order.

1 month ago

Majaac
Majaac

Well, I answered "I do not like watching television even with dad" while the correct answer is above.

Now, obviously those two answers are different, because in my answer I have a problem with watching TV, while in the correct answer, I have a problem with my dad.

Is there a difference in a possible Russian sentence? Or it only depends on your stress/word order?

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

My "I don't like watching TV even with dad" was accepted, but does indeed mean something quite different from the suggested correct answer. So I'm also curious...

2 years ago

ozd.erhan

in the tests before, it says люблю means "i love" and does not accept the answer with "i like". so i am really really confused to select love or like in these tests. say "it means 'to love'" if it means "to love" or say "it means 'to like'" if it means "to like".

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

It can mean both or either. I think either should be accepted in most cases. Consider the English translation of "Я не люблю" both as "I hate" and as "I don't like" at http://www.eng--rus.ru/mini/vysocky/254-things-i-dont-like-vladimir-vysotsky (and listen to the Russian at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ujA2AcOwqZU ).

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Superb!
It is very interesting that the sense of the last line of the sixth verse in the translation that you linked to, is the converse meaning to that given in the translation attached to the video link...

2 years ago

Dandy01
Dandy01

The word order in Russian is very felixible and as thus both trabslations could be correct

2 years ago

dpelisek

Can I put the "not" at the beginning of the sentence? "Not even with my dad I like to watch tv"?

1 year ago

pavel101880

Original sense of sentense is "I like dad, but i hate TV". So why is "I do not like to watch TV even with dad" incorrect?

7 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

It is accepted

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.